Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz Hotel An American History
Yale University Press 2008 0300142021 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 9.9 x 7 Inches; 384 pages;

When George Washington embarked on his presidential tours of 1789?91, the rudimentary inns and taverns of the day suddenly seemed dismally inadequate. But within a decade, Americans had built the first hotels?large and elegant structures that boasted private bedchambers and grand public ballrooms. This book recounts the enthralling history of the hotel in America?a saga in which politicians and prostitutes, tourists and tramps, conventioneers and confidence men, celebrities and salesmen all rub elbows. Hotel explores why the hotel was invented, how its architecture developed, and the many ways it influenced the course of United States history. The volume also presents a beautiful collection of more than 120 illustrations, many in full color, of hotel life in every era.

 

Hotel explores these topics and more:

·        What it was like to sleep, eat, and socialize at a hotel in the mid-1800s

·        How  hotelkeepers dealt with the illicit activities of adulterers, thieves, and violent guests

·        The stories behind America’s greatest hotels, including the Waldorf-Astoria, the Plaza, the Willard, the Blackstone, and the Fairmont

·        Why Confederate spies plotted to burn down thirteen hotels in New York City during the Civil War

·        How the development of steamboats and locomotives  helped create a nationwide network of hotels

·        How  hotels became architectural models for apartment buildings

·        The pivotal role of hotels in the civil rights movement

 

 
Price: 17.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Andrew Keylocke Hasty Hetty (Crazy Racers)
Barron's Educational Series 2004 0764157469 Board Book New with no dust jacket; . 
NEW small board book on wheels. No remainder mark. ; 1.55 x 4.2 x 3.74 Inches; 12 pages; Hasty Hetty is a chicken who is always in a hurry. She packs a picnic and loads up the car--but what has she forgotten? Hasty Hetty is just one of four charming Crazy Racers titles. Crazy Racers are clever little storybooks--and they're also miniature racing cars that toddlers can whiz around on the floor. With a little help from Mom or Dad, kids simply lift the book's front cover, then set the cardboard driver on the flap into a slot, sitting him upright with his steering wheel. Each book has brightly colored plastic wheels that won't break off, and the extra-thick board pages tell the story of an animal who is going places and having fun with friends. Cheerful color illustrations come with easy-reading words and phrases that pre-schoolers can readily understand. (Ages 3-5) 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Andrew Keylocke Lazy Larry (Crazy Racers)
Barron's Educational Series 2004 0764157477 Board Book New with no dust jacket; . 
NEW small board book on wheels. No remainder mark. ; 1.55 x 4.2 x 3.75 Inches; 12 pages; Larry is a lamb who drives because he's too lazy to walk. When he visits his animal friends, he takes his car to several strange places. Lazy Larry is just one of four charming Crazy Racers titles. Crazy Racers are clever little storybooks-and they're also miniature racing cars that toddlers can whiz around on the floor. With a little help from Mom or Dad, kids simply lift the book's front cover, then set the cardboard driver on the flap into a slot, sitting him upright with his steering wheel. Each book has brightly colored plastic wheels that won't break off, and the extra-thick board pages tell the story of an animal who is going places and having fun with friends. Cheerful color illustrations come with easy-reading words and phrases that pre-schoolers can readily understand. (Ages 3-5) 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Andrew Keylocke Dashing Daisy (Crazy Racers)
Barron's Educational Series 2004 0764157450 Board Book New with no dust jacket; . 
NEW small board book on wheels. No remainder mark. ; 1.18 x 3.94 x 3.54 Inches; 12 pages; Daisy is a friendly cow who is going shopping, and for good reason. Her vacation trip is coming soon. Dashing Daisy is just one of four charming Crazy Racers titles. Crazy Racers are clever little storybooks--and they're also miniature racing cars that toddlers can whiz around on the floor. With a little help from Mom or Dad, kids simply lift the book's front cover, then set the cardboard driver on the flap into a slot, sitting him upright with his steering wheel. Each book has brightly colored plastic wheels that won't break off, and the extra-thick board pages tell the story of an animal who is going places and having fun with friends. Cheerful color illustrations come with easy-reading words and phrases that pre-schoolers can readily understand. (Ages 3-5) 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Andrew King Measuring Sizes (Math for Fun)
Copper Beech 1998 0761307478 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback. No remainder mark. Some very light wear along spine edges and spine ends. ; 0.11 x 7.28 x 6.4 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 56.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Andrew Loomis; Illustrated Figure Drawing for All It's Worth
Viking 1955 Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 
Used. Very Good- condition. Clean, solid, unmarked book. Illustrated blue boards are lightly faded/soiled around edges. Dust jacket is in poor condition, with numerous closed tears, heavily bumped/chipped edges, with large pieces of jacket missing at rear corners. Professonal service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 204 pages 
Price: 61.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Andrew Martin Funny You Should Say That: Amusing Remarks From Cicero to the Simpsons
Overlook Hardcover 2006 1585678333 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street book store. ; 1.5 x 8.4 x 6.2 Inches; 528 pages 
Price: 13.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Andrew Matthews A Winter Night's Dream
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2004 0385901275 Hardcover - Library New with no dust jacket; . 
Brand new - never opened- pictorial hardcover. Library Binding. No remainder mark. ; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages; “Go out and fall in love with somebody! It’ll do your understanding of literature the world of good.”

For Casey and Stew, this advice from their English teacher is just the beginning. How exactly do they fall in love?

Casey meets Dean at a party. Dean is gorgeous, he rides a motorcycle, and he’s dancing with her. But Casey soon discovers that Dean’s rebel-without-a-cause act can only go so far.

Stew meets Lucy at the school dance concert. He’s doing the lighting; she’s the star. Everything is going well—until Stew realizes that Lucy’s dancing will always come first.

Literature is one thing, but what happens if the person you fall in love with doesn’t fall back?


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 17.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Andrew Morland Farm Tractors (Enthusiast Color)
MBI 1993 0879388242 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. ; 96 pages 
Price: 5.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Andrew Pearson; Terry Morris Cool Cymru Collection (Photographs)
Graffeg 2006 1905582099 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
160 pages 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Andrew Podnieks Silverware: Hockey Hall of Fame
Fenn Publishing 2005 1551682966 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Light dust jacket shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 162 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Andrew Pyper The Wildfire Season: A Novel
St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 0312354541 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Andrew Sanderson Home Photography: Inspiration on Your Doorstep
Amphoto Books 2003 0817439897 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.41 x 9.15 x 9.08 Inches; 128 pages; In this exciting and original guide, an accomplished photographer reveals how some of the best subjects for creative and compelling photographs are usually right in one's own home. Using examples from his own work, Andrew Sanderson shows readers how even the most mundane objects can be transformed into images that are striking and beautiful. In 10 expertly written chapters, each with a separate thematic focus, he uses examples from his own work-along with innovative techniques-to demonstrate the myriad ways family, friends, a garden, animals, or a backyard view can become lasting and imaginative works of art. 
Price: 30.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Andrew Scott The Promise of Paradise Utopian Communities in B.C.
Whitecap Books 1997 1551106221 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. "Delves into the dramatic stories of doomed communities: Danish & Doukhobor farmers, to Quakers, Emissaries and hippies." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 221 pages 
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Andrew Sinclair The Discovery of the Grail
Carroll & Graf Pub 1998 078670604X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Small remainder marks. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 307 pages 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Andrew Stanway A Couple's Guide to Loving: Frank, Accessible, Expert Advice for Lovers (Stanway, Andrew)
Da Capo Press 2002 078671042X Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. Remainder mark top edge. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.76 x 10.38 x 8.68 Inches; 200 pages; Choose your own pathway to improving practical lovemaking skills, building intimacy, and trying new techniques. A Couple’s Guide to Loving’s special split-page format maximizes freestyle presentation and cross-referencing by dividing up its wealth of information and suggestions into "His" and "Hers" categories with helpful text and over 250 full-color instructive illustrations. Dr. Andrew Stanway, a leading couples therapist and author of the best-selling The Art of Sensual Loving, brings his encyclopedic knowledge of relationships to this practical, handy guide. Since both men and women have their own attitudes, preconceptions, and assumptions about the opposite sex, A Couple’s Guide to Loving is written with both partners in mind. With twenty-five years of clinical practice behind him, Dr. Stanway explores how couples today can be not only closer in their relationships, but also more innovative in their lovemaking. Dispensing with conventional structures in favor of a free-form approach, he addresses such topics as living together, the importance of communication, new experiences, and favorite positions. A Couple’s Guide to Loving combines candid, up-to-date advice with original art and illustrations in a brand-new format. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Andrew Thomas Garage to Gigs: A Musician's Guide (Musicians Guide)
Billboard Books 2008 0823082741 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 288 pages;
Everyone who has ever picked up a musical instrument will want a copy of Garage to Gigs…because everyone who has ever picked up a musical instrument has also longed to be in a band! Set down the guitar (or the drumsticks, or the keyboard) just long enough to read this book, because it’s filled with the exact steps musicians should take to move from air guitar to be-there guitar. Professional musician Andrew Thomas shows musicians the possibilities open to them at every stage of their careers: be in a cover band or write new songs; collaborate with other band members or back a star; the choices are wide open. No matter what the playlist or the dynamic of the band, Garage to Gigs will help musicians find direction and find steady work.
 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Andrew Thompson Guide to Ethical Practice in Psychotherapy
Wiley-Interscience 1990 0471513474 Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
Used. Like new. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Clean, solid, unmarked book. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 268 pages; A comprehensive set of basic ethical principles for the professional practice of psychotherapy is provided by this guide. It defines unethical practices, refers to relevant portions of existing professional codes and offers guidelines for behaviour not covered by current codes. Legal matters that may arise in the practice of psychotherapy are also discussed, noting the distinction between what is legal and what is ethical. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Andrews, Philip The Photographer's Website Manual How to Build and Run a Photographic Website
Rockport Publishers 2003 2880467136 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder mark. Covers have rubbing, light marks. ; 0.47 x 9.76 x 9.69 Inches; 160 pages 
Price: 20.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Andriessen, J. H. J. De Eerste Wereldoorlog in Foto's
Rebo Productions 2002 9036614112 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear, light scuffing. Back cover has several light slits - do not go through cover. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 600 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Andriessen, J. H. J. De Eerste Wereldoorlog in Foto's
Rebo Productions 2002 9036614112 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Front board bottom corner thumb size dent. DJ has some light shelf wear, light scuffing, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 600 pgs. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Andringa, Patty P.; Landfield, Lonie (editor), Wisdom, Carol (illustrator) The National Symphony Orchestra Cookbook
Washington, DC: National Symphony Orchestra 
Spiral Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 317 pp. Slightly shelf worn covers with light indentations & marks on rear cover. No food stains. Interior is like new. Signed " (illegible illegible!) followed by "M Rostropovich". Signed by conductor. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Andy McSmith Innocent in the House
Verso 2002 185984491X Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.93 x 7.14 x 6.12 Inches; 312 pages;

A barely fictional account of Commons life under New Labour.

"He was surrounded on every side by those who wanted to be. Some wanted to be famous, some to be praised, some to be on television every night, some to be outstandingly loyal, some to be famously disloyal, some to be driven by chauffeurs in ministerial cars and some to be Prime Minister. They were breathing down his neck and pressing against his sides; but Joseph Pilgrim's life had been so full of what he wanted to do that he had never applied himself to wanting to be anything. He certainly had not expected to be a Member of Parliament, until that singular status rose up one evening and took over his life."

Joseph Pilgrim is the hero of Andy McSmith's compelling fictional debut. Pilgrim has already made several wrong career moves before he is swept into the House of Commons by Labour's landslide in 1997, much to his own surprise. Ingenuous, though nobody's fool, he tries to avoid joining a system of patronage and sycophancy, but cannot stop himself from stumbling repeatedly upward towards success. It's not long before the Prime Minister is making inquiries about the mysterious newcomer and the front benches beckon. But when the story of a sexual peccadillo from long ago falls into the hands of Grub Street's grubbiest, Pilgrim's past returns to haunt him. Andy McSmith draws on long experience as a Labour Party press officer and political journalist to create a convincing and exciting tale of politics and scandal. His story is enlivened by cameo appearances of characters that bear an eerily close resemblance to real political figures. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Andy Parks The Picture Framing Handbook Matting, Mounting, and Framing Techniques for Professional Results
Watson-Guptill 2009 082309801X Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have very light shelf wear. Front cover near center has a 'fanned out' area of line impressions-looks like someone was underlining on top of book. 9 lines 4 1/2" - 5". Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 9.8 x 8.4 Inches; 144 pages; Aimed at picture framers of all abilities, from hobbyists just starting out to those wishing to turn their skills into a successful small business, this book will help you achieve professional results, save you money, and give you a real sense of achievement.

Whether you are framing photographs, sketches, prints, paintings, or three-dimensional items, such as needlework or medals, this book will help you select and create the appropriate style of frame with a high-quality finish.

Includes a complete guide to tools and materials along with step-by-step demonstrations of mat cutting, frame building, and frame and mat decoration, plus tried and tested methods for assembly, fitting, and hanging finished work safely. 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Andy Rae Taunton's Complete Illustrated Guide to Working with Wood (Complete Illustrated Guides (Taunton))
Taunton Press 2005 1561586838 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Top board corners lightly bumped. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 11.4 x 9.6 Inches; 279 pages; This thorough guide features comprehensive techniques for handling the woodworker’s most favored material. From felling a tree and milling lumber to finishing and joining, it covers every aspect of working with wood, with a special focus on how the unique properties of different species affect woodworking processes. Finishes, adhesives, joinery, design, and bending are covered, as well as working with highly figured material. Valuable information on how to process and store wood is also included. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Andy Rouse Animal Portraits
David & Charles 2006 0715325582 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 7.4 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages; Animal Portraits is a fascinating and original collection of photographs from one of the world's top wildlife photographers. Andy Rouse's uncanny ability to go where other photographers hesitate has allowed him to build up a unique collection of images from up close, unusually giving a sense of personality more than showing animal behaviour or habitats. There is the feeling of a real connection with the animals as they look us straight in the eye, often appearing to have stopped and posed for the camera. These encounters will all kinds of wildlife, from the mundane to the exotic and in locations from Asia to Antarctica and America to Europe, amount to a completely fresh and unique view of the animal kingdom. 
Price: 9.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Andy Steel The World's Top Photographer's Workshops Celebrity & Performance
Voyageur Press 2009 0760337675 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Small wear spots on board and spine end corners. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 10 x 10 Inches; 176 pages;

The World’s Top Photographers’ Workshops pairs in-depth, practical advice with stunning images and personal tips from the world’s leading photographers. The latest in this series, Celebrity and Performance, offers hardworking, incisive, and comprehensive advice on this field of photography. This book shows how to shoot big personalities; the challenge being to capture something special and unique from celebrities who spend many of their waking hours in front of a camera or audience. Techniques workshops cover all the practical considerations. Work reflecting all aspects of celebrity and performance photography is showcased, including projects shot in studios, on sets, in theaters, on stage, and on location. Official and unofficial, reportage and staged photographs are featured, including: portraiture and cover shots; lifestyle stories for celebrity magazines; celebrity weddings; celebrity children; film unit stills photography; behind the scenes reportage; dance and opera performance and rehearsal photography; theatre promotional shots; gig photography; band portraits; head-shots; glamour photography; catwalk photography; paparazzi street photography; and red-carpet/press conference news coverage.

Image portfolios, combined with the photographers’ comments on what has influenced their lighting styles and technical decisions, introduce readers to the aesthetics of celebrity and performance photography. Photographers’ technical breakdowns of the ighting/composition/colour/tone/imaging they have used, and why, gives readers a thorough knowledge of appropriate equipment and techniques. Checklists and tips-and-hints panels pass on hard-won knowledge in a simple form.
 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Angela Cartwright And Sarah Fishburn In This House: A Collection of Altered Art Imagery and Collage Techniques
Quarry Books 2007 1592533612 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 10.8 x 8.8 Inches; 144 pages;
A beautiful collection of collage art and techniques exploring the theme of home

In This House showcases a collaborative art project that explores innovative altered art and collage techniques by top mixed media artists. Using the theme of "home," each artist designed five altered art rooms to complete an individual 9"x12" 'house' that closes like a book or can stand accordion style. Each house is a part of a larger whole; a neighborhood of twelve unique and fascinating art-full houses, varying in execution, theme, and style, yet united as part of the larger neighborhood. Each "house" is a unique interpretation on the theme, reflecting the artist's style and incorporating the mixed media techniques for which each artist is most well known. The thirteen artists have created an inspiring collage technique workbook for readers. The back of the book includes a blank "house" template and a clip-art gallery of home-themed imagery that readers can alter and use in their own collage work.

 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Angela Dean Green By Design: Creating a Home for Sustainable Living
Gibbs Smith 2003 1586851721 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have light rubbing, scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 9.7 x 9.6 Inches; 160 pages; There is no "one-size-fits-all" plan for so-called "green" homes; rather, there are universal principles of design that can be applied to individual tastes and needs. Architect Angela Dean offers a variety of ways to incorporate green building into your home, including using healthy building materials such as straw bales and natural flooring, taking advantage of local materials and resources, reusing gray water for landscaping, and incorporating passive solar design. Her goal is to teach people how to think about building sustainable homes.

Green by Design provides a thorough analysis of what it means to build green and offers advice on what to consider when designing a sustainable home. Green by Design features full-color photographs and line drawings of floor plans show different examples of successful sustainable homes. It also includes in-depth case studies of more than a dozen homes so readers planning a green home can see what worked for others. By providing people with knowledge, inspiration, and the ability to ask the right questions (and understand the answers) Green by Design puts home builders and owners on a path to creating beautiful, environmentally responsible homes that they can be proud to live in.

Angela Dean, AIA, is principal architect of AMD Architecture in Salt Lake City. She specializes in environmentally responsible designs to create healthy, comfortable buildings that are in harmony with the environment 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Angela Huth Of Love and Slaughter
Little Brown and Company 2002 0316858765 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, solid book. Interior unmarked. Dust jacket has lightly bumped edges. ; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 312 pages 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Angela Ildos and Giorgio Bardelli The Great National Parks of the World
Vercelli, Italy VMB Publishers 2008 Hardcover New in Fine+ dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Cover photo shows four mule deer in a meadow below Half Dome in Yosemite National Park. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 319 pages 
Price: 73.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Angela McAllister; Claire Fletcher The Wind Garden
Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1995 0688132804 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. "When her grandfather's age keeps him from going up and down the stairs comfortably, Ellie designs a rooftop garden for him but is dismayed when the wind keeps blowing the flowers away. " Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; When her grandfather's age keeps him from going up and down the stairs comfortably, Ellie designs a rooftop garden for him but is dismayed when the wind keeps blowing the flowers away. 
Price: 28.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Angela Roberts Nascar's Greatest Drivers
Random House Books for Young Readers 2009 0375948139 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Step into Reading; 0.4 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 48 pages; Young stock car fans looking to learn more about their favorite sport need look no further than NASCAR’s Greatest Drivers, a survey of the greatest drivers in racing history. Featuring in-depth bios of and stats for Glenn “Fireball” Roberts (whose nickname came from playing baseball, not racing cars), Richard Petty (“The King”), Dale Earnhardt, Sr. (“The Intimidator”), and Jeff Gordon ( the “face of today’s NASCAR”)—along with brief entries about four others. This is a leveled reader kids will race to pick up!

Angela Roberts is a middle-school librarian. This is her first book. She lives in Knoxville, Tennessee.


From the Trade Paperback edition. 
Price: 11.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Angela Thirlwell William and Lucy: The Other Rossettis
Yale University Press 2003 0300102003 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW and unread. No remainder mark. ; 1.29 x 9.66 x 6.54 Inches; 392 pages; The marriage of William Michael Rossetti (1829-1919) and Lucy Madox Brown (1843-1894) united two of the most resonant Pre-Raphaelite family names. Their passionate and ultimately tragic relationship-described here for the first time-provides a fresh perspective on nineteenth-century marriage and on the private lives of eminent Victorians. Sibling of Dante Gabriel and Christina Rossetti, William was one of the original Pre-Raphaelite "Brothers," a Bohemian, radical author, poet, critic, artist, connoisseur, biographer, historian, and taxman. Lucy, the intense, intellectual daughter of Ford Madox Brown, was an ambitious artist and biographer of Mary Shelley in spite of struggling with tuberculosis for nearly a decade. Drawing on hundreds of previously unpublished sources and a wealth of new visual material (including art by William, Lucy, and others of their circle and striking contemporary photographs), the book follows William and Lucy through their separate professional careers, marriage, continental travels, and Lucy's illness and death. At the crossover between art history, literary criticism, social history, and biography, the book rewrites Pre-Raphaelite history and brings to life two fascinating people who were both of their time and ahead of it. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Angela Thirlwell William and Lucy: The Other Rossettis
Yale University Press 2003 0300102003 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear, front and back top edge have a light curl. Back has quite a few really small 'dimples'. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.29 x 9.66 x 6.54 Inches; 392 pages; The marriage of William Michael Rossetti (1829-1919) and Lucy Madox Brown (1843-1894) united two of the most resonant Pre-Raphaelite family names. Their passionate and ultimately tragic relationship-described here for the first time-provides a fresh perspective on nineteenth-century marriage and on the private lives of eminent Victorians. Sibling of Dante Gabriel and Christina Rossetti, William was one of the original Pre-Raphaelite "Brothers," a Bohemian, radical author, poet, critic, artist, connoisseur, biographer, historian, and taxman. Lucy, the intense, intellectual daughter of Ford Madox Brown, was an ambitious artist and biographer of Mary Shelley in spite of struggling with tuberculosis for nearly a decade. Drawing on hundreds of previously unpublished sources and a wealth of new visual material (including art by William, Lucy, and others of their circle and striking contemporary photographs), the book follows William and Lucy through their separate professional careers, marriage, continental travels, and Lucy's illness and death. At the crossover between art history, literary criticism, social history, and biography, the book rewrites Pre-Raphaelite history and brings to life two fascinating people who were both of their time and ahead of it. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Angelo Giuseppe (Pope John XXIII) Roncalli Mission to France Memoirs of a Nuncio 1944-1953
McGraw-Hill 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Used hardcover with no remainder mark. Interior appears clean. Binding tight - no crease in spine. Closed page edges lightly yellowed. DJ has edge wear with several small tears. Front bottom corner chipped, back top corner 1/2" frayed tear. Some light impression marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 
Price: 11.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Angus Hudson Two Eyes for Seeing
Scriptwriters Filmmakers 1993 1564761800 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Board book. Front board has a few small, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.2 x 5.6 x 3 Inches 
Price: 10.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Anita Amirrezvani The Blood of Flowers A Novel
Little, Brown and Company 2007 0316065765 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 17.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Anita Diamant Thorndike Core - Large Print - Pitching My Tent: On Marriage, Motherhood, Friendship, and Other Leaps Of Faith (Thorndike Core - Large Print)
Thorndike Press 2004 0786258543 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 0.88 x 8.68 x 5.44 Inches; 243 pages; New York Times bestselling author

Anita Diamant was a columnist. Over the course of two decades, she wrote essays about friendship and family, work and religion, ultimately creating something of a public diary reflecting the shape and evolution of her life -- as well as the trends of her generation. Pitching My Tent collects the finest of these essays, all freshly revised, updated, and enriched with new material, forming a cohesive and compelling narrative. 
Price: 29.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Anita Doreen Diggs Thorndike African-American - Large Print - A Mighty Love (Thorndike African-American - Large Print)
Thorndike Press 2004 0786266961 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
BRAND NEW book, no dust jacket as issued. Boards lightly rubbed from shelving. ; 1.24 x 8.84 x 6.44 Inches; 392 pages; An Essence Bestseller
A Blackboard Bestselling Author

Mel and Adrienne Jordan had the kind of marriage most couples only dream of. Life was that good - until a fire swept through their home, causing a terrible tragedy. 
Price: 19.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Anita Doreen Diggs The Other Side of the Game Large Print
Thorndike Press 2007 078629387X Large Print Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover - LARGE PRINT - with no remainder mark. Boards have some minor scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 337 pages 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Anita Ganeri This Is My Faith Islam
Barron's Educational Series 2006 0764159666 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Glossy boards with a few fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 32 pages; Each book in the enlightening This Is My Faith series features true-life photographs and interviews with a child who talks about his or her faith and discusses its role in the life of the family. Boys and girls speak of the rituals, obligations, and joys that are basic to their religions. The children in these books come from many different cultures and countries around the world, thus reflecting the global nature of humanity?s religious impulse. Photos show children in their daily activities, and with families and friends at religious services and festivals. Books are available in both paperback and hardcover editions.

A boy from New Delhi talks about his faith in the one God, Allah, and its sacred scripture, the Koran. He recalls some of the teachings of Allah?s many prophets, including Mohammad. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Anita Ganeri This Is My Faith Hinduism
Barron's Educational Series 2006 0764159658 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Cover image different from what is featured on Amazon. (Babu's Story). Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 11.2 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages; Each book in the enlightening This Is My Faith series features true-life photographs and interviews with a child who talks about his or her faith and discusses its role in the life of the family. Boys and girls speak of the rituals, obligations, and joys that are basic to their religions. The children in these books come from many different cultures and countries around the world, thus reflecting the global nature of humanity?s religious impulse. Photos show children in their daily activities, and with families and friends at religious services and festivals. Books are available in both paperback and hardcover editions.

A child of India tells what he knows about India?s most ancient religion, Hinduism, and about its ancient scriptures, the Vedas. Hinduism has great number of festivals that celebrate its many gods, all of whom are said to come out of One Reality. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Anita Hampton And Michael Obermeyer And William Schneider Oil: Landscapes (HT277)
Walter Foster 2003 1560106085 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.2 x 13.6 x 10.1 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Anita Hanson And Rienzi Crusz And Robert Chodos And Patience Wheatly And Ellen Stafford And Elisabet Close to the Heart
English Garden Publishers 1996 0969887310 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Used. Clean, solid, book with slightly bumped front corners. The following contrkibutors have signed their introductory page: Joanne Page, Patricia Abram, Kathy Fretwell, William J. Thomas, Sheila Martindale, Ellen Stafford, Patience Wheatly, Rienzi Crusz, Anita Hanson, and Paul Knowles. Upon sale, 25% of the price of this book will be donated to our local Breast Cancer Group. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Anita Kaushal Together We Go Extraordinary Family Journeys to Discover and Remember
Clarkson Potter 2009 0307408809 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some fine scratches, light scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.5 x 10 x 8.1 Inches; 256 pages; See the world as a family.

We all know that travel can rejuvenate the spirit and ignite the imagination–especially for children. But as any parent will attest, the challenge often lies in finding one trip that nourishes everyone.

In Together We Go, Anita Kaushal presents a treasure trove of ideas, illustrated with hundreds of gorgeous photographs, for vacations that will at once thrill kids and impress sophisticated adults. Whether it’s a spectacular North Sea voyage on the Hebridean Princess, a visit to the haunt of your children’s favorite literary character, or a Cinco de Mayo celebration with the locals, Anita Kaushal has dreamed up fantastic vacations that are inspirational and aspirational–the details for which can’t be found anywhere else.

From choosing the right destination for the right age and the right reasons to preparing for the journey (what to bring and how to get there) to an invaluable resource section with websites, phone numbers, and further reading to help with the nuts and bolts of your journey, Together We Go covers everything you need to know to make the experience extraordinary. Whether you’re on a castle trip of Europe, a safari adventure, or a pail-and-shovel beach weekend, it is the shared experience of the trip that brings a family together, and each trip is devised with that in mind.

And, by adding playfulness and adventure into the mix, you are guaranteed to have a trip that will feed the imagination and the soul throughout the journey–and when you’re back home with warm memories. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Anita Larsen; Marcy Ramsey The Rosenbergs (History's Mysteries)
Crestwood House 1992 0896866122 Hardcover - Library New with no dust jacket; . 
NEW pictorial hardcover - Library Binding. No remainder mark. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 6.25 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Anita; Starnes, Gigi Eisenhauer Corpus Christi, Texas - A Picture Postcard History
Anita's Antiques 1987 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used. Very Good. Clean, solid, book with light shelf wear. End pages show a little foxing. Interior unmarked. 215 color postcards are shown. Professonal service from a Main Street bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Anjali Banerjee Seaglass Summer
Wendy Lamb Books 2010 0385905556 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Stated First Edition. Reinforced library binding-not an x-library. Publisher defect-Page 73/74 was put in crooked leaving a diagonal overhang of the page edge bottom with 1/8" being the widest part. There is chipping on this page edge. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.85 x 8.56 x 5.54 Inches; 176 pages;  
Eleven-year-old Poppy Ray longs to be a veterinarian, but she's never had a pet. This summer, she's going to spend a month with her uncle Sanjay, veterinarian and owner of the Furry Friends Animal Clinic on an island off the Washington coast.
 
Poppy is in for big surprises. She loves tending to the dogs, cats, and even a bird, and she discovers the fun of newborn puppies and the satisfaction of doing a good job. But she learns that there's more to caring for animals than the stethoscope and cotton swabs in her Deluxe Veterinarian First-Aid Kit. She's not prepared for quirky pet owners, gross stuff, or scary emergencies. With help from a boy named Hawk, a chunk of seaglass, and a touch of intuition, Poppy gains a deeper understanding of the pain and joy of working with animals.
 
With warmth and humor, Anjali Banerjee tells the story of a resourceful, determined girl who can't wait to grow up, but begins to realize just how much she has left to discover.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ann Bauer A Wild Ride Up the Cupboards: A Novel
Scribner 2006 0743269500 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Inside cover edges starting to yellow. Covers have some very light shelf wear. Reading group guide inside. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages; Edward is nearly four years old when he begins his slow, painful withdrawal from the world. For those who love him -- his father, Jack; his pregnant mother, Rachel; his younger brother, Matt -- the transformation of this happy, intelligent firstborn into a sleepless, feral stranger is a devastating blow, one that will send shockwaves through every nook and cranny of family life.

A Wild Ride Up the Cupboards is the story of Edward's descent into autism, and Rachel and Jack's struggle to sustain their marriage under this unanticipated strain. Threaded through the novel, too, is the tale of Rachel's late uncle Mickey, who may have suffered from a similar disorder during a time when society's notions of parenting, pediatrics, and psychology were dramatically different from today's. As Rachel delves into her own family history in search of answers, flashbacks to Mickey's life afford moving insights into both the nature of childhood trauma and the coping mechanisms that families employ. Carefully crafted and deeply entertaining, A Wild Ride Up the Cupboards reveals the author's remarkable gift for language and offers a striking exploration of domestic life that will resonate with readers everywhere. 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ann Blainey Fanny and Adelaide The Lives of the Remarkable Kemble Sisters
Ivan R. Dee, Publisher 2001 1566633729 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Top closed page edges have some very light blue thin smudging about 1 1/2" long. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.24 x 9.34 x 6.44 Inches; 352 pages; It would be difficult to find, in European civilization in the last two centuries, two sisters who achieved more success across the arts and professions than Fanny and Adelaide Kemble, the subjects of Ann Blainey's engrossing twin biography. Born in 1809 to a celebrated theatrical family, Fanny was the most famous English-speaking actress of her day before she left the stage to marry the Philadelphia slaveowner Pierce Butler. Her sister Adelaide, five years her junior, ranks among the finest of English-born opera singers. Their complex and fascinating relationship is one of the major themes of this grand biography. Colorful adventures of two scions of a 19th-century English theatrical family. --Kirkus Reviews. Blainey paints vivid portraits of two determined, strong-willed women. --Booklist. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ann Clark Little Boy with Three Names
Ancient City Press 1990 0941270599 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Top front corner of rear cover lightly creased. ; 0.3 x 7.3 x 7 Inches; 75 pages; Three charming stories about the activities of a young Taos Pueblo boy, home from boarding school for the summer, who has Anglo (Little-Joe), Hispano (Jose la Cruz), and Pueblo (Tso'u) names. 
Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Ann Coulter Guilty: Liberal "Victims" and Their Assault on America (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 2009 0739328069 Large Print Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New FIRST LARGE PRINT EDITION paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 496 pages; “Liberals seem to have hit upon a reverse Christ story as their belief system. He suffered and died for our sins; liberals make the rest of us suffer for sins we didn’t commit.”

Who are the victims here? To hear liberals tell it, you’d think they do nothing but suffer at the hands of ruthless entities like the “Republican Attack Machine” and Fox News.

Really?

It’s just another instance of the Big Lie, of course, told so often that some people have actually started to believe it. In Guilty, Ann Coulter explodes this myth to reveal that when it comes to bullying, no one outdoes the Left. Citing case after case, ranging from the hilariously absurd to the shockingly vicious, Coulter dissects these so-called victims who are invariably the oppressors. For instance:

•Single mothers: Getting pregnant isn’t like catching the flu. There are volitional acts involved–someone else explain it to Dennis Kucinich. By this purposeful act, single mothers cause irreparable harm to other human beings–their own children–as countless studies on the subject make clear.

•The myth of the Republican Attack Machine: The most amazing thing liberals have done is create the myth of a compliant right-wing media with Republicans badgering baffled reporters into attacking Democrats. It’s so mad, it’s brilliant. It’s one kind of lie to say the Holocaust occurred when the Swedes killed the Jews. But it’s another kind of lie entirely to say the Holocaust occurred when the Jews killed the Nazis.

•“Brave” liberals: In addition to being beautiful, compassionate tribunes of the downtrodden, liberals are brave. I know that because they’re always telling me how brave they are. Why, five nights a week, MSNBC’s Keith Olbermann courageously books guests who completely agree with him. It doesn’t get much braver than that.

•Obambi’s luck: While B. Hussein Obama piously condemned attacks on candidates’ ­families, his media and campaign surrogates ripped open the court-sealed divorce records of his two principal opponents in his Senate race in Illinois.

•The offenders are offended!: Republican senator George Allen’s career was destroyed when he made a joking remark to a privileged Indian American harassing him at campaign stops. When did rich kids become a new protected category that must be shielded from words that are insulting in other languages? How did Sidarth become a specially anointed victim? What did we ever do to India? And why didn’t we ever hear about the far more offensive anti-Semitic flyers of Allen’s opponent Jim Webb?

One essential and recurring truth about self-righteous liberals, says Coulter, is that “they viciously attack all while wailing that they are the true victims.” With Guilty–a mordantly witty and shockingly specific catalog of offenses that liberals would rather we ignore and forget–Ann Coulter presents exhibits A through Z.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ann Coulter If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans: Ann Coulter at Her Best, Funniest, and Most Outrageous (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 2007 0739327380 Large Print Edition; Large Print Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 14.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Ann Freeman Price Trilogy of Cancer---The Jolt, The Journey, The Joy
Vervante 2007 1427622167 Spiral Bound New with no dust jacket Signed by Author
New. No remainder marks. If you are willing to accept a short delay in shipping, we can have it signed by author. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 77 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ann Halam Taylor Five
Wendy Lamb Books 2004 0385901143 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW! Never opened. ; 0.77 x 8.5 x 5.46 Inches; 208 pages; A gripping, deeply moving adventure raises startling questions about what it means to be human.

Taylor Walker seems like any ordinary 14-year-old. Ordinary—if you overlook the fact that she lives on the island of Borneo, on a primate reserve run by her parents, and knows how to survive in the jungle. Obviously, Tay isn’t just like everyone else. But she is like one other person. She’s exactly like one other person. Tay is a clone, one of only five in the world, and her clone mother is Pam Taylor, a brilliant scientist.

When rebels attack the reserve, Tay escapes with her younger brother and Uncle, an exceptionally intelligent orangutan. As they flee through the jungle, Tay must look within to find her strength: Pam’s DNA, tempered by Taylor’s extraordinary life. And she looks to Uncle for guidance—for Tay knows that the uncanny bond between Uncle and herself is the key to their survival.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ann Kepler 50+1 Fun Things to do with Kids During the Summer (50 Plus One)
Encouragement Press Llc 2007 1933766107 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 214 pages 
Price: 9.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ann Levalley April Showers
Avalon Books 2003 0803496125 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Top board corners and DJ corners lightly bumped. DJ has minor shelf wear, some light scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Avalon Career Romance; 1 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages; Leah McLaughlin welcomes the daunting challenge of rejuvenating the once magnificent gardens of the sprawling Waitehaven estate. She is also excited about the much needed income.

What the young widow doesn't anticipate is how much of a challenge the job will be: rain, broken equipment and a frightening stalker. After her first encounter with the stalker, she is forced to move into the mansion and spend time with her grumpy, mysterious employer, James Waite III.

Her feelings for handsome James are not clear. Whether he hands her a paycheck or keys to his Mercedes, she feels a breathtaking tingle. But when he snarls about uncut grass or broken shed doors, she feels red-faced humiliation.

As Mrs. Roberts, the sweet old housekeeper, shares bits of family secrets, Leah starts to understand the man's exasperation and sadness. When a new job presents itself she is torn. The new position will rescue her from Waitehaven, but what will rescue her heart? 
Price: 19.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Ann Lewis Cooper; Sharon Rajnus Stars of the Sky, Legends All Illustrated Histories of Women Aviation Pioneers
Zenith Press 2008 0760333742 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 10.8 x 9.2 Inches; 160 pages;

With the full force of culture and convention ranged against them, women have nonetheless been taking to the air almost from the first. And because of all the obstacles they have faced, these women in aviation have had to show a rare degree of courage, ambition, and skill.

Stars of the Sky celebrates these women--the wildly daring, the pioneering, and the implacably determined--and their remarkable achievements. In profiles illustrated by aviation artist Sharon Rajnus, accomplished writer and flight instructor Ann Cooper introduces readers to fifty female stars of the sky.

Among these women are many firsts (first black female aviator, first female aircraft designer, first woman to fly solo around the world, first female Airline manager, and first female Thunderbolt pilot). Rajnus also profiles women who have made singular contributions, from a flight surgeon and a daredevil sky-writer to an Eskimo Bush pilot and air traffic controller, as well as record setters such as a long-distance record holder, a Hellcat test pilot, and a golden age Air Racer.

The pictures and stories in Stars of the Sky bring these women, their personalities, their passion for flying, and their legend-worthy experiences to clear, colorful, and vibrant life.

 
Price: 15.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Ann Middlebrook Klik Showcase Photography
AVA Publishing SA 2002 1887165401 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket; . 
Book is new and unread. No remainder mark. DJ has light rubbing, light scratches. Front corners show wear. ; 432 pages 
Price: 17.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ann Packer Songs Without Words (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 2007 0739327674 Large Print Edition; Large Print Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 560 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ann Packer Songs Without Words (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Random House Large Print 2007 0739327674 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 560 pages 
Price: 10.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Ann Purser Secrets On Saturday
Berkley 2007 0425214516 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Paperback with no remainder mark. Page edges yellowed. Covers have some very light shelf wear. "Lois usually steers clear of local gossip, but after tidying up the house that newcomer Reg Abthorpe claims to have inherited, she has more suspicions than she can keep to herself." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Lois Meade Mystery; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 272 pages;
Lois usually steers clear of local gossip, but after tidying up the house that newcomer Reg Abthorpe claims to have inherited, she has more suspicions than she can keep to herself. The home's previous resident was known for his beloved terrier, robust nature, and deficiency of living relatives. So why is Reg presenting himself as the old man's nephew-and where could the sprightly geriatric (and his dog) possibly have gone?

 
Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ann Rinaldi Or Give Me Death: A Novel of Patrick Henry's Family (Great Episodes)
Graphia 2004 0152050760 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used-very good paperback with no remainder mark. Page edges yellowing. Pages appear clean. Binding tight - no crease in spine. Covers near fine. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 6.8 x 4.5 Inches; 240 pages; Patrick Henry, the famous statesman, has a secret: He keeps his wife in the cellar. Slowly losing her mind, Sarah Henry has become a danger to herself and her children. But daughter Anne has a secret of her own: She knows which child will inherit their mother's madness.

Told from the point of view of the Henry children, this compassionate tale explores the possibility that Patrick Henry's immortal cry of "Give me liberty, or give me death," which roused a nation to arms, was first spoken by his wife as she pleaded for her own freedom.

Includes a reader's guide.
 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Ann Ulanov CINDERELLA AND HER SISTERS
Daimon Verlag 2008 3856305637 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used. Clean, solid, unmarked book. Light spotting top edges. "Seated in her nest of ashes, Cinderella embodies human misery. The essence of inner and outer nobility, she is the envy of her cruel stepmother and her ugly sisters. Using this familiar story, the authors explore the psychological and theological aspects of envy and goodness". Professonal service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 197 pages;
Seated in her nest of ashes, Cinderella embodies human misery. The essence of inner and outer nobility, she is the envy of her cruel stepmother and her ugly sisters. Using this familiar story, the authors explore the psychological and theological aspects of envy and goodness. They move back and forth between internal and external issues-from how feminine and masculine parts of persons fit or do not fit together to how individuals conduct their lives with those of the same and opposite sexes, how they conflict, compete, or join harmoniously.
 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Ann, Edith My Life, So Far
New York, NY: Hyperion 1994 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Anna Akhmatova; Nancy k Anderson And Nancy K. Anderson The Word That Causes Death's Defeat: Poems of Memory (Annals of Communism)
Yale University Press 2004 0300103778 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Book is BRAND NEW! Light edgewear to dust jacket, tiny tear at spine end. No remainder mark. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 21.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Anna Griffiths Heirloom Gifts: Handmade Gifts to Pass Down from Generation to Generation
Random House Value Publishing 1995 0517141795 Hardcover New in Good+ dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. DJ has light shelfwear. Front top corner small frayed tear. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9.75 Inches 
Price: 10.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Anna Grossnickle Hines Pieces A Year in Poems & Quilts
Greenwillow Books 2001 0688169643 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Used pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Pages appear clean. Binding tight-no crease in spine. DJ edges curled, some minor edge wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.36 x 11.35 x 9.32 Inches; 32 pages;

Snippets of fabric.

A needle.
Lots of thread.
The basics for a quilt are at
your fingertips!

Anna Grossnickle Hines shares her love for quilting through nineteen of her own cheerful, handmade designs. Each quilt is different, and each is paired with an original poem about another unique patchwork: the seasons of the year. The happy result is an inspired blend of stitches and stanzas in one extraordinary collection for the whole family to enjoy.

 Winner of the 2001 Lee Bennett Hopkins Excellence in Poetry Award

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Anna Jane Hays Kindergarten Countdown
Knopf Books for Young Readers 2007 0375942521 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. LIBRARY BINDING. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 8.3 x 7.1 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Anna Kasabian And Julie Goodman; Andrew Karre Designing Interiors with Tile Creative Ideas with Ceramic, Stone and, Mosaic
Quarry Books 2006 1592532357 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have light shelf wear. Some light edge wear, light soiling. Scratches front and back. Cover and page edges starting to yellow. Through beautiful photography and illustrative text, installations for every room in the house-kitchens, bathrooms, living rooms, and more-are presented. Renowned designers and tile manufacturers from around the world share their exquisite creations. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 176 pages;
Introducing tile and stone into the home gives designers and homeowners an artistic medium like no other. Reclaimed, antique terra-cotta tile can transform a high-rise city kitchen into a French countryside retreat. Italian mosaic tiles hand-assembled in geometric borders and colorful murals can turn an ordinary bathroom into an oasis of luxury.

This book traces the latest designs using tile, stone, and mosaic. Through beautiful photography and illustrative text, installations for every room in the house-kitchens, bathrooms, living rooms, and more-are presented. Renowned designers and tile manufacturers from around the world share their exquisite creations.

In this high-tech world, tile, stone, and mosaics can fulfill our innate desire for tactile design. With these materials, we can create homes that are sensual places where the feel of cool stone beneath bare feet is as important as its deep, rich color or how the sunshine illuminates it.

For interior designers, homeowners, and apartment dwellers, this book is an essential guide to using tile and stone to decorate. It will surely inspire.

 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Anna Monardo Falling in Love with Natassia: A Novel
Doubleday 2006 0385514662 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW, never opened! Stated first edition, no remainder mark. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 496 pages; Mary and Ross were in Rome on a junior-year-abroad program when they had their baby, Natassia, who was conceived on a dare: “Do it with no birth control,” another couple had challenged. “We’ll do it if you do it . . .”

Mary and Ross are unmarried, ambitious, and way too young, and though smitten with their daughter, they eventually—and with regret—abdicate responsibility to Ross’s parents, who raise Natassia in the intellectually stimulating (and seemingly loving) atmosphere of their Manhattan apartment. Fifteen years later, 1989, Natassia is an honors student and a violin player. Despite the absence of her mother, a world-class modern dancer who survives by living in the moment, and her father, a physician in the Pacific Northwest, Natassia is thriving—until her mysterious romance with a man she will not identify derails her so profoundly that her parents, grandparents, and even her godparents, Nora and Christopher, must come together to save her. A dancer, a doctor, two book editors, a painter and a psychotherapist—all are forced to turn away from and also draw upon the creative and intellectual endeavors that consume and define them. Struggling to buoy Natassia, her guardians sink along with her into the deepest darkness.

Mary, a Korean war orphan, must learn from step one how to provide the mother love she herself never received; indeed, the daughter's breakdown sparks the mother's coming-of-age. Ross, still in love with Mary after ten years’ separation, must face the consequences of his obsessions. And Nora and Christopher, burdened by a decades-old secret, use desperate measures to save Natassia—and their marriage.

Within the intimate universe of one unorthodox family, Falling in Love with Natassia explores the blurred lines between love that heals and sex that harms. These characters will shock you with how forcefully their hurt hearts demand restitution; they will mystify you with the paths they choose as they move toward recovery and redemption. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 ANNA QUINDLEN THREE NOVELS: OBJECT LESSONS-ONE TRUE THING-BLACK AND BLUE
Book of the Month Club 2003 0965073181 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. Light dust jacket shelf wear. ; 1.8 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 9.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Anna Rabinowitz The Wanton Sublime
Tupelo Press 2006 1932195394 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 6.5 Inches; 112 pages;

"Anna Rabinowitz gives us language at a height and experience at a depth that the whole art suddenly appears as a plinth on the plain of American letters."-Molly Peacock

In this probing exploration of motherhood, one of our most imaginative contemporary poets cuts through the pieties to the human issues spiraling around the Annunciation and the Virgin Mary. This is not a "religious" book by any means. Instead, we see a new slant on freedom, subjugation, and the mother-child relationship illuminated by interconnected fragments, lyrics, multiple choice questions, argument, and ancient texts. The Wanton Sublime rewards with formal invention and linguistic brilliance-blissful marriages of form and content.

WHO/WHAT IS IT COMES?

Out of a vast silence, a spring spray, a drench of dew, all so still
into the cave of her body?

For mother read lover

For "like dew in April/That falleth on the flower" read
"like dew in April/That falleth to de-flower"

String theorists concede that their equations
are approximations to an unknown theory they call M-theory

standing for matrix, magic,
mystery of mother

as in mother of all theories
as in mother of us all

Anna Rabinowitz's volumes of poetry include Darkling, finalist for ForeWord Magazine's Best Poetry Book of 2001 Award, and At the Site of Inside Out, winner of the Juniper Prize. A former NEA Arts Fellow, she has published widely in such journals as Atlantic Monthly, Boston Review, The Paris Review, and Best American Poetry 1989.

 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Anna Sandeman Children'S Book Of The Body
Copper Beech 1996 076130519X Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 0.91 x 8.82 x 8.81 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 39.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Anna Scott Easy Stitching with Buttons, Beads and B: 21 Quick and Easy Projects to Transform Your Home and Wardrobe
C&T Publishing 2008 1571205918 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street boostore. ; 0.3 x 9.7 x 8.4 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Annabel Freyberg Living with Ceramics
Rizzoli 2000 084782201X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 1 x 11.5 x 9.5 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 4.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Annaud, Jean-Jacques; Johnston, Becky; Chollet, Laurence B. Seven Years in Tibet : Screenplay and Story Behind the Film (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Ser.)
New York, NY: Newmarket Press 1997 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Dj has very minor shelf wear. Book is very clean. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Anne Hooper Lover's Weekend
Dk Adult 2003 078949681x Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; . 
New and unread pictorial softcover. No remainder. Cover corners have tiny wear spots. ; 0.69 x 5.78 x 4.38 Inches; 240 pages; Imagine making love in a snowbound chalet and reaching new heights of sexual satisfaction while a fire roars in the fireplace and the wind whistles at the door. Or envision the erotic possibilities of night of raunchy lovemaking in an exotic city. Lover's Weekend explores unique locations that show the reader how different settings can give your sex life a fresh charge, and includes tantalizing lovemaking techniques and new positions to try along the way. 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Anne Alison Barnet Extravaganza King: Robert Barnet and Boston Musical Theater
Northeastern University Press 2004 1555536115 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 192 pages; Barnet had already made a name for himself in local amateur theater circles when the First Corps of Cadets, a volunteer militia of young upper-class Boston businessmen who sought money to build an armory as protection against feared immigrant uprisings, hired the middle-aged father of five to stage fundraisers to erect the armory, known today as the Park Plaza Castle. Dubbed the "Extravaganza King" for his ever more elaborate productions, held annually in Boston from 1891 to 1906, Barnet almost single-handedly managed the lavish musical farces and Mother Goose burlesques, acting as librettist, director, stage manager, and costume designer. The male cadets, including several Harvard graduates trained in the Hasty Pudding tradition, played all of the roles in these overblown affairs, and Barnet himself starred as Queen Isabella of Spain in 1492, his most famous work. Donning dresses and wigs for the female parts, the hefty, muscular leading ladies raised laughter rather than eyebrows from the audiences of prominent Bostonians who attended the shows.

In this lively and lighthearted account, Barnet's great-granddaughter, Anne Alison Barnet, reclaims the little known story of the Cadet Theatricals and the creative force behind the huge productions, many of which later toured the country and had Broadway runs. Drawing on a trove of photographs, scrapbooks, and family memorabilia, she traces Barnet's life and the colorful history of the Cadet shows. While Barnet gained national fame for his long run of successes in Boston, his fortunes reversed after moving in 1908 to New York City, where he failed to adapt his talents to evolving musical theater tastes and fell into professional obscurity.

Barnet's captivating book transports the reader back to the turn of the last century, a time when extravaganzas-musical theater with enormous casts, elaborate scenery and costumes, special effects, and improbable, lightweight plots-were the rage in popular entertainment. It rescues Robert Barnet's astonishing career and illuminates his significant contribution to the rich heritage of American musicals. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Anne Burt My Father Married Your Mother: Writers Talk about Stepparents, Stepchildren, and Everyone in Between
W. W. Norton 2006 0393060888 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Brand new hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages; Eye-opening essays by esteemed writers about the rich and complicated lives of American stepfamilies.

With the U.S. divorce rate hovering around 50 percent, most people recognize remarriage as a now-familiar occurrence. And remarriage often means stepfathers, -mothers, -brothers, and -sisters, and the formation of a new type of blended family. Jacquelyn Mitchard, Barbara Kingsolver, Roxana Robinson, Susan Cheever, and others share experiences of being stepdaughters, stepmothers, or ex-wives. Andrew Solomon writes about his relationship with his stepmother. Kate Christensen celebrates the stepfather who brought guidance to her life. There are essays from writers in the same family, each with a different take on his or her postnuclear situation: Phyllis Rose discusses her second husband's qualities as a stepfather, while her son, Ted Rose, writes about his tumultuous relationship with his stepbrother from his own father's remarriage. These poignant, heartfelt, sometimes biting tales remind us of the outdated myth of the perfect nuclear family while shedding light on what it means to forge relationships with stepfamily members. 
Price: 9.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Anne Cameron Stubby Amberchuk and the Holy Grail
Harbour Publishing 1987 0920080227 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to covers, interior clean, bright, like new. Light rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. ; 282 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Anne Cameron South of an Unnamed Creek
Harbour 1989 1550170139 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edgewear to covers, spine ends bumped. Interior clean, like new. Dust jacket rubbed, light edgewear. No remainder mark. ; 0.73 x 9.32 x 6.44 Inches; 208 pages; Anne Cameron writes with uncompromising candidness of the relationships between men and women. Her stories combine wit and gritty realism with a clear sense of the storyteller's art. Quite simply she is willing to venture into uncharted territory and speak of the things she finds there in a voice that is clear and at times unsettling. In South of an Unnamed Creek, Cameron once again tackles mostly unexplored material in her quest for a unique feminist perspective on traditional story-telling. This novel focuses on five women from diverse backgrounds who find common ground in the dance halls of the Klondike Goldrush. From the author of The Journey and Child of Her People, another unusual and enlightening approach to the frontier tale. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Anne Christie Mini Handbook Magic of the Pharaohs
D&S 2007 1903327474 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some very light shelfwear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 160 pages 
Price: 23.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Anne Chu Modes, Manners and Monsters
Scalo Publishers 2006 3908247969 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket; . 
Brand new hardcover - purple boards. No remainder mark. DJ front corners and back bottom corner very lightly bumped. ; 0.9 x 14.4 x 11.2 Inches; 132 pages; In 2004, Scalo publisher Walter Keller suggested to New York artist Anne Chu to create a series of watercolors exclusively for an artist`s book. Chu, „who bases her work both on classical forms and souvenir-shop knockoffs" (Holland Cotter in The New York Times), started to look for inspiration and chanced upon an old four-volume book called Modes and Manners. As always in her work, both on paper and in sculpture, she uses her wide-ranging sources to trigger her imagination, leaving behind their initial references. The exquisite outcome is a series of watercolors, some of them with allusions to classical motifs such as „The Birth of John the Baptist," „Masquerader," „The Wise Virgin," or „The Knave." Their phantasmagoric counterpart are watercolors with titles like „Hellish Spirit,„ „Standing Marmet," or „Bowing Chimpanzee." 
Price: 37.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Anne E. Beall And Robert J. Sternberg PhD The Psychology of Gender
The Guilford Press 1995 0898622832 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used - Very good paperbackwith no remainder mark. Pages appear clean. Covers have minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 278 pages 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Anne E. Maczulak The Five-Second Rule and Other Myths About Germs: What Everyone Should Know About Bacteria, Viruses, Mold, and Mildew
Running Press 2007 1560259507 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 296 pages 
Price: 3.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Anne Gillespie Lewis So Far Away in the World: Stories from the Swedish Twin Cities (Minnesota)
Nodin Press 2001 093171494X Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.47 x 9.46 x 8.46 Inches; 175 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Anne Griswold Tyng And Anne Griswold Tyng Louis Kahn to Anne Tyng: The Rome Letters 1953-1954
Rizzoli International Publications 1997 084782053x Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Cover edges lightly yellowed. Page edges starting to yellow. Some very light edge wear bottom spine end. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 10.07 x 8.05 Inches; 216 pages; After maintaining a professional and personal relationship with Louis Kahn for seven years, Anne Griswold Tyng departed in the autumn of 1953 for Rome. During her year in Italy, where their daughter was born, Kahn wrote to Tyng, and his correspondence to her is published here for the first time. The fifty-three letters document not only their intense private relationship, but also give a vibrant account of the experience of a brilliant young architect on the cusp of achieving international renown.

Anne Tyng's introduction and epilogue frame Kahn's letters within the contexts of both their personal histories. Tyng's account of her own extraordinary life-- growing up as the child of missionaries in China, fleeing political turmoil on the eve of the Communist Revolution-- although factual, often reads like adventure fiction, and reveals Tyng to be a gifted writer. She also records the sequence of Kahn's and her work together, including their collaboration on such seminal works as the Yale University Art Gallery and the Trenton Bathhouse, as well as her independent architectural projects.

Kahn's letters, together with Anne Tyng's intimate essays, vividly capture the professional politics of the modern architecture scene-- such prominent figures as Philip Johnson, Eero and Aline Saarinen, Vincent Scully, George Howe, Pier Luigi Nervi, and Robert Venturi make appearances-- and illuminate the creative processes at work in the early stages of Kahn's emergence as one of the most influential architects of the twentieth century.
 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Anne Gutman; Georg Hallensleben Gaspard and Lisa's Christmas Surprise
Knopf Books for Young Readers 2002 0375822291 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Gaspard and Lisa Books; 0.32 x 7.84 x 7.66 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Anne Halpin And Roger Foley Seascape Gardening: From New England to the Carolinas
Storey Publishing, LLC 2006 1580175317 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback. No remainder mark. Covers have some very minor shelfwear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 9.5 x 9.4 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Anne Halpin And Roger Foley Seascape Gardening: From New England to the Carolinas
Storey Publishing, LLC 2006 1580175333 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.6 x 9.4 Inches; 224 pages; Gardening by the sea is unlike any other gardening experience in the world. The gentle, misty light, moderate climate, and natural beauty of the coast only make seaside gardens more beautiful. Add to that the pleasant memories of summers spent by the sea as a child, and the allure is irresistible for most any gardener or ocean-lover.

But aside from the scenic landscape and romantic setting are serious challenges to be overcome. The East Coast is known for its extreme weather—storms blow in during the winter with gale-force winds, spraying sand and salt on every plant in their path. Even during the summer, high winds, fierce sun, and periods of drought challenge the toughest plants. Seaside gardens must be able to tolerate the elements and still look good.

Author Anne Halpin is a renowned garden designer and writer who lives on Long Island Sound. She navigates the rocky shores and sandy dunes of the East Coast from New England to South Carolina, showing readers how to plant and care for seaside gardens that work with the elements, not against them. Keeping in mind those who only dream of living by the sea, Halpin also offers portraits of successful seaside gardens up and down the coast, with stunning images from award-winning photographer Roger Foley. 
Price: 12.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Anne Herbauts Prince Silencio
Enchanted Lion Books 2006 1592700551 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.39 x 12.28 x 9.69 Inches; 32 pages;
A modern fairy tale that invites children to think about language, noise, and silence.
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Anne Matthews Bright College Years Inside the American Campus Today
Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815419 Hardcover New in Good dust jacket 
New hardcover. Black horizontal remainder mark on bottom. Page edges yellowing. DJ has some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 288 pages; Covering all types of schools, from large state universities to small private colleges, the author of Where the Buffalo Roam provides an intense look at how America's higher educational institutions are reinventing themselves. 20,000 first printing. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Anne P. Copeland And Georgia Bennett Understanding American Schools: The Answers to Newcomers' Most Frequently Asked Questions
Interchange Inst 2001 0967293421 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 113 pages; This valuable book guides newcomers from around the world through the challenges of understanding the U.S. school system, from pre-school through high school. Written by two internationally known experts in international relocation and education, this thorough but user-friendly guide is packed with information not found in any other single source. 
Price: 11.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Anne Perry Execution Dock A Novel
Ballantine Books 2009 034546933X First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; William Monk Novels; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 320 pages; Readers of Anne Perry’s bestselling William Monk novels feel as if they’ve experienced the many shades of Victorian London, from Belgravia to Limehouse, from drawing room to brothel. In Execution Dock, Perry’s first Monk novel in three years, we find ourselves on the bustling docks along the River Thames. Here the empire’s great merchant ships unload the treasures of the world. And here, in dank and sinister alleys, sex merchants ply their lucrative trade.

The dreaded kingpin of this dark realm is Jericho Phillips. On his floating brothel, sex slaves are forced to endure unspeakable acts. Now one such soul, thirteen-year-old Fig, is found with his throat cut, his tortured body tossed into the river.

Commander William Monk of the River Police swears that Phillips will hang for this abomination. But the miscreant is as wily as he is monstrous, and his wealthy clients seem far beyond the reach of the law. Monk’s attempt to bring about justice becomes the first electrifying episode in a nightmare that will test his courage and integrity.

However, reinforcements are on the way. Monk’s wife, Hester, who runs a free clinic for abused women, draws a highly unusual guerrilla force to her husband’s cause–a canny ratcatcher, a retired brothel keeper, a fearless street urchin, and a rebellious society lady. To one as criminally minded as Phillips, these folks are mere mosquitoes, to be sure. But as he will soon discover, some mosquitoes can have a deadly sting.

This gripping, terrifying story hurtles toward to a denouement that will leave the reader breathless but cheering. Execution Dock is Anne Perry at her incomparable, magnificent best. 
Price: 6.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Anne Rice Angel Time: The Songs of the Seraphim, Book One (Random House Large Print)
Random House Large Print 2009 0739377353 Large Print Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. Glossy covers. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9 x 5.4 Inches; 384 pages; Anne Rice returns to the mesmerizing storytelling that has captivated readers for more than three decades in a tale of unceasing suspense set in time past—a metaphysical thriller about angels and assassins.

The novel opens in the present. At its center: Toby O’Dare—a contract killer of underground fame on assignment to kill once again. A soulless soul, a dead man walking, he lives under a series of aliases—just now: Lucky the Fox—and takes his orders from “The Right Man.”

Into O’Dare’s nightmarish world of lone and lethal missions comes a mysterious stranger, a seraph, who offers him a chance to save rather than destroy lives. O’Dare, who long ago dreamt of being a priest but instead came to embody danger and violence, seizes his chance. Now he is carried back through the ages to thirteenth-century England, to dark realms where accusations of ritual murder have been made against Jews, where children suddenly die or disappear . . . In this primitive setting, O’Dare begins his perilous quest for salvation, a journey of danger and flight, loyalty and betrayal, selflessness and love.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Anne Rice Christ the Lord: The Road to Cana (Random House Large Print)
Random House Large Print 2008 073932778X Large Print Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New FIRST LARGE PRINT EDITION paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.87 x 9.13 x 5.59 Inches; 384 pages; Anne Rice’s second book in her hugely ambitious and courageous life of Christ begins during his last winter before his baptism in the Jordan and concludes with the miracle at Cana.

It is a novel in which we see Jesus—he is called Yeshua bar Joseph—during a winter of no rain, endless dust, and talk of trouble in Judea.

Legends of a Virgin birth have long surrounded Yeshua, yet for decades he has lived as one among many who come to the synagogue on the Sabbath. All who know and love him find themselves waiting for some sign of the path he will eventually take.

And at last we see him emerge from his baptism to confront his destiny—and the Devil. We see what happens when he takes the water of six great limestone jars, transforms it into cool red wine, is recognized as the anointed one, and urged to call all Israel to take up arms against Rome and follow him as the prophets have foretold.

As with Out of Egypt, the opening novel, The Road to Cana is based on the Gospels and on the most respected New Testament scholarship. The book’s power derives from the profound feeling its author brings to the writing and the way in which she summons up the presence of Jesus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Anne Rice Complete Vampire Chronicles
Ballantine Books 1993 Box Set - Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Used. Clean, solid, books with light shelf wear, in a slipcase. Slipcase shows light shelf wear including rubbed corners. Most books appear unread; no spine creases. Titles include Interview with the Vampire, The Vampire Lestat, The Queen of the Damned, The Tale of the body Thief. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. 
Price: 31.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Anne Rooney How to Survive Bird Flu A Practice Guide
Chartwell Books 2006 0785821805 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 80 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookNest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie