Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Jonathan Kellerman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jonathan Kellerman Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)
Random House Large Print 2008 0739328107 / 9780739328101 Large Print Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages; When it comes to writing deftly layered, tightly coiled novels of suspense, #1 New York Times bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman reigns supreme as “master of the psychological thriller” (People). Now, Kellerman has worked his magic again in this chilling new masterpiece.

The anonymous caller has an ominous tone and an unnerving message about something “real dead . . . buried in your marsh.” The eco-volunteer on the other end of the phone thinks it’s a prank, but when a young woman’s body turns up in L.A.’s Bird Marsh preserve no one’s laughing. And when the bones of more victims surface, homicide detective Milo Sturgis realizes the city’s under siege to an insidious killer. Milo’s first move: calling in psychologist Alex Delaware.

The murdered women are prostitutes–except the most recent victim; a brilliant young musician from the East Coast, employed by a wealthy family to tutor a musical prodigy, Selena Bass seems out of place in the marsh’s grim tableau.

Conveniently–perhaps ominously–Selena’s blueblood employers are nowhere to be found, and their estate’ s jittery caretaker raises hackles. But Milo’s instincts and Alex’s insight are too well-honed to settle for easy answers, even given the dark secrets in this troubled man’s past. Their investigation unearths disturbing layers–about victims, potential victims, and suspects alike–plunging even deeper into the murky marsh’s enigmatic depths.

Bizarre details of the crimes suggest a devilish serial killer prowling L.A.’s gritty streets. But when a new murder deviates from the pattern, derailing a possible profile, Alex and Milo must look beyond the suspicion of madness and consider an even more sinister mind at work. Answers don’t come easy, but the darkest of drives and desires may fuel the most devious of foes.

Bones is classic Kellerman–relentlessly peeling back the skin and psyches of its characters and revealing the shadows and sins of the souls beneath. With jolt after jolt of galvanizing suspense, it drives the reader through its twists and turns toward a climax as satisfying as it is shattering.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jonathan Kellerman Deception An Alex Delaware Novel
Random House Large Print 2010 073937740X / 9780739377406 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. First Large Print Edition. Glossy covers. Her name is Elise Freeman, and her chilling cry for help—to whoever may be listening—comes too late to save her. On a DVD found near her lifeless body, the emotionally and physically battered woman chronicles a year-and-a-half-long ordeal of monstrous abuse at the hands of three sadistic tormentors. But even more shocking than the lurid details is the revelation that the offenders, like their victim, are teachers at one of L. A. ’s most prestigious prep schools. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Random House Large Print; 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches; 448 pages; Masterly storytelling and expert insight into the darkest of human compulsions make #1 New York Times bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman’s Alex Delaware novels as compelling as they are addictive. And just when you think he has taken his spellbinding tales of mystery and psychological suspense to the limit, with Deception he takes a bold leap into terrifying and uncharted new territory.

Her name is Elise Freeman, and her chilling cry for help—to whoever may be listening—comes too late to save her. On a DVD found near her lifeless body, the emotionally and physically battered woman chronicles a year-and-a-half-long ordeal of monstrous abuse at the hands of three sadistic tormentors. But even more shocking than the lurid details is the revelation that the offenders, like their victim, are teachers at one of L.A.’s most prestigious prep schools. With Elise now dead by uncertain means, homicide detective Milo Sturgis is assigned to probe the hallowed halls of Windsor Prep Academy. And if ever he could use Dr. Alex Delaware’s psychological prowess, it’s now.

From the get-go, this case promises to be an uphill climb for truth and a down and dirty fight for justice. Allegations of rape, assault, and possibly murder at this esteemed institution renowned for molding Ivy Leaguers make for a social and political time bomb—especially given that one of the students has connections high up in City Hall. As the scandal-conscious elite of L.A. close ranks around Windsor Prep, Alex and Milo must penetrate the citadel of wealth and scholarship to expose the hidden anguish, dirty secrets, and deadly sins festering among society’s manor-born. But power and position are not easily surrendered, for that’s when the best and the brightest turn brutal and ugly. Searching for predators among the privileged, Alex and Milo may well be walking into a highly polished death trap.
 


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 26.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jonathan Kellerman Evidence An Alex Delaware Novel
Random House Large Print 2009 0739377345 / 9780739377345 Large Print Edition Soft cover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. Glossy covers. A watchman stumbles on the bodies of a young couple–murdered in flagrante and left in a gruesome postmortem embrace. Though he’s cracked some of the city’s worst slayings, veteran homicide cop Milo Sturgis is still shocked at the grisly sight: a twisted crime that only Milo’s killer instincts–and psychologist Alex Delaware’s keen insights–can hope to solve. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Alex Delaware Novels; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 512 pages; #1 New York Times bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman writes unforgettable tales of crime and detection that expose the shadowy side of glittering Los Angeles. And in Evidence, readers are once again in the dexterous grip of a master storyteller and stylist equally skilled at teasing your brain and taking your breath away.

In the half-built skeleton of a monstrously vulgar mansion in one of L.A.’s toniest neighborhoods, a watchman stumbles on the bodies of a young couple–murdered in flagrante and left in a gruesome postmortem embrace. Though he’s cracked some of the city’s worst slayings, veteran homicide cop Milo Sturgis is still shocked at the grisly sight: a twisted crime that only Milo’s killer instincts–and psychologist Alex Delaware’s keen insights–can hope to solve.

While the female victim’s identity remains a question mark, her companion is ID’d as eco-friendly architect Desmond Backer, who disdains the sort of grandiose superstructure he’s found dead in. And the late Mr. Backer, it’s revealed was also notorious for his power to seduce women.

The rare exception is his ex-boss, Helga Gemein, who’s as indifferent to Desmond’s death as she apparently was to his advances. Though Milo and Alex place her on their short list of suspects, the deeper they dig for clues the longer the list grows. An elusive prince who appears to harbor decidedly American appetites, an eccentric blueblood with an ax to grind, one of Desmond’s restless ex-lovers and her cuckolded husband–all are in the homicidal mix spiced with eco-terrorism, arson, blackmail, conspiracy, and a vendetta that runs deep. But when the investigation veers suddenly in a startling direction, it’s the investigators who may wind up on the wrong end of a cornered predator’s final fury.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 18.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jonathan Kellerman The Conspiracy Club
Random House Large Print 2003 0375432361 / 9780375432361 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; . 
New and unread large print hardcover. Bottom spine end lightly bumped. DJ has light rubbing on back, bottom front corner lightly bumped. ; 1.38 x 9.46 x 6.46 Inches; 544 pages; Over the course of twenty acclaimed novels of suspense, most recently The Murder Book and A Cold Heart, New York Times bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman has pitted psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware against adversaries as disturbed and dangerous as Delaware is clever and compassionate. Now in Kellerman’s gripping new novel, a different hero will hold the reader spellbound: a dedicated young psychologist, unschooled in the ways of violent crime and incalculable evil–until his life is irreversibly touched by both . . . and he is thrust into a chilling hunt for a twenty-first-century Jack the Ripper.

When his brief, passionate romance with nurse Jocelyn Banks is cut short by her kidnapping and brutal murder, Dr. Jeremy Carrier is left emotionally devastated, haunted by his lover’s grisly demise and warily eyed by police still seeking a prime suspect in the unsolved slaying. To escape the pain, he buries himself in his work as staff psychologist at City Central Hospital–only to be drawn deeper into a waking nightmare when more women turn up murdered in the same gruesome fashion as Jocelyn Banks . . . and the suspicion surrounding Jeremy intensifies. Now, the only way to prove his innocence and put his torment to rest is to follow the trail of a cunning psychopath.

Spurring on Jeremy’s investigation is Dr. Arthur Chess, an enigmatic pathologist who specializes in examining the dead, but harbors a keen fascination with the darker deeds committed by the living. Arthurdraws Jeremy into an unexpected friendship, and into the confidence of a cryptic society devoted to matters unknown and unspoken. When he suddenly slips away, Jeremy is left to contend with an onslaught of anonymous clues–and the growing realization that a harrowing game of cat and mouse has been set in motion.

But who besides Jeremy is playing–and who is making the rules? Before the killer strikes again, Jeremy races to connect the disturbing puzzle pieces being fed to him. Yet his search for answers only seems to yield more questions. And deepening the mystery is the undeniable presence of someone watching it all–and guiding Jeremy’s investigation from behind the scenes. As the game intensifies, Jeremy must decide if a secret ally is setting him on the right path . . . or a sadistic enemy is setting him up for a fate far beyond even the most twisted imagination.

 
Price: 2.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jonathan Kellerman on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Agorabooks.net
Jonathan Kellerman on Agsllc.us
Jonathan Kellerman on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Arccbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Avenuebookandco.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Baileybooks.ca
Jonathan Kellerman on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Bookhousestl.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Booklionshop.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Booknetwork.org
Jonathan Kellerman on Booksagain.net
Jonathan Kellerman on Bookwormhbg.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Bookyahoo.net
Jonathan Kellerman on Brownsbooks.ca
Jonathan Kellerman on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Donquixotebooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Earthlightbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Elsworthhob.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Grassriverbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Hillcountrybooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Joslu.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Jrbooks.biz
Jonathan Kellerman on Khbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Llandeilobookshop.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Mccauleybooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Mokadabooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Monarchybooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Nomadestore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Onenoffs.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Raindogbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Rainydaypaperback.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Readinghabit.com.au
Jonathan Kellerman on Readitagain1.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Roberterwinbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Scottsbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Thriftybooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Tradeabook.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Unclebooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookNest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie