|
|
Kaplan, Stuart R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stuart Alexander MacCorkle American Municipal Government And Administration Literary Licensing, LLC 1948 1258229919 / 9781258229917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Used hardcover with no remainder mark. *1948 EDITION * Pages appear clean. Lightly yellowed. Binding tight-no crease in spine. Spine lightly faded. Small wear spots on board corners. "Governing in various communities." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.98 Inches; 630 pages Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Michael Adaskaveg And Tara Bricking And Stuart Cahill Boston Red Sox: 2004 World Series Champions (World Series) Sports Publishing 2004 1596700297 / 9781596700291 Softcover New with no dust jacket; . Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 10.75 x 0.25 x 8.25 Inches; 128 pages; Boston Red Sox: 2004 World Series Champions! is in the tradition of similar instant books celebrating the achievements of championship teams and individuals, including Anaheim Angels: 2002 World Series Champions by Sports Publishing L.L.C. and Florida Marlins: 2003 World Series Champions with the Miami Herald. Sports Publishing presents the first title to be available on the market to salute the Boston Red Sox, the champions of the 2004 World Series. The book promises to tell the complete story of the team's winning season through articles, columns, and photos that first appeared in the pages of the Boston Herald. This book will salute the winner of the World Series and will be available only 10 days after the World Series finale! Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Patchett Mary Elwyn; Stuart Tresilan Brumby, Come Home The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1962 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Used. Clean, solid, with interior markings (library) on title page only. Remainder of a library envelope on rear free end page. A library sticker on spine and library name stamps on top/bottom edges. Book is slightly concave. Corners are bumped and rubbed through. Back board and all edes rubbed. A solid book with a clean interior. Professonal service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 191 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
David D. Stuart Buddlejas Timber Press 2006 0881926884 / 9780881926880 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector Guide; 0.7 x 9.1 x 7 Inches; 232 pages; This authoritative book provides the first comprehensive coverage of the popular and varied genus Buddleja. Buddlejas are wonderful garden plants whose tolerance of drought, many soil conditions, and common pests ensures them a place in every garden. Highly attractive to butterflies, moths, and other insects, the flowers of buddlejas come in a huge range of shapes and colors. This book provides valuable clarification of the confusion over the naming of Buddleja species and hybrids, details the diversity of the genus, and introduces gardeners to the spectacular quality of the flowers. It is ideal for collectors and enthusiasts, as well as wildlife and natural-style gardeners. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stuart Casino Gambling for the Winner Secaucus, New Jersey Lyle Stuart 1980 0818402997 / 9780818402999 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 208 pp. Book slightly out of square, spine ends lightly bumped. Interior like new. Dust jacket lightly soiled, rubbed, front cover has small tear at top of spine. Revised edition. No marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
David Stuart Classic Garden Plans Timber Press, Incorporated 2004 0881926434 / 9780881926439 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ some light rubbing front and back. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 10.7 x 9.1 Inches; 160 pages Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Harris, Stuart Dreamweaver Ultradev "X" for Dummies (For Dummies Ser.) Indianapolis, IN: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 2001 2001 Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp. Very light shelf wear. Includes CR-ROM with trial ver. of UltraDev 4, Fireworks 4.0, JRun Server 3.0; ColdFusion4.5.1 eval. ver., UltraDev Shopping Cart v1.2, Guestbook Por., Footnote Extension v1.0.1, and other extensions and tools. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Tiger Hample And Stuart E. Hample; Stuart E. Hample Happy Cat Day A Manifesto for an Official Cat Holiday Willow Creek Press 2004 1572236817 / 9781572236813 Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.55 x 7.42 x 6.28 Inches; 112 pages; Cat people unite! This book calls for the establishment of a National Cat Holiday. Cats and their people have had enough, constantly hearing about the greatness and superiority of dogs. In this book, best-selling author Stu Hample uses his pen as a sword to argue for Happy Cat Day, a national holiday that will finally give cats the full recognition and acceptance as America’s number one pet. His hilarious text is matched with equally-funny hand-colored cartoon drawings designed to make cat people everywhere stand up and fight for their felines. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gloria Stuart I Just Kept Hoping Little, Brown and Company 1999 0316815713 / 9780316815710 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. There is a 1/4" curved black ink line on closed bottom page edges. DJ has some minor shelf wear, light scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.13 x 9.51 x 6.44 Inches; 336 pages; Even by Hollywood standards, Gloria Stuart has led a remarkable life. She became internationally famous with her award-winning portrayal of 101-year-old Rose in Titanic, but her acting career began in the 1930s. A famous beauty, she was featured in forty-six films. But movies werent the sum total of her life. She was a political activist and one of the founders of the Hollywood Anti-Nazi Committee and, in 1933, of the Screen Actors Guild. Her husband, Arthur Sheekman, had a long career writing comedy and drama for the screen, beginning with several Marx Brothers classics. Gloria and Arthur enjoyed a busy social life, sailing with Humphrey Bogart, entertaining Dorothy Parker and Robert Benchley at Christmas dinner, talking about food and books with M.F.K. Fisher. Groucho Marx was Arthurs best friend. Glorias story of almost ninety years of loves, losses, and triumphs includes wonderful accounts of her life in Hollywood film, New York theater, and worldwide travels. Brilliant, irreverent, and witty, Gloriaand Gloria!are truly one of a kind. Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Franken, Al & Stuart Smalley I'm Good Enough, I'm Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like Me! Daily Affirmations By Stuart Smalley Dell 1992 0440504708 / 9780440504702 Softcover New with no dust jacket Brand new paperback. No remainder mark. ; 0.9 x 7.2 x 5 Inches; 352 pages; The ultimate meditation book, not to be grandiose...
Take a hilarious, healing journey with Stuart Smalley as he careens down the road to Recovery.  For one entire year Stuart recorded an affirmation a day...except when he had taken to his bed (but that's Okay)...and the result is the most entertaining and indispensable meditation book ever.
From program wisdom (Denial Ain't Just a River in Egypt!  December 1) to survival tips (When I Go Home to Visit My Family I Will Stay in a Motel! September 26) to some good sound practical advice (I am entitled to file for an Extension on my Income Taxes!  April 15th), Stuart's affirmations will empower you!
Work, Friendship, Love, Spirituality, Codependency, Self-Esteem, Acceptance...Stuart deals with it all.  And as you share his ups and downs, his triumphs and shame spirals, you will come to see the ultimate truth of Stuart's March 21st affirmation:  Today I Will Laugh--At Least Once! Price:
8.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stuart Klawans; Ben Sonnenberg Left in the Dark Film Reviews and Essays, 1988-2001 Nation Books 2002 1560253657 / 9781560253655 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.94 x 8.94 x 6.02 Inches; 400 pages; Here is the best of funny, sharp, and revelatory film writing for The Nation, brought together with new pieces written especially for this book and a selection of reviews and essays for the New York Times, the Village Voice, Film Comment, and other journals. A friend of independent filmmaking (but not of its pretensions), an enemy of big-budget productions (except when they're entertaining), Klawans writes under his own version of the banner "From Each According to His Abilities, to Each According to His Needs." Klawans explains how to approach a masterpiece by Abbas Kiarostami as if it were a strange dog; why David Lynch would disappoint a visiting Martian; and what The Rage: Carrie 2 tells us about rage and Carrie. All this, plus insight into the quieter refinements of Moulin Rouge, the correct Talmudic interpretation of Natural Born Killers, and the reasons why they were never wrong, the Old Masters (Renoir, Dreyer, Sembene, and early 1930s Warner Brothers). At a time when too many film writers encourage cynicism and despair, Klawans finds vitality in the movies—especially those that record brute fact while aspiring toward a heaven of personal expression. Read him, and discover the fun of being Left in the Dark. "Mr. Klawans is one of the most incisive, provocative and best-informed film critics in America."—Vincent Canby "The genuine heir to James Agee and Manny Farber...dazzling to read."—Phillip Lopate Price:
4.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stuart J. Murphy; Nadine Bernard Westcott The Best Vacation Ever (MathStart 2) HarperCollins 1997 0064467066 / 9780064467063 Softcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.23 x 9.9 x 8.01 Inches; 40 pages; This busy family needs a vacation, but they don’t know where to go. Mom and Dad want peace and quiet. Grandma wants to go somewhere hot. Fluffer wants to go somewhere that pets can go, too! The pig-tailed narrator gathers all this data and makes a chart to help determine the perfect vacation destination. Learning math is fun when a vacation is the answer! Price:
2.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stuart Dredge Web 3D : New Perspectives Universe 2002 0789308150 / 9780789308153 Softcover As New with no dust jacket BRAND NEW pictorial softcover. No remainder. ; 0.62 x 11.4 x 8.3 Inches; 160 pages; For most of its life, the Web has been a two-dimensional medium, with pages consisting of text and images. Now, however, Web 3D is about to take off, thanks to the rollout of broadband Internet access and a range of new technologies being made available to Web designers. This book shows the cutting-edge work currently being produced. It looks at immersive 3D worlds which allow users to chat and move around virtual environments; the use of 3D technology as a navigational metaphor for sites; 3D representations of merchandise on e-commerce sites; and animated 3D work, for example, on sports Web sites. In-depth case studies highlight the cutting-edge of current Web 3D, for example: Habbo Hotel, Lego, Mini, Spacelounge, and B3D Music Videos. Each case study will describe the project and the technology used to create it, with commentary from the designers. The book ends with thought-provoking predictions for the future of Web 3D.
Price:
7.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kaplan, Stuart R. on Areadershaven.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Central-bookexchange.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Deansbookstore.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Hammondsbooks.net
| Kaplan, Stuart R. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Phatpocket.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Rememberbooksonline.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
| Kaplan, Stuart R. on Thebearbookcompany.com Kaplan, Stuart R. on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|