Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson 2003 Comic Book Checklist and Price Guide: 1961 To Present
Iola, Wisconsin Krause Pubns Inc 2002 0873494709 / 9780873494700 Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
IN MINT CONDITION!! No remainder mark. 9th edition. 1961 to 2003. Over 300,000 prices, listings for over 100,000 comics. 744 pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 David Miller Battle-Winning Weapons of World War II
Zenith Press 2001 076030968X / 9780760309681 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket edges lightly bumped. Professional service from a Main Street book store. ; 0.8 x 11.7 x 8.3 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Sara Colors All Around (Barbie Ser.)
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Children's Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 2000 
Board Book - Childrens. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. No marks. 
Price: 2.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Sara Colors All Around (Barbie Ser.)
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Children's Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 2000 
Board Book - Childrens. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. No marks. 
Price: 2.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Sara Colors All Around (Barbie Ser.)
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Children's Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 2000 
Board Book - Childrens. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. No marks. 
Price: 2.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Sara Colors All Around (Barbie Ser.)
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Children's Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 2000 
Board Book - Childrens. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. No marks. 
Price: 2.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, David Conflict Iraq Weapons and Tactics of the U.S. and Iraqi Forces
Zenith Press 2003 0760315922 / 9780760315927 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Book is NEW and unread. No remainder mark. ; 0.45 x 9.12 x 6.52 Inches; 128 pages;
Nothing has dominated the headlines and news bulletins to rival the impending war with Iraq. As politicians anticipate and pave the way for military action, readers are constantly reminded of the horrors that could be perpetrated by Saddam Hussain's weapons of mass destruction (WMD). As thousands of servicemen and women prepare to be come engaged in a war to rid Iraq of such weapons (and despotic leadership), it is vital that readers are made aware of the military strengths and weaknesses of both sides. Even though Saddam's forces would be fighting on home territory, militarily, technologically, strategically, and tactically the United States (supported by the UK and other countries) has overwhelming superiority. Nevertheless, there remains a very real threat of Iraq unleashing the dread of chemical and biological weaponry. This book objectively analyzes the forces and the weaponry of both Iraq, still vengefully licking their wounds after the Gulf War, and the mighty United States and allies. Highly detailed, well illustrated, and cogently written, this book is an essential reference work.From the Bowling Green Kentucky Daily News:"For those who are truly interested in understanding the weapons and the tactics of the modern battlefield, "Conflict Iraq" is invaluable.""Encyclopedic in detail, but easy to understand, the book provides an excellent guide for the reader.""Interspersed through the book are excellent maps showing everything from the suspected weapons sites to the location of Saddam Hussein's palaces.""Designed as a reference guide with an excellent index, "Conflict Iraq" would be very useful for anyone interested in following the current crisis in the Middle East."
 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, David Conflict Iraq: Weapons and Tactics of the Us and Iraqi Forces
Osceola, Wisconsin Zenith Pr 2003 0760315922 / 9780760315927 Softcover Fine 
128 pp. Covers lightly rubbed, interior brand new, unread. No remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, David Conflict Iraq: Weapons and Tactics of the Us and Iraqi Forces
Osceola, Wisconsin Zenith Pr 2003 0760315922 / 9780760315927 Softcover New 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, David Conflict Iraq: Weapons and Tactics of the Us and Iraqi Forces
Osceola, Wisconsin Zenith Pr 2003 0760315922 / 9780760315927 Paperback New 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sharon Miller Cindrich E-Parenting: Keeping Up with Your Tech-Savvy Kids
Random House Reference 2007 0375721657 / 9780375721656 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 7.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marcianne Miller Fantastic Gel Candles: 35 Fun & Creative Projects
Lark Books 2002 1579903525 / 9781579903527 Hardcover New in Good+ dust jacket; . 
New and unread pictorial hardcover. No remainder. Board and DJ top corners lightly bumped. DJ has rubbing, light scratches, light edgewear. 
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, E. Ethelbert (editor) First Light : New and Selected Poems
Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press 1994 
Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. Book is brand new. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donald S. Miller And Stephen E. Catt Human Relations: A Contemporary Approach (Irwin Series in Management and the Behavioral Sciences)
Richard D Irwin 1989 0256055963 / 9780256055962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used. Covers rubbed. Clean, tight unmarked book. ; 544 pages 
Price: 6.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dennis Miller I Rant, Therefore I Am
Broadway 2001 076790575x / 9780767905756 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Paperback with no remainder mark. Page edges yellowing. Covers glossy with minor wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; Once again there's good news for those of us who rage at the evening news, shake our heads at Washington's business-as-usual, or watch as politicians carom helplessly between political crises and sex scandals: Dennis Miller is back with his third installment of hilarious observations, I Rant, Therefore I Am.

Dennis Miller first gained national acclaim as the wise-guy anchor of "Weekend Update" on "Saturday Night Live." When HBO premiered his weekly talk show in April 1994, both critics and fans enthusiastically agreed: "Dennis Miller Live" was the most refreshing talk show on television.

The accolades have continued to pour in. In September 1994, Dennis and his staff won an Emmy Award for writing and have been regularly nominated since. When he takes the stage, the audience demands, "The rants, the rants, the rants," and once again, Dennis Miller delivers the goods. Fans of his smart, quirky, irreverent style of humor are in for another treat-this set of rants is even funnier than the last two rounds.

Dennis Miller keeps on ranting in I Rant, Therefore I Am, and speaks his mind on topics like:

MODELS-"How ironic that the most exquisite-looking people in the world should end up choosing the profession that requires them to spend all day by the phone waiting for the most hideous people to call them."

COLLEGE-"I don't think you should have to pay back college loans unless you get a job in your field. Put some pressure on the school. If I can't pay my bills, I'm not paying yours."

CONSUMERS-"You know how to tell when you've got a shopping problem? When the lights in the department store momentarily dim after they slide your credit card through the thing."

FAITH-"I envy people who can just let go and totally commit. I, on the other hand, can't even hear the title of the show 'Touched by an Angel' without thinking that a professional baseball player is being sued for sexual harassment."

ASTRONAUTS-"Anybody who would strap themselves onto a giant deodorant spray can, set off a series of explosions under their ass until they've been blasted into the icy vacuum of deep space, and then step outside to take a walk must have more balls than a twenty-four-hour Tokyo driving range." 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jennifer Miller Inheriting the Holy Land: An American's Search for Hope in the Middle East
Ballantine Books 2005 0345469240 / 9780345469243 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New hardcover and DJ. No remainder mark. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages; Writing with fierce honesty, Jennifer Miller has created an extraordinary synthesis of history, reportage, and coming-of-age memoir in Inheriting the Holy Land. Her groundbreaking perspective on the conflict is presented through interviews with young Israelis and Palestinians and conversations with some of the most influential officials involved in the Middle East, including Shimon Peres, Yasir Arafat, James Baker, Benjamin Netanyahu, Colin Powell, Ehud Barak, and Mahmoud Abbas. This book will open eyes, open hearts, and open minds.

Miller grew up in an affluent suburb of Washington, D.C., surrounded by the chaotic politics of the Middle East. Her father was a U.S. State Department negotiator at the Oslo and Camp David peace summits, and dinnertime conversation in the Miller household often included discussions of the Middle Eastern conflict. When Miller joined Seeds of Peace, a program that brings Middle Eastern kids to Maine for intensive sessions of conflict resolution, her real experience with the Middle East began. As she befriended young Palestinians, Israelis, Egyptians, and Jordanians, Jennifer came to realize that their views were missing from the ongoing debate over the Holy Land. By helping these young voices be heard, she knew she could reveal something vitally new and deeply challenging about the future of this torn region.

Miller, however, learned fast that it was one thing to hang out at the idyllic Seeds for Peace camp in Maine and quite another to confront young people on their own turf–in the alleys of East Jerusalem, behind the armed gates of West Bank settlements, in the teeming refugee camps of Gaza. Friendships that had blossomed in the United States withered in the aftermath of yet another suicide bombing. Big-hearted teens on both sides of the conflict shocked Miller with the ferocity of their illusions and the twisted logic of their misconceptions. But she also found rays of hope in places where others had reported only despair–surprising open-mindedness among the ultra-religious, common ground shared by those who had lost loved ones to the violence, a yearning for peace amid the rubble of refugee camps and the shards of bombed cities.

A deft writer, she interweaves her startlingly candid interviews with the vibrant realities of life in the streets. Just as Jennifer Miller was forced to confront her biases as an American, a Jew, a woman, and a journalist, in Inheriting the Holy Land, she similarly challenges readers to reexamine their own cherished prejudices and assumptions. 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, G. Tyler, Jr. Living in the Environment : Principles, Connections, and Solutions
Belmont, CA Wadsworth 1993 053419950x / 9780534199500 Hardcover Good 
701 pp. Book is shelf worn, hinge is slightly loose. Solid copy with no highlighting.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sue Miller Lost in the Forest
Knopf 2005 1400042267 / 9781400042265 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Miller, Kathy Collard More God's Abundance Joyful Devotions for Every Season
Starburst Publishers 1999 1892016133 / 9781892016133 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.04 x 7.96 x 6.69 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moncure, Jane Belk; Hohag, Linda; Miller, Heidi My Six Book
Chanhassen, Minnesota Childs World 1986 0895653176 / 9780895653178 Hardcover Fine 
32 pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, otherwise new and unread. No remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Alphabookworks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Austintexasbookstore.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Avenuebookandco.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Bestpricedbooks.net
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Bibliotique.us
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Bookbarnetc.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Bookcrazy.us
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Booknetwork.org
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Booksr4u.net
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Christianbookbag.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Crawfordsnautical.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Directtext4u.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Foxfirebooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Gabookcompany.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Goodwillbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Johnbalebooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Kensvideo.net
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Literaturopolis.net
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Midtownscholar.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Montclairbookcenter.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Nationwidetext.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Nomadestore.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Odonoghuebooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Ozzbooks.com.au
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Rogercoybooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Runforcoverbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Sackofbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Teachereditions4less.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Textbookstree.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Trillionbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Vagabondbooks.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Frankenhoff, Brent; Thompson, Maggie; Bickford, Peter; Miller, John Jackson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookNest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie