Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Thomas Childs Cochran Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thomas Childs Cochran 200 years of American business (A Delta book)
Dell 1978 0440587794 / 9780440587798 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Shelf-worn but clean, tight, solid book. ; 288 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 E. Christian Mattson and Thomas B. Davis A Collector's Guide to Hardcover Boys' Series Books
MAD Book Company 1997 b000h67ke6 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Good. Clean, solid, book with light shelf wear. Signed inscription "to Ravi Regards Ed Mattson" .2nd Printing. 1997. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 577 pages; An invaluable guide for the collector or dealer of boys series books (such as Tom Swift, The Hardy Boys, Border Boys, etc...). Alphabetized and organized by series title, then broken down by book title within the series. There is a narrative that describes the book including height and width, binding type, binding color, lettering color, cover illustration description, the number of interior illustrations, and dust jacket description. This descriptive listing is given chronologically by publisher, starting with the original publisher, followed by reprints by that publisher or other publishers. No price guide. A great resource for finding out how many variations exist for a particular title or series, and which one is the true first edition.; Signed by Author 
Price: 67.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thomas Maeder Adverse Reactions
William Morrow & Co 1994 0688116825 / 9780688116828 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used. No remainder marks. Covers show light rubbing. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 480 pages 
Price: 8.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Denis Thomas Age of the Impressionists
Holiday House 1987 0671093061 / 9780671093068 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Used - Very good pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. Bottom board corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address stamped inside front board (1" x 1/2" section). DJ spine ends lightly bumped, top spine end back corner small tear, some minor shelfwear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 256 pages 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott Thomas All in This Together: The Unofficial Story of "High School Musical"
Ecw Press 2007 1550227645 / 9781550227642 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 9.4 x 7.9 Inches; 120 pages;
A comprehensive look at the making of the wildly successful Disney Channel film High School Musical, this unofficial guidebook explores the cultural phenomenon and loyal fan base the movie spawned. Providing detailed profiles on the film’s cast members—including Zac Efron, Ashley Tisdale, Vanessa Anne Hudgens, and Corbin Bleu—this companion follows the cast around the world as they promote the film and supplies all available information about the upcoming sequel. A perfect collectible for the film’s millions of fans, readers will also find trivia on the chart-topping soundtrack and DVD, which sold more than 400,000 units the day it was released.
 
Price: 5.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Heather Ogilvie; A. Thomas Horvath And Frederick Rotgers Alternatives to Abstinence: A New Look at Alcoholism and the Choices in Treatment
Hatherleigh Press 2001 1578260817 / 9781578260812 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.57 x 6.43 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Leonard R. Derogatis And Thomas N. Wise Anxiety and Depressive Disorders in the Medical Patient
American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc. 1989 0880481595 / 9780880481595 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Used - Like New hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped on outside closed page edges and on front free end page. Book appears unread. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Clinical Practice, No 4; 260 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aylesworth, Thomas G., Illustrated by Breslow, J. H. Astrology and Foretelling the Future
New York: Franklin Watts 1973 
Pictorial Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 63 pp. Covers lightly rubbed. A couple of small spots on front edges. Clean, solid, bright interior. 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Claude Anshin Thomas At Hell's Gate: A Soldier's Journey
Shambhala 2004 159030134x / 9781590301340 Hardcover New in Good dust jacket; . Signed by Author
First edition signed by author. Book is new and unread; spine ends lightly bumped. Dust jacket has small tears at top and bottom edges, 2 cuts along spine end. ; 0.81 x 8.88 x 6.32 Inches; 144 pages; In this raw and moving memoir, Claude Thomas tells the dramatic story of his service in Vietnam, his subsequent emotional collapse, and how he was ultimately able to find healing and peace. Thomas went to Vietnam at the age of eighteen, where he served as a crew chief on assault helicopters. By the end of his tour, he had been awarded numerous medals, including the Purple Heart. He had also killed many people, witnessed horrifying cruelty, and narrowly escaped death on a number of occasions. When Thomas returned home he found that he continued to live in a state of war. He was overwhelmed by feelings of guilt, fear, anger, and despair, all of which were intensified by the rejection he experienced as a Vietnam veteran. For years, Thomas struggled with post-traumatic stress, drug and alcohol addiction, isolation, and even homelessness. A turning point came when he attended a meditation retreat for Vietnam veterans led by the renowned Zen monk Thich Nhat Hanh. Here he encountered the Buddhist teachings on meditation and mindfulness, which helped him to stop running from his past and instead confront the pain of his war experiences directly and compassionately. Thomas was eventually ordained as a Zen monk and teacher, and he began making pilgrimages to promote peace and nonviolence in war-scarred places around the world including Bosnia, Auschwitz, Afghanistan, Vietnam, and the Middle East. At Hell's Gate is Thomas's dramatic coming-of-age story and a spiritual travelogue from the horrors of combat to discovering a spiritual approach to healing violence and ending war from the inside out. In simple and direct language, Thomas shares timeless teachings on healing emotional suffering and offers us practical guidance in using mindfulness and compassion to transform our lives. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas McGovern Bearing Witness (To Aids)
A. R. T. Press 1999 0923183248 / 9780923183240 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; . 
New and unread hardcover. No remainder. Bottom board and DJ spine end bumped. ; 10 x 0.75 x 9.5 Inches; 129 pages; The history of AIDS has yet to be completed; it is an unfinished and ongoing tragedy endured by people across the world. Addressed in a poignant photographic essay are thumbnail vignettes documenting the vast array of people who have or have died of aids. A disease that makes no choices among gender, race or age. Dimension: 91/4 x 10 inches, 75 duotone and color reproductions. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Parrish, Thomas Berlin in the Balance : The Blockade, the Airlift, the First Major Battle of the Cold War
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing 1999 
Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has some very light edge wear, othewise like new. No remainder mark. 394 pp. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas, M.; Aelmans, Arjan; Houniet, Floris Building Cisco Scalable Networks (McGraw-Hill Technical Expert Ser.)
Berkeley, CA: Mcgraw-Hill Osborne, 2000 2000 
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 483 PP. Includes CD-ROM. A new book. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Yocum And Bruce Roberts And Cheryl Shelton-Roberts Cape Hatteras America's Lighthouse
Cumberland House Publishing 1999 158182033X / 9781581820331 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. DJ has some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 10.1 x 8 Inches; 124 pages; The Hatteras lighthouse is more than a guiding light to seafarers, it also stands as a memorial to the keepers and their families who honored a public trust at great cost and who faithfully provided this valuable service. With the passing of time, however, the tides have gradually eroded the beach on which the sentinel stands, threatening to topple the structure. Thus one of the most daunting engineering tasks imaginable has been undertaken to save the lighthouse and move it to a new foundation 1,600 feet inland from its original site.

This book commemorates the event and recalls the storied legacy of the stone sentinel, describing the long history of the lighthouse and investing it with texture and depth in describing the lives of the people who have served here. It is a loving homage to one of the most distinctive structures in the United States.

There are black and white photos throughout, with a 16 page color insert. This title is also available in paperback. 
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thomas M Grubb And Robert B Lamb Capitalize on Merger Chaos Six Ways to Profit from Your Competitors' Consolidation on Your Own
Free Press 2000 068486777X / 9780684867779 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with black horizontal remainder mark on bottom. DJ some light shelf wear, light scuffing front and back. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 212 pages;

Merger mania is at an all-time peak. Yet up to 80 percent of mergers fail because of culture clashes, mismanagement, and the chaos that ensues. Taking this failure rate into account, merger experts Thomas M. Grubb and Robert B. Lamb have written the first book that arms managers with strategies to exploit the many growth and profit opportunities created when competitors are coping with merger chaos. Grubb and Lamb show why firms miss huge financial opportunities when they stay passive while their competitors struggle in merger chaos. They present a fast-paced primer for action when your corporate rivals merge, based on six strategies:

  • Attack your competitors when they are distracted by their mergers' turmoil and confusion.
  • Create a "magnet strategy" to attract and hire your merging competitors' best people while their companies are in a state of merger shock.
  • Use the threat to your firm's survival caused by giant competitors' mergers in order to jump-start your own internal change.
  • Use multiple alliances, networks, licensing, franchising, or joint ventures -- instead of mergers -- to fuel explosive growth.
  • Plan and execute your firm's fast-track mergers and acquisitions.
  • Create a composite strategy by using two or more of the above strategies simultaneously to maximize your growth and profitability.

    The authors analyze winning strategies at AOL, General Electric, Dell, Ford, Cisco Systems, and Vodaphone as well as failures at Coca Cola, Boeing, Union Pacific, Compaq, and Sunbeam. The result is "must" reading for operating managers at all levels, investment bankers, and mergers and acquisition specialists. 
    Price: 4.00 USD

  • Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    15 Jane Resh Thomas Celebration!
    Hyperion 1997 0786801891 / 9780786801893 Hardcover New in Fair dust jacket; . 
    New. No remainder marks. Front dust jacket has a three inch cut. Bottom corner has a one inch cut. Dust jacket is scratched. ; 0.37 x 11.28 x 8.74 Inches; 32 pages 
    Price: 2.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    16 Victor Thomas Salupo Chantecler - A Story of Love
    New Dawn Press (OH) 1999 0967291305 / 9780967291307 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
    New. No remainder marks. Light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.7 x 4.9 Inches; 256 pages 
    Price: 7.13 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    17 Thomas L. Wheelen And J. David Hunger Concepts in Strategic Management and Business Policy
    Prentice Hall 2005 0131494619 / 9780131494619 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Used. Clean, solid, book. Interior unmarked. Covers show shelf wear with bumped corners and light soiling. "For undergraduate strategy/strategic management courses. Wheelen and Hunger takes a unique approach to helping students synthesize all of the factors of the strategic process through a student friendly Strategic Management Model." Professonal service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 9.92 x 7.87 Inches; 464 pages; For undergraduate strategy/strategic management courses. Wheelen and Hunger takes a unique approach to helping students synthesize all of the factors of the strategic process through a student friendly Strategic Management Model. 
    Price: 2.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    18 Thomas Ayres Dark and Bloody Ground The Battle of Mansfield and the Forgotten Civil War in Louisiana
    Cooper Square Press 2001 0878331808 / 9780878331802 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
    New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.27 x 8.12 x 5.28 Inches; 288 pages; This book chronicles not only the remarkable military victory at Mansfield but the subsequent engagements that forced Union forces into an ignominious withdrawal. 
    Price: 34.90 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    19 Graves, Stephen R. & Thomas G. Addington Deep Focus Devotions for Living the Word
    Jossey-Bass 2003 0787964778 / 9780787964771 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
    Book is NEW and unread. No remainder mark. No DJ as issued. ; 1.2 x 7 x 5.32 Inches; 384 pages; Using the letters of the apostles from the New Testament, this collection of 250 inspirational reflections helps readers integrate faith with the realities of life at work and at home. Both highly practical and deeply spiritual, Deep Focus offers the guidance you need to grow in your faith and understanding by combining timeless biblical wisdom with real-world interpretation and reflection. 
    Price: 8.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    20 Thomas M Achenbach Developmental Psychopathology
    Unknown 1974 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Used - Very good hardcover. Pages lightly yellowed. Interior appears clean. Binding tight though book is slightly 'out of square'. Boards have some light edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on bottom of front free end page. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. 
    Price: 49.80 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     

     


    Thomas Childs Cochran on Agorabooks.net
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Alphabookworks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Anovelideabooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Astleybookfarm.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Author-author.net
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Betterbookgetter.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Booksrmagic.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Bookwebpages.net
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Bookyahoo.net
    Thomas Childs Cochran on C-books.co.uk
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Carmsrarebooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Central-bookexchange.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Christianbookbag.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Crawfordsnautical.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Dbworldwidebooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Goddingsltd.co.uk
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Goodwillbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Helvic55.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Kjcactus.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Literaturopolis.net
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Melanienelsonbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Midtownscholar.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Montclairbookcenter.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Mrrichardsbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Nomadestore.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Onceuponatimebooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Pandy-books.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Pribooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Richardsonsbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Rockymountaintextbook.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Salsusbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Shop.bookgarden2.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Sunflowerbooksales.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Textbookstree.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Trentsbookshelf.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Trillionbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Vagabondbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Vtsbooks.com
    Thomas Childs Cochran on Youronlinebookstore.com


    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to info@BookNest.com
    Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com

     

     

    cookie