Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Taylor, John Russell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Taylor, John Russell Alec Guinness A Celebration
Trafalgar Square 2001 1862055017 / 9781862055018 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages; Alec Guinness was one of the most revered actors of the 20th century. This celebratory volume, featuring more than 200 photos, pays tribute to his remarkable career in theater and film. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Taylor, John Russell Alec Guinness : A Celebration
London, United Kingdom: Pavilion Books, Limited, 2001 2001 
Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 192 pp. New, with very light shelf wear. 
Price: 8.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Taylor, John Russell Alec Guinness: A Celebration
North Pomfret, Vermont Trafalgar Square 2001 1862055017 / 9781862055018 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
New with bumped edges, corners. No remainder marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carol Taylor Brown Sugar 4
Washington Square Press 2005 074346687X / 9780743466875 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.94 x 8.11 x 5.28 Inches; 336 pages; Continuing in the bestselling Brown Sugar tradition, this fourth installment brings together the finest award-winning and critically celebrated up-and-coming African-American writers contributing sexy, scintillating, never-before-published short stories. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kate Taylor Domestic Sex Goddess
Firefly Books 2009 155407536X / 9781554075362 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Glossy covers with minor shelf wear, light rubbing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.63 x 9.92 x 7.87 Inches; 144 pages;

A practical guide for couples whose relationship has become tepid.

Here is realistic advice for busy couples that long for the intimacy and sexual pleasures they once knew but now can't find time for. Kate Taylor prescribes novelty and spontaneity and gives realistic solutions to the many challenges couples face. She explains the different needs of each partner and suggests how they can work together to the benefit of both.

More than 50 evocative color photographs of a real-life couple and dozens of artworks illustrate each technique. Quizzes and other interactive elements engage readers. Other information Taylor features includes:

  • The importance of romance and foreplay
  • Instant-gratification activities to please both him and her
  • Learning to flirt
  • Sexual positions for every room of the house and even outside
  • New sexual techniques.

Domestic Sex Goddess is a gentle, sometimes humorous but always very useful guide to reigniting passion in a long-term relationship.

 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Taylor, Bayard Eldorado : Or, Adventures in the Path of Empire
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press 1988 
Pictorial Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New, in factory shrink wrap. 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Taylor, Eric Figure Control A New, Exact Approach to Figure Beauty through Exercise, Diet, Poise
Arco Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library book, light edgewear, pages lightly tanned. Very clean with very few library markings. Mylar cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Deborah Taylor-Hough Frugal Living for Dummies
For Dummies 2003 0764554034 / 9780764554032 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 9.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hiebert, Elfrieda H. (editor); Taylor, Barbara M. (editor) Getting Reading Right from the Start : Effective Early Literacy Interventions
Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated 1993 
Trade Paper. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pp. "..book which brings together in one volume descriptions of seven literacy intervention programs used by leading experets to prevent early reading failure in grades K - 1." 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Taylor, Glenn How Do You Know That? (Star Shows Ser.)
Danbury, CT: Scholastic Library Publishing 1991 
Pictoral Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pp. Brand new book. No remainder mark. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Susan Taylor Brown Hugging the Rock
Tricycle Press 2008 1582462364 / 9781582462363 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. 2007 Notable Children's Book, American Library Association. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; American Library Association Notable Book; 0.6 x 7.3 x 5.4 Inches; 184 pages; What do you do when your mom runs away from home?
Rachel retreats into herself--away from the father who has always kept his distance, away from school, and away from her best friend. Rachel’s mom says that her dad is a rock, the good kind you can always count on. But Rachel doesn’t even know if he really loves her. And she doesn’t know the secrets he’s kept since before she was born. Slowly, over time, Rachel grows close to the parent who stayed and comes to understand the truth of why her mom left.

This bittersweet story of loss and revelation reveals the powerful and complex bond between fathers and daughters. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wm. H. Taylor & Co. Mill Electrical and General Supplies Catalog B.
R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1926 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cloth covered boards. Corners and spine ends light fraying. Light water damage. Binding intact. Pages yellowed with bottom closed edges lightly soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Luke the Physician; Pharaphrased Kenneth Taylor And James McIlrath On Trial: Being a Summary of Eyewitness Reports Concerning the Early Church
Our Sunday Visitor 1982 6087973648 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used paperback with no remainder mark. Pages appear clean - no crease in spine. Binding good. Covers have some light scuffing, fine scratches. Some very light soiling on closed page edges. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 98 pages 
Price: 3.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Taylor, John Russell Orson Welles
Applause Books 2000 1557833494 / 9781557833495 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. .; Applause Legends Series; 0.59 x 7.8 x 5.18 Inches; 152 pages; At the age of twenty-six, Orson Welles made the film which remains immovable at the top of the critics' polls for the ten best films of all time - Citizen Kane. John Russell Taylor's riveting biography of Welles examines the way the Welles legend has been constructed through the years, and how his death has shattered some of the illusions of not only his friends but his enemies. (Taylor is film critic for the London Times and the authorized biographer of Alfred Hitchcock.) 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dereen Taylor And Carlos Fonseca Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island The Classic Adventure Retold with Swashbuckling Surprises!
Carlton Books 2010 1847323065 / 9781847323064 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. "A host of special items? Including a mini-booklet and a game to play at the end? Draw young readers in, allowing them to appreciate as never before the gripping story of one brave boy who dares to face up to the knife-wielding, murderous brigand, Long John Silver. Special items include: Mini-booklets, like a Pirate Handbook and a brochure of making sailor’s knots: An open-the-flap trunk, with the treasure map tucked inside: A pull-out message in a bottle: Pull tabs to lower and raise the Jolly Roger’s flag: A piratical game." Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 11.89 x 10.39 Inches; 30 pages;

Robert Louis Stevenson’s swashbuckling tale of adventure, buried treasure, and menacing pirates is more exciting than ever, thanks to this magnificent interactive volume! A host of special items?including a mini-booklet and a game to play at the end?draw young readers in, allowing them to appreciate as never before the gripping story of one brave boy who dares to face up to the knife-wielding, murderous brigand, Long John Silver.

 

Special items include:

- Mini-booklets, like a Pirate Handbook and a brochure of making sailor’s knots

- An open-the-flap trunk, with the treasure map tucked inside

- A pull-out message in a bottle

- Pull tabs to lower and raise the Jolly Roger’s flag

- A piratical game

 
Price: 6.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Taylor, Barbara Sound and Music (Science Starters Ser.)
Danbury, CT: Scholastic Library Publishing 1991 
Hard. Guaranteed Reinforced. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Like new. No remainder mark. Library binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Taylor, D. J. Thackeray
Chatto & Windus 1999 0701162317 / 9780701162313 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Some shelf wear to board edges and dust jacket. Interior is new, never read. No remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benjamin Taylor The Book of Getting Even A Novel
Steerforth 2008 1586421433 / 9781586421434 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some very minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 176 pages; Son of a rabbi, budding astronomer Gabriel Geismar is on his way from youth to manhood in the 1970s when he falls in love with the esteemed and beguiling Hundert family, different in every way from his own. Over the course of a decade-long drama unfolding in New Orleans, Philadelphia, New York, Chicago, and the Wisconsin countryside, Gabriel enters more and more passionately and intimately into the world of his elective clan, discovering at the inmost center that he alone must bear the full weight of their tragedies, past and present. Yet The Book of Getting Even is funny and robust, a novel rich in those fundamentals we go to great fiction for: the exploration of what is hidden, the sudden shocks, the feeling at last of life laid bare. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Taylor, Lynn Claire The Etiquette of Etiquette
Layton, Utah Gibbs Smith 2002 1586852051 / 9781586852054 Paperback 
128 pp. BRAND NEW book, unread. No remainder.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Taylor, Lynn Claire; Burgess, Vicky Ph.D. The Etiquette of Parenting
Layton, Utah Gibbs Smith 2002 158685206x / 9781586852061 Paperback 
127 pp. BRAND NEW book, unread. No remainder.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Taylor, John Russell on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Agorabooks.net
Taylor, John Russell on Allbooksconsidered.com
Taylor, John Russell on Alliedbookcompany.com
Taylor, John Russell on Alphabookworks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Areadershaven.com
Taylor, John Russell on Beaglebooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Bookcastleonline.com
Taylor, John Russell on Bookedfull.com
Taylor, John Russell on Booknetwork.org
Taylor, John Russell on Booksliquidation.com
Taylor, John Russell on Borgasorusbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Taylor, John Russell on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Taylor, John Russell on Comoshops.com
Taylor, John Russell on Crawfordsnautical.com
Taylor, John Russell on Directtext4u.com
Taylor, John Russell on Earthlightbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Elsworthhob.com
Taylor, John Russell on Genethebookpeddler.com
Taylor, John Russell on Goodwillbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Jrbooks.biz
Taylor, John Russell on Mylibrarymarket.com
Taylor, John Russell on Nationwidetext.com
Taylor, John Russell on Nomadestore.com
Taylor, John Russell on Odonoghuebooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Taylor, John Russell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Raindogbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Readitagain1.com
Taylor, John Russell on Richardsonsbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Taylor, John Russell on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Shop.abundatrade.com
Taylor, John Russell on Store.bookswithapast.com
Taylor, John Russell on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Taylor, John Russell on Thebearbookcompany.com
Taylor, John Russell on Thebookscene.com
Taylor, John Russell on Thriftybooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Used.orcabooks.com
Taylor, John Russell on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookNest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie