Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Join Us At

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Anne Salmond The Trial of the Cannibal Dog: The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas
Yale University Press 2003 0300100922 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. ; 1.55 x 9.56 x 6.53 Inches; 528 pages 
Price: 22.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Anne Semans And Cathy Winks The Woman's Guide to Sex on the Web
HarperSanFrancisco 1999 0062515489 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Paperback with no remainder mark. Page edges tanned. Light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.72 x 9.2 x 7.35 Inches; 240 pages; Log onto your computer and let Anne Semans and Cathy Winks guide you directly to the most erotic and titillating chat rooms, photo collections, and spicy sex sites on the World Wide Web, as well as direct you to the Web's best resources for sexual health, education, fun, and exploration. This book providesthe guidelines that allow every woman to safely and privately explore the secrets of the Web and discover its untapped riches. It shows . . .

  • where to find two hundred of the best sexual entertainment and information sites;

  • where to read and write women's erotica;

  • how to get answers to the questions you can't ask "Dear Abby";

  • how cybersex can expand your fantasies and enrich your sex life;

  • how to be a smart online shopper for sexual products;

  • where to find the best virtual magazines full of erotic art and fiction; and

  • how to learn about sexual health issues.

Much more than just a list of great sites, this book will end needless, time-consuming surfing and help you become an active participant in the new sexual revolution. 
Price: 4.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Anne Thomas Soffee Nerd Girl Rocks Paradise City A True Story of Faking It in Hair Metal L.A.
Chicago Review Press 2005 1556525869 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some very light rubbing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages;
After college, Anne Thomas Soffee journeyed to Los Angeles to start a career as a rock journalist and small-time heavy metal flack. This hilarious peek into the early years of the hair-band era reveals the hierarchy of fishnets, bustiers, and chicks with the Holy Grail—a backstage pass. A taste for other people’s prescriptions and too much beer edges her freelance journalism work right off her schedule. She struggles with not being thin enough, pretty enough, or cool enough when, in the midst of the L.A. riots, Soffee is offered a coveted slot in Virginia Commonwealth University's MFA writing program. Determined to pull herself out of current habits, Soffee starts turning her life around, making a stop at rehab before she heads off to graduate school. Her quarter-life crisis is packed with offbeat characters that prove that fact is often funnier than fiction.
 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Anne Thomas Soffee Nerd Girl Rocks Paradise City: A True Story of Faking It in Hair Metal L.A.
Chicago Review Press 2006 1556526474 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.55 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 256 pages;
This hilarious peek into the early years of the hair-band era reveals the hierarchy of fishnets, bustiers, and chicks with the Holy Grail—a backstage pass. After college, Anne Thomas Soffee journeyed to Los Angeles to start a career as a rock journalist and small-time heavy-metal flack. A taste for other people’s prescriptions and too much beer edges her freelance journalism work right off her schedule. She struggles with not being thin enough, pretty enough, or cool enough when, in the midst of the L.A. riots, Soffee is offered a coveted slot in Virginia Commonwealth University's MFA writing program. Determined to pull herself out of current habits, Soffee starts turning her life around, making a stop at rehab before she heads off to graduate school. Her quarter-life crisis is packed with offbeat characters that prove that fact is often funnier than fiction.
 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Anne Tyler Noah's Compass
Random House Large Print 2010 0739328646 Large Print Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New LARGE PRINT paperback with no remainder mark. A wise, gently humorous, and deeply compassionate novel about a schoolteacher, who has been forced to retire at sixty-one, coming to terms with the final phase of his life. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Random House Large Print; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.14 Inches; 352 pages; From the incomparable Anne Tyler, a wise, gently humorous, and deeply compassionate novel about a schoolteacher, who has been forced to retire at sixty-one, coming to terms with the final phase of his life.

Liam Pennywell, who set out to be a philosopher and ended up teaching fifth grade, never much liked the job at that run-down private school, so early retirement doesn’t bother him. But he is troubled by his inability to remember anything about the first night that he moved into his new, spare, and efficient condominium on the outskirts of Baltimore. All he knows when he wakes up the next day in the hospital is that his head is sore and bandaged.

His effort to recover the moments of his life that have been stolen from him leads him on an unexpected detour. What he needs is someone who can do the remembering for him. What he gets is—well, something quite different.

We all know a Liam. In fact, there may be a little of Liam in each of us. Which is why Anne Tyler’s lovely novel resonates so deeply.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Anne-Laure Bondoux; Catherine Temerson The Second Life of Linus Hoppe
Yearling 2007 0440420393 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 7.4 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages; 26976 
Price: 2.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Anne-Laure Bondoux; Catherine Temerson The Second Life of Linus Hoppe
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2005 0385902565 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
BRAND NEW! Never opened. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages; After intentionally getting himself expelled from Realm One, Linus Hoppe believed he would experience more of real life. But life in inferior Realm Two is a nightmare. For months Linus has been imprisoned in a factory, where he toils on an assembly line. At night, he’s so tired that he no longer dreams of a future, of the destiny he wanted to create for himself. As for his family and friends, he fears he’ll never see them again. He especially misses Chem and Yosh, his co-conspirators in fooling the Great Processor. What made them think they could change society’s rigid hierarchy? Ready to give up, Linus must somehow regain hope and the will to fight for his freedom.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Annette Curtis Klause The Silver Kiss
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2009 0375857826 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Front bottom corner lightly bumped leaving a light crease on cover corner and page corners up to 83. First Expanded Edition. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 256 pages; Zoe is wary when, in the dead of night, the beautiful yet frightening Simon comes to her house.  Simon seems to understand the pain of loneliness and death and Zoe's brooding thoughts of her dying mother.



Simon is one of the undead, a vampire, seeking revenge for the gruesome death of his mother three hundred years before.  Does Simon dare ask Zoe to help free him from this lifeless chase and its insufferable loneliness?


From the Paperback edition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Anni Axworthy Little Dragon and the Haunted House
Zero To Ten 2008 1840894776 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.16 x 9.06 x 8.11 Inches; 32 pages;
In this story about overcoming fears and not frightening other people, Little Dragon watches a scary movie on television. He is frightened but intrigued and decides to find a haunted house of his own that will not be too scary for his friends. Luckily, he finds a real estate agent who has just the place he is looking for, and to pay for it—even more luckily—Little Dragon simply takes advantage of his magical power to cry golden tears.
 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Annick Smith In This We are Native: Memoirs and Journeys
The Lyons Press 2001 1585742465 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. Top jacket edges lightly bumped. ; 1.11 x 8.51 x 5.83 Inches; 312 pages; Here is a stunning new memoir from one of the West's strongest women writers. In This We Are Native couples a passionate argument for saving wilderness with a breathtaking memoir of love and loss and rebirth. Smith unflinchingly tells of her young husband's final year (his death left her with four sons to raise alone); of her father's final months and days, decades later, and the familiar chasm of death's approach; and of mourning the beloved landscape she has chosen as home, Montana's Blackfoot River Valley, with its unsurpassable beauty and unbearable fragility, when it is brutally clear-cut by big lumber.

But it is Smith's gift that In This We Are Native is a glorious celebration of life, transcending grief in language exacting and unsentimental. "Here is a woman to admire and love . . ." Annie Dillard wrote of Homestead. In a voice clear and true, Smith regales the joys of huckleberry gathering; the stealth of the mountain lion; the rejuvenation in an icy mountain river; and the immense satisfaction of intimacy with wildlands. She rejoices in the preciousness of lovers and family; the deep satisfaction of growing old in a place you love; and the pleasures of adventure abroad. 
Price: 2.48 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Annie Auerbach Eight Chanukah Lights
Piggy Toes Press 2004 1581173261 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
Book is NEW! No remainder mark. ; 1 x 7.3 x 9.22 Inches; 18 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Annie Auerbach Made You Laugh!
RH/Disney 2002 0736420398 Board Book New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Disney Funny Face Book; 0.4 x 5.16 x 4.58 Inches; 10 pages 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Annie Dalton And Maria Dalton Invisible Threads
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2006 0385903030 Library Binding New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street book store. ; 0.73 x 8.5 x 5.88 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 15.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Annie Pietri The Orange Trees of Versailles
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2004 0385901305 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
BRAND NEW pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. LIBRARY BINDING. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.63 x 8.26 x 5.76 Inches; 144 pages; When Marion Dutilleul enters the service of the Marquise de Montespan, she never imagines that her ability to recognize scents and to blend them into perfumes will win her the favor of Louis XIV’s mistress. But the marquise quickly has the young girl creating new perfumes for her. Eager to please and hopeful that her olfactory gifts will win her recognition, Marion concocts memorable fragrances. Then, to her horror, credit is bestowed on someone else. Marion feels betrayed.

Now Marion opens her eyes and ears (in addition to her nose!) and realizes that beneath the splendor of palace life is a place teeming with deceit. To survive, she must use her keen sense of smell not to create perfumes, but to thwart those who would do her—and one of France’s beloved monarchs—great harm.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 6.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Anoma Pieris And Patrick Bingham-Hall JCY: The Architecture of Jones Coulter Young
Pesaro 2006 1877015083 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light scuffing, light scratches. Top spine end very lightly bumped, tiny tear front spine end corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 10.1 x 8.9 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 12.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Anthony Burton On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004
Aurum Press, Limited 2004 1854109812 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; . 
New and unread. No remainder mark. Bottom board edge has a few light dents. DJ has some light rubbing. ; 0.85 x 10.7 x 9.08 Inches; 192 pages; A handsomely illustrated volume commemorating the bicentenary of the railway. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Anthony Cowden The Naval Institute Almanac of the U.S. Navy (U.S. Naval Institute Blue & Gold Professional Library)
US Naval Institute Press 2005 1591141311 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 247 pages 
Price: 15.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Anthony Dalton J/Boats: Sailing to Success
MBI 2005 0760321701 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 0.8 x 12.1 x 9.3 Inches; 156 pages; In 1975 Rod Johnstone finally decided to build the boat hed been planning since completing design correspondence school ten years earlier. Thirty years later, the J/24, the boat based on that first garage-built vessel, is the most popular recreational offshore keelboat in the world. The story of J/Boats success, as inspiring as it is unlikely, unfolds for the first time in this illustrated history, which tells how Rod and his brother Bob turned one homebuilt boat and a $20,000 investment into the company that dominates the performance-oriented sailboat market today. J/Boats: Sailing to Success follows the company from its first days to the ascension of a second generation of Johnstones. With detailed history, anecdotes, and a wealth of photographs, the book brings to life the colorful personalities, the design revolutions, and, of course, all the fabulous racer/cruiser models that have carried J/Boats to triumph. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Anthony Lishak Row Your Boat
DK CHILDREN 1999 078943489X Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. First American Edition 1999. Boards glossy. No wear on board corners. Book has a light curl. Back board bottom edge has a small dent. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.63 x 9.76 x 8.35 Inches; 12 pages; Life is but a dream in this charming novelty book.

Row, row, row your boat, or Drive, drive, drive your car, or Fly, fly, fly your plane. There are lots of entertaining options in this delightful new version of a favorite song. Young readers will love singing along merrily, merrily, merrily as they pull the tabs to make charming animals row, drive, and fly to a party. 
Price: 33.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Anthony Peake Is There Life After Death?
Chartwell Books 2006 0785821627 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
NEW pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Page edges starting to yellow. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.18 x 9.21 x 5.98 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 21.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Anthony Smith Machine Gun The Story of the Men and the Weapon That Changed the Face of War
St. Martin's Press 2003 0312320663 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has scuffing, minor shelf wear. Front inside flap near top edge round sticker adhesive mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.07 x 8.66 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Anthony Trollope Framley Parsonage (Nonsuch Classics)
Nonsuch Publishing 2006 1845882210 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Different cover than featured on Amazon. Title page - pencilled English price- top corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.89 x 6.46 x 4.88 Inches; 544 pages;
Framley Parsonage, the fourth book in the Barchester series, was perhaps the book that finally sealed Anthony Trollope’s reputation as a novelist of the first order. Mark Robarts is a clergyman with ambitions beyond his small country parish of Framley. In a naive attempt to mix in influential circles, he agrees to guarantee a bill for a large sum of money for the disreputable local Member of Parliament, while being helped in his career in the Church by the same hand. But the unscrupulous politician reneges on his financial obligations, and Mark must face the consequences this debt may bring to his family.
 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Anthony, Paul Home Storage Projects Creative Solutions for Every Room of the House
Taunton 2002 1561584983 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. ; 0.41 x 10.68 x 8.62 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Antonia Beattie Spells Dictionary: Everything You Need to Know About Spells and Enchantments to Bring Magic into Your Life
Thunder Bay Press 2003 1571459979 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. Light shelf wear. ; 0.94 x 11.42 x 5.58 Inches; 192 pages; Spells Dictionary provides comprehensive explanations of spellcraft, from magical powders and potions to talismans and charms. Even unfamiliar users of magic will find a gold mine of information and useful tips. The practical guide features over 160 color illustrations, as well as the background, history, and traditions of spell-related ingredients and tools. Also offered is useful advice on casting spells and using magic in a positive and safe way. 
Price: 11.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Antonio Pagliarulo The Celebutantes: On the Avenue (Celebutantes)
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2007 0385904150 First Edition Hardcover - Library New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. First Edition - Library Binding. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Antonio Pagliarulo A Different Kind of Heat
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2006 0385903197 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
BRAND new pictorial hardcover-reinforced binding. No remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Antony Jay Management and Machiavelli
Pfeiffer & Co 1994 0553206591 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Used paperback. Pages and inside covers yellowed. Page 93 top corner crease. Pages 103-110 small bottom corner crease. Pages appear clean. Binding good. Covers shelf worn with light creases, edge wear, scratches. "essential reading for anybody who wants to understand how businesses, large or small, work; and how principles that are hundreds of years old still apply." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.1 Inches; Management and Machiavelli by Antony Jay is ostensibly about the parallels between the state and large corporations. But it's more than that - it's essential reading for anybody who wants to understand how businesses, large or small, work; and how principles that are hundreds of years old still apply.

It's sold over 250,000 copies in twelve languages and has been required reading at Harvard and other business schools. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Antony Mason Time Trekkers: Romans
Copper Beech 1995 1562949365 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback. Covers have minor shelfwear. No remainder mark. ; 0.11 x 9.46 x 8.4 Inches 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Anupama Chopra King of Bollywood Shah Rukh Khan and the Seductive World of Indian Cinema
Grand Central Publishing 2007 0446578584 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 272 pages; Here is the astonishing true story of Bollywood, a sweeping portrait about a country finding its identity, a movie industry that changed the face of India, and one man's struggle to become a star. Shah Rukh Khan's larger than life tale takes us through the colorful and idiosyncratic Bollywood movie industry, where fantastic dreams and outrageous obsessions share the spotlight with extortion, murder, and corruption. Shah Rukh Khan broke into this $1.5 billion business despite the fact that it has always been controlled by a handful of legendary film families and sometimes funded by black market money. As a Muslim in a Hindu majority nation, exulting in classic Indian cultural values, Shah Rukh Khan has come to embody the aspirations and contradictions of a complicated culture tumbling headlong into American style capitalism. His story is the mirror to view the greater Indian story and the underbelly of the culture of Bollywood.


"A bounty for cinema lovers everywhere."
--Mira Nair, Director, The Namesake and Monsoon Wedding



"King of Bollywood is the all-singing, all-dancing back stage pass to Bollywood. Anupama Chopra chronicles the political and cultural story of India with finesse and insight, through fly-on-wall access to one of its biggest, most charming and charismatic stars."
-- Gurinder Chadha, director of Bend it Like Beckham

"The "Easy Rider Raging Bull" of the Bollywood industry and essential reading for any Shah Rukh Khan fan."
--Emma Thompson, actress

"Anu Chopra infuses the pivotal moments of Shah Rukh Khan's life with an edge-of-your-seat tension worthy of the best Bollywood blockbusters."
--Kirkus



 
Price: 14.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Anzovin, Steven Compute!'s Quick and Easy Guide to Hypercard
Compute! Publications 1988 0874551455 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Book is shelf worn with chipped edges, bumped spine ends and two small tears. No remainder. Pages clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 AOL How to Draw Princess Natasha
Walter Foster 2007 1600580289 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.1 x 10.5 x 8.1 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 4.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Apel, Lorelei Dealing With Weapons at School and at Home
New York, New York Powerkids Pr 1997 0823923274 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
New, with rubbed covers. Never read.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Apel, Lorelei Dealing With Weapons at School and at Home
New York, New York Powerkids Pr 1997 0823923274 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
New, with rubbed covers. Never read.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Apel, Lorelei Dealing With Weapons at School and at Home
New York, New York Powerkids Pr 1997 0823923274 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
New, with rubbed covers. Never read.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Appelo, Tim Ally McBeal : The Official Guide
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon 1999 
Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition, Cover has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Appiah, Kwame Anthony & Henry Louis Gates Transition 95
Soft Skull Press 2004 1932360212 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; Transition; 0.39 x 9.84 x 6.61 Inches; 128 pages; While other magazines routinely send journalists around the world, Transition, the leading international journal of the Black Diaspora, invites the world to write back. Its far-flung writers fill the magazine's pages with unusual dispatches, unforgettable memoirs, unorthodox polemics, unlikely conversations, and unsurpassed original fiction. In Transition 95, Paul Beatty shakes hands with Saddam Hussein; Trenton Daniel hosts the stars of Nigerian home video; Naresh Fernandes revisits the Jazz Age in Bombay; Howard French exhumes Congolese literature; and Emmanuel Dongala pens the ballad of a child soldier. 
Price: 3.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Apple Jordan; Thompson Bros. Simon Says: An English-Spanish Word Book (Pictureback(R))
Random House Books for Young Readers 2002 0375815279 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.14 x 7.92 x 6.88 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 24.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Apple Jordan; Thompson Bros. Simon Says: An English-Spanish Word Book (Pictureback(R))
Random House Books for Young Readers 2002 0375815279 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New book. ; 0.14 x 7.92 x 6.88 Inches; 24 pages 
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Applewood Books And William Foster Floral Birthday Book
Applewood Books 2000 1557093857 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.77 x 5.43 x 3.78 Inches; 272 pages; This reproduction of a Victorian birthday reminder book entwines flowers an 
Price: 15.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 April L. Paffrath And Paula Grasdal And Livia McRee The Artful Bride: Wedding Favors and Decorations: A Stylish Bride's Guide to Simple, Handmade Wedding Crafts
Quarry Books 2004 1592530397 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Some minor shelf wear to covers. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.2 x 9.2 x 9.2 Inches; 80 pages 
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 April Lurie The Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine
Laurel Leaf 2010 0440238471 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. First Laurel Leaf Edition. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 224 pages; A MOTHER WHO split for another man.

A father who works 24/7.

An older brother who excels at everything—and smokes a lot of weed.

A best friend, of the feminine persuasion, who only wants to be a friend, and who’s shooting a film set in cool Greenwich Village, New York.

Dylan Fontaine’s life seems to be full of drama he can’t control. But when he stars in his best friend’s movie, Dylan discovers that, sometimes, life’s big shake-ups force you to take risks—and to step into the spotlight.


From the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 April Smith Judas Horse An FBI Special Agent Ana Grey Mystery
Knopf 2008 1400042054 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some minor shelf wear, scuffing, some fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages; Maverick FBI Agent Ana Grey is back in a suspense-charged new novel, going undercover into the volatile core of a terrorist cell.

Emotionally vulnerable after a shooting incident, Ana has just returned to the job when she learns that a fellow agent has been murdered by a group of hard-core anarchists operating behind the façade of FAN (Free Animals Now). Dispatched to the FBI’s infamous undercover school to learn the art of deceit, Ana takes on the identity of a down-on-her-luck animal lover determined to save the wild mustangs of the West. Now she’s ready to work her way into the inner circle of Julius Emerson Phelps, the unstable, charismatic leader of a “family” of outcasts who live on an isolated farm in Oregon, and who are preparing an act of terrorism Phelps has dubbed “the Big One.”

The stakes increase significantly when Ana learns that Phelps is playing his own game of dangerous deception, and that he possesses a stockpile of dirty secrets about the Bureau sufficient to blow it sky-high.

With razor-sharp realism, Smith renders the psychological vise of a deep-cover agent living a lie 24/7. Negotiating a minefield of loyalty and betrayal, under constant threat of discovery, Ana is forced to commit the very crime she’s determined to stop.

Judas Horse
is a breathlessly exciting thriller. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Doon; Israel, Marvin; Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art Magazine Work
New York, New York Aperture 1984 0893811521 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Spine end corners and hinges worn. Previous owners name penciled on front free end page, and library seals on front and back free end pages. DJ front top corner worn with tiny tear, top spine end bumped with 1/2" tear. Rubbing and light scratches. 176 pp. Collective portrait of sixties' style and culture.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Arcarti, Kristyna Tarot
Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340827963 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Book is new, light shelf wear. ; Mobius Guides; 0.3 x 7.94 x 4.86 Inches; 128 pages; For anyone interested in uncovering the mysterious insights of the Tarot cards, this Mobius Guide is the perfect starting point. Informative and fun, it includes everything you need to know to start reading for yourself and others—from what cards to buy to the intricacies of their use. Each chapter explores a different aspect of the cards, carefully explaining the diverse meanings and interpretations; in addition, there are practice sections that help you put your new–found knowledge to the test. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Archaeology Magazine Editors; Peter A. Young Year of Discovery
Red Brick Press 2002 1578261112 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.82 x 9.5 x 6.98 Inches; 252 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Archaeology Magazine Editors; Peter A. Young Year of Discovery
Red Brick Press 2002 1578261120 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some very minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.65 x 9.01 x 7.05 Inches; 252 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ARCTURUS PUBLISHING Sudoku 200 Challenging Puzzles
Arcturus 2011 1848580924 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 256 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 ARCTURUS PUBLISHING Ultimate Sudoku
Arcturus 2011 1848377746 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New spiral bound softcover with no remainder mark. Different cover than featured on Amazon. Covers have some light shelf wear, scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 408 pages 
Price: 8.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Arcturus Publishing Sudoku (Floral Bouquets W/pink and White Gingham Spine) 200 Challenging Puzzles (Elegant Puzzle Series)
Arcturus 2010 1848586213 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback (2010 edition) with no remainder mark. Cover has a light blue background with small flower bouquets with a pink and white gingham patterned spine. ISBN 978-1-7418-4209-8. "Elegant Puzzle series which has attractive covers with an elastic book mark.   They're portable and convenient, and make great gift items.   Packed with 200 puzzles." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 256 pages;

This title is part of the Elegant Puzzle series which has attractive covers with an elastic book mark.  They're portable and convenient, and make great gift items.  Packed with 200 puzzles, this book ensures that devoted puzzle fans will be kept entertained for hours.

 
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Arcturus Publishing Sudoku (Blue and White Gingham Pattern on Spine) 200 Challenging Puzzles (Elegant Puzzle Series)
Arcturus 2010 1848586213 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New paperback (2010 edition) with no remainder mark. Cover is pink floral bouquets on white background with light blue and white gingham patterned spine. ISBN 978-1-84837-787-5. "Elegant Puzzle series which has attractive covers with an elastic book mark.   They're portable and convenient, and make great gift items.   Packed with 200 puzzles." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 256 pages;

This title is part of the Elegant Puzzle series which has attractive covers with an elastic book mark.  They're portable and convenient, and make great gift items.  Packed with 200 puzzles, this book ensures that devoted puzzle fans will be kept entertained for hours.

 
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ardith Beveridge Fabulous Faux Florals: 50 Easy, Extraordinary Projects with Silk Flowers and Permanent Botanicals
Creative Publishing International 2004 1589231325 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.47 x 10.71 x 8.27 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Arianna Huffington Right Is Wrong How the Lunatic Fringe Hijacked America, Shredded the Constitution, and Made Us All Less Safe
Knopf 2008 0307269663 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.7 x 6.9 Inches; 400 pages; With her trademark passion, intelligence, and devastating wit, Huffington Post editor in chief Arianna Huffington tackles the issues that are crucial to this year’s presidential election and, even more so, to the fate of the country.

Huffington makes the case that America has been hijacked from within by a radical element—the “lunatic fringe” of the Right that has taken over the Republican Party. Despite holding views at odds with the majority of Americans, these zealots have given us an endless war in Iraq, a sputtering economy, a health care system on life support, a war on science and reason, and an immoral embrace of torture.

But they haven’t done it on their own: they have been enabled by a compliant media that act as if there is no such thing as truth and are more interested in cozying up to those in power than in holding them accountable, and by feckless Democrats who have allowed themselves to be intimidated into backing down again and again.

Both a withering indictment and a hopeful call to arms, Right Is Wrong is an explosive, boldly incisive work that will help set the national agenda. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Aris, Pepitas Spanish Cooking
London The Apple Press 1993 185076459x Softcover 
127 pp. No remainder marks.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Arlene Buckner; Lauren Klementz-Harte Elphina
Tern Book Company 1998 1890309567 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
BRAND NEW! No dust jacket as issued. No remainder mark. ; 0.45 x 10.23 x 7.31 Inches; 32 pages; Up until now, Santas workshop had just boy elves. But then along came Elphina to change history. Arlene Buckner and the Tern Book Company have produced a childrens Christmas book that gives girl elves, and all little girls, recognition and equality. Elphina is the perfect Christmas book to read to a 2- to 6-year-old child/grandchild. After coming in from the cold, Elphina has a hard time fitting in. Her charm wins Santas heart right away, but the boy elves reject her. These macho toymakers dont realize her worth until the second time she saves the day. Little girls, especially, can identify with Elphina as she overcomes the obstacles and earns her social acceptance. Little boys may get an early lesson in gender equality without having to take sides with the boy elves or feel any less of themselves by accepting little girls. The book comes with a CD pasted to the inside back cover that contains six all new Christmas songs interleaved with a complete narration of the story. It is written in smooth flowing, rhyming poetry, and it is charmingly illustrated in watercolor drawings. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Arlene Erlbach Teddy Bears (Household History Series)
Carolrhoda Books Inc. 1997 1575052229 Paperback New with no dust jacket; . 
New paperback. Covers have some light rubbing. Interior new. Page edges starting to yellow. ; 0.17 x 7.62 x 8.28 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Arlene Hirschfelder And Martha Kreipe de Montaño The Native American Almanac: A Portrait of Native America Today
Wiley 1998 0028630033 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new, no remainder mark. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 7.38 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 13.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Arlene Pancza-Graham North American Art to 1900
Facts on File 1997 0816033323 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. First Edition. Boards have some light rubbing, a few very fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; International Encyclopedia of Art; 0.41 x 11.29 x 8.69 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Arliss Contemporary Family Communication
Gordonsville, Virginia St Martins Pr 1993 031205680x Softcover Very Good 
282 pp. Light staining on page edges, covers very slightly curled. Interior clean and unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Arliss Contemporary Family Communication
Gordonsville, Virginia St Martins Pr 1993 031205680x Softcover Fine 
282 pp. Covers very lightly rubbed, very small crease on back cover bottom corner, otherwise like new. Interior like new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Armillas, Carmen & Robyn Moreno & Eric Gutierrez Suave The Latin Male
Universe Publishing 2001 0789306417 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.55 x 11.07 x 8.56 Inches; 168 pages;
Chili peppers are hot, but Enrique Iglesias is hotter. Ninety-eight degrees Fahrenheit is hot, but Benjamin Bratt is hotter, so are Oscar de la Hoya, Benicio del Toro, Javier Bardem, and Antonio Banderas. From Cuba to Mexico and Spain to Puerto Rico, Latin stars are taking popular culture by storm. The breakaway success of Ricky Martin, the surprising popularity of The Buena Vista Social Club, and the chart-topping status of Marc Anthony all point to the emergence of Latin stars and culture in American society.

Suave is a provocative look at some of the most famous, and even infamous Latin men of our time. Before Banderas there was Rudolph Valentino. Before Freddie Prinze Jr. there were Prinze Sr., Desí Arnáz, Ricardo Montalban, and a host of others. From the music worlds of salsa, merengue, rock, and hip-hop to the silver screen and the glossy pages of magazines, Latin men intrigue us. From serious politicians to artists and athletes, this collection of extraordinary photographs demonstrates how these new superstars and unforgettable icons can play every role. Here is a snapshot of the men who embody culture and style and shape trends. Suave pays homage to those men-- past and present-- who changed the way America looks, thinks, eats, and dances.
 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Arnesen, Liv & Ann Bancroft & Cheryl Dahle No Horizon Is So Far Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
Thorndike Press 2004 0786262958 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New and unread pictorial hardcover LARGE PRINT. No remainder. Boards have some very light rubbing. ; Thorndike Adventure; 1.16 x 6.08 x 8.48 Inches; 332 pages; A New York Times Bestselling Author

At ages 45 and 47, two former schoolteachers set out to become the first women to cross Antarctica on foot. American Ann Bancroft and Norwegian Liv Arnesen would walk, ski, and ski-sail for nearly three months in temperatures as low as -35F, towing 250-pound supply sledges across two thousand miles of crevasse-ridden ice while connecting with millions of schoolchildren via Web site transmissions and satellite phone calls. 
Price: 21.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Arnold Palmer And Jim Apfelbaum The Gigantic Book of Golf Quotations: Thousands of Notable Quotables from Tommy Armour to Fuzzy Zoeller
Skyhorse Publishing 2007 1602390142 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 2.52 x 9.21 x 7.95 Inches; 800 pages 
Price: 12.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Arnold S. Goldstein Offshore Havens
Garrett Publishing 1994 1880539276 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 0.95 x 9.34 x 6.37 Inches; 238 pages 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Arnold Weinstein Recovering Your Story Proust, Joyce, Woolf, Faulkner, Morrison
Random House 2006 140006094X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 512 pages; “Great art discovers for us who we are,” writes eminent literature professor and critic Arnold Weinstein in this magisterial new book about how we can better uncover and understand our own stories by reading five major modern writers. Professor Weinstein, author of the highly acclaimed A Scream Goes Through the House, has spent a lifetime guiding students through the work of great writers, and in a volume that crowns his career, Weinstein invites us to discover ourselves–our perceptions, our dreams, our own elusive, deepest stories–in the masterpieces of modernist fiction.
Marcel Proust, James Joyce, Virginia Woolf, William Faulkner: the very names sound intimidating. Yet as Weinstein argues with wit and passion, the works of these authors, and of their contemporary heir Toni Morrison, are in fact shimmering mirrors of our own inner world and most intimate thoughts. Novels such as Remembrance of Things Past, Ulysses, Mrs. Dalloway, To the Lighthouse, The Sound and the Fury, Absalom, Absalom!, and Beloved allow us to explore the inner worlds of human feeling and bring us face-to-face with our own deepest selves and desires. Weinstein decodes these great novels, and he shows how to read them to understand human beings–the way our minds and hearts actually work. This is what Weinstein means by “recovering your story.”
Weinstein illuminates the complex pleasures woven into these peerless narratives. Beneath the slow, sensual cadences of Proust he finds an edgy erotic tension as well as a remarkably crisp depiction of the timeless world inside the self. Joyce’s Ulysses, in Weinstein’s brilliantly original reading, is a protean linguistic experiment that forces us to view both our bodies and our minds in a radically new–and hilariously funny–light. His analysis of Virginia Woolf’s Mrs. Dalloway and To the Lighthouse circles back again and again on Woolf’s depiction of the importance of relationships in knowing the self. Faulkner, argues Weinstein, is at once our greatest tragedian and our darkest comedian, a novelist who captures both the agony and absurdity of consciousness in a time of social and moral disintegration. Finally, in Toni Morrison’s Beloved, Weinstein explores the legacy of modernism in a contemporary novel, as Morrison brings the body into the literary picture, confronting how the body affects not only our fundamental concept of self, but also consciousness itself.
In this magnificent work of literary appreciation and exploration, Weinstein makes the astonishing discovery of the self as a part of the joy of reading great modernist fiction, even as he makes these powerful works understandable, accessible, indeed imperative for all adventurous readers. 
Price: 28.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Arnold, Arnold The Big Book of Tongue Twisters & Double Talk
New York: Random House 1964 
Pictorial Hard Cover - Library. Poor. Hard Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 62 pp. Water staining in small area top spine corner, frint and rear and less so on end papers. Interior pages not affected and are like new. Yellow illustrated boards slightly soiled. Spine hinge slightly wrinkled. Not ex-library. Gibraltar Library Binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Arnold, Caroline Fox
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon, 2002 2002 
Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book like new. DJ has minimal shelf wear. Forty intriguing full color photos. 48 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Arnot, Robert, M.D. The Biology of Success
New York Little Brown & Company 2000 0965764311 Softcover Fine 
268 pp. Front cover has very light crease, otherwise book is new and unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Art Directors Club ADC Young Guns 4
Rockport Publishers 2004 1592531202 Hardcover New with no dust jacket; . 
Book is brand new! No dust jacket, slight shelf wear to boards. ; 0.94 x 10 x 8.19 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Art Directors Club Art Directors Annual 81 (Art Directors Annual)
Rotovision 2003 2880467365 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Brand new pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 1.5 x 11.59 x 8.41 Inches; 504 pages; The most respected and comprehensive publication of its kind, the Art Directors Annual 81 presents Gold, Silver, Distinctive Merit and Merit winners from 53 countries in the communication arts. This book is a visual feast, coming complete with a DVDrom with all of its New Media and Broadcast winners. It is an essential reference for the media and new media industries. 
Price: 41.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Art Scheck A Fishing Life Is Hard Work
Stackpole Books 2003 0811700410 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. ; 0.69 x 9.48 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 13.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Arthritis Foundation Arthritis 101: Questions You Have, Answers You Need
Atlanta, Georgia Longstreet Pr 1997 1563523809 Softcover 
New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Arthur A. Chadwick And Arthur E. Chadwick The Classic Cattleyas
Timber Press, Incorporated 2006 0881927643 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
BRAND new hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some minor shelfwear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 10.5 x 7.4 Inches; 252 pages 
Price: 31.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Arthur C. Clarke And Frederik Pohl The Last Theorem
Del Rey 2008 0345470214 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear, light rubbing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages; Two of science fiction’s most renowned writers join forces for a storytelling sensation. The historic collaboration between Frederik Pohl and his fellow founding father of the genre, Arthur C. Clarke, is both a momentous literary event and a fittingly grand farewell from the late, great visionary author of 2001: A Space Odyssey.

The Last Theorem is a story of one man’s mathematical obsession, and a celebration of the human spirit and the scientific method. It is also a gripping intellectual thriller in which humanity, facing extermination from all-but-omnipotent aliens, the Grand Galactics, must overcome differences of politics and religion and come together . . . or perish.

In 1637, the French mathematician Pierre de Fermat scrawled a note in the margin of a book about an enigmatic theorem: “I have discovered a truly marvelous proof of this proposition which this margin is too narrow to contain.” He also neglected to record his proof elsewhere. Thus began a search for the Holy Grail of mathematics–a search that didn’t end until 1994, when Andrew Wiles published a 150-page proof. But the proof was burdensome, overlong, and utilized mathematical techniques undreamed of in Fermat’s time, and so it left many critics unsatisfied–including young Ranjit Subramanian, a Sri Lankan with a special gift for mathematics and a passion for the famous “Last Theorem.”

When Ranjit writes a three-page proof of the theorem that relies exclusively on knowledge available to Fermat, his achievement is hailed as a work of genius, bringing him fame and fortune. But it also brings him to the attention of the National Security Agency and a shadowy United Nations outfit called Pax per Fidem, or Peace Through Transparency, whose secretive workings belie its name. Suddenly Ranjit–together with his wife, Myra de Soyza, an expert in artificial intelligence, and their burgeoning family–finds himself swept up in world-shaking events, his genius for abstract mathematical thought put to uses that are both concrete and potentially deadly.

Meanwhile, unbeknownst to anyone on Earth, an alien fleet is approaching the planet at a significant percentage of the speed of light. Their mission: to exterminate the dangerous species of primates known as homo sapiens. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Arthur C. Clarke And Gary Westfahl Science Fiction Quotations: From the Inner Mind to the Outer Limits
Yale University Press 2005 0300108001 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 488 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Arthur Conan Doyle Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
Book Sales 2006 8188280186 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Covers covered in maroon leather with gilt lettering (also on spine). Sewn-in bookmark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Classic Library; 272 pages 
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Arthur Conan Doyle Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Book Sales 2006 8188280151 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. HARDCOVER. Sewn in bookmark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Classic Library; 310 pages 
Price: 9.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Arthur Conan, Sir Doyle The New Revelation: A Personal Investigation of Spiritualism (Square One Classics)
Square One Publishers 2001 0757000177 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
NEW paperback with no remainder mark. Front cover top corner small light curl. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.32 x 8.12 x 5.92 Inches; 148 pages 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 ARTHUR FINLEY SCOTT THE POET'S CRAFT: A COURSE IN THE CRITICAL APPRECIATION OF POETRY, BASED ON THE STUDY OF HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS, EARLIER AND LATER VERSIONSOF PRINTED POEMS, TRANSPOSITIONS OF PROSE INTO VERSE, AND CONTRASTED TRANSLATIONS, WITH A SELECTION OF UNSIGNED POEMS
Cambridge U. P 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used. Clean, solid book. Interior is unmarked. Covers show light soiling. Spine and perimeter of covers are sun tanned Spine bottom lightly bumped with a small closed abrasion on rear cover at bottom of hinge. Two very small numeric notations at top of front end page. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 220 pages 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Arthur Lessac Use and Training of the Human Voice: A Practical Approach to Speech and Voice Dynamics
Drama Pub 1980 0896760723 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Used paperback. Very good condition. Interior clean, binding tight. Top page corners 187-206 very lightly bumped leaving a small, light crease. Covers have minor edgewear, some light scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches 
Price: 67.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Arthur M. Saltzman Understanding Nicholson Baker (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)
University of South Carolina Press 1999 157003303x Hardcover Fine in As New dust jacket; New. Remainder mark on the bottom of the book. 
New. Remainder mark on the bottom of the book. ; 0.89 x 7.21 x 5.25 Inches; 209 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Arthur M. Woodford Charting the Inland Seas A History of the U.S. Lake Survey
Wayne State Univ Pr (T) 1994 0814324991 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Great Lakes Books; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 286 pages 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Arthur N. Applebee Contexts for Learning to Write: Studies of Secondary School Instruction (Writing Research: Multidisciplinary Inquiries Into the Natur)
Ablex Publishing Corporation 1984 0893912832 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. Appears to have never been fully opened. Crease imprinted on front cover as a result of another book being stacked on top of this volume. A clean, solid unmarked book. Covers lightly rubbed. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Arthur Slade Megiddo's Shadow
Wendy Lamb Books 2006 0385747012 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
New. No remainder marks. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages; Fueled by anger at the death of his two brothers in World War I, 16-year-old Edward abandons his ailing father on their farm and leaves Canada to enlist. After proving that he can tame any wild horse, he's is sent to Jordan to fight with the Cavalry.

Luckily, his horse is the extraordinary Buke; in battle, a trooper's horse is the key to life and death, and his true companion. In the harsh desert, Edward is grateful for the camaraderie of his tent mates, Cheevers and Blackburn,and letters from Emily, a nurse he met at base camp. As they close in on the enemy Edward finds that the glory and noble vengeance he seeks is replaced by the horror of war and the realization that he must fight not only to survive, but also, to kill. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Arthur W. Perry MD; Michael F. Roizen MD Straight Talk about Cosmetic Surgery
Yale University Press 2007 0300119992 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brand new hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ glossy with a few scratches on front. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Yale University Press Health & Wellness; 1.3 x 9.4 x 7.1 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 43.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Artlist Collection Bow the Dog
Universe 2004 0789311909 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. No remainder marks. "From Artlist Collection enter Bow The Dog, a paw-sitively adorable book chock full of puppies at their licking, wet-nosed, curly-tailed best." Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 6.38 x 5.98 Inches; 224 pages; Who can resist the face of a cute little puppy? As the $31 billion pet industry can attest, not many.
From Artlist Collection enter Bow The Dog, a paw-sitively adorable book chock full of puppies at their licking, wet-nosed, curly-tailed best. Photographed with a fish-eye lens in extreme close-up the dogs look both completely familiar and surprisingly fresh. These unforgettable images are uniquely intimate, making the puppies practically fall right off the page into your lap. This unusual photographic treatment of these contagiously cute cuddly canines is what distinguishes Bow the Dog from the pack and gives it such magnetic appeal.
Bow the Dog showcases a wide array of breeds, arranged alphabetically, from the Alaskan Malamute to the Irish Setter to the Welsh Corgi. Puppy stats and other fun-filled four-legged facts accompany each picture while dog bones, paw prints and other decorative flourishes adorn every page. Eclectic, original, charmingly off-kilter and filled with hundreds of addictively cute puppies, the pages of Bow the Dog beg to be looked at over and over and make this one-of-a-kind book the perfect gift for every indulgent owner and unabashed dog lover.
 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Artlist Collection Meow the Cat
Universe 2006 0789313103 Hardcover New in New dust jacket; . 
Book is BRAND NEW! No remainder mark. ; 1.1 x 6.2 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages; Meow the Cat is a collection of frolicking, furry cats captured in photographs that reveal the astonishing variety of the feline purrsonality. Whether smiling, sleeping, winking, tumbling, pawing, scratching, or doing what cats do best, being curious, these kitty wonders act out their mischief up close and personal. The strong graphics and fun fish-eyed lens creates amusing and engaging pictures of cats with enlarged heads. This book has a unique and fresh appeal and separates itself from the thousands of other cat books in publication.
Meow the Cat showcases a wide range of cats and kittens in various whimsical moments: lounging Persians, playful Abyssinians, wide-eyed Siamese, adorable American Curls, and the ever-lovable and scrappy mixes. A topsy-turvy cat’s-eye view of the world, Meow the Cat is the purrfect companion book to Bow the Dog and Pet the Puppy and the ideal gift for cat lovers. Fun text about each cat accompanies the charming photographs. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Arts, Inc. Leisure Makeover Magic for Flea Market Finds
Leisure Arts, Inc. 2002 084872917x Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New pamphlet style paperback. No remainder mark. Covers have some minor rubbing. 
Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Artur Landt Magic Lantern Guides: Canon EOS Rebel Ti EOS 300V (A Lark Photography Book)
Lark Books 2003 1579905315 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand new paperback in factory shrink wrap. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.55 x 7.76 x 4.68 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Ascher, Barbara Lazear Landscape Without Gravity: A Memoir of Grief
Penguin Books 1994 0671796763 Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
158 pp. Book is BRAND NEW, unread. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. No remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Ashanti Douglas Foolish/Unfoolish Reflections on Love
Hyperion 2002 1401300308 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.59 x 9.56 x 5.98 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Ashley Baynton-williams And Miles Baynton-williams Maps of War
Quercus Books 2007 1847242073 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. DJ top edge light curl front and back with 1/4" tear near back corner, some fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.3 x 17.1 x 14.4 Inches; 223 pages; Gaze across history's bloodiest battlefields, as beautifully realised by the cartographers of the time. From the depiction of the battle of Pinkie Cleugh between England and Scotland in 1547 - the earliest map printed in the British Isles - to chartings of the American War of Independence, and from plans of the advance of the British fleet at the Battle of Trafalgar to the trench maps of World War I, this unique collection highlights the extraordinary influence cartography has had on the nature of warfare. Each illustration is accompanied by an extended caption on the background to the war, including the planning and conduct of the battle in question. Whether the map was used to plan a military campaign, or drawn just after the event to record the conflict, each provides a fascinating piece of military history, and brings the drama of the battle to life. This giant book not only allows these important cartographical documents to be showcased, but also provides a captivating illustrated history of the last 500 years of warfare. 
Price: 21.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Asimov, Isaac Rockets, Probes & Satellites (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens Incorporated 1988 1555323669 
Pictorial Hard Cover - Library. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 32 pp. No remainder marks. "examines the origins, functions, uses, and discoveries of rockets, space probes, and satellites." 
Price: 3.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Aslet, Clive The American Country House
Yale University Press 2005 0300105053 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Book is BRAND NEW, never opened! No remainder mark. ; 0.71 x 10 x 7.8 Inches; 320 pages;
From Kykuit to Winterthur and San Simeon, American country houses evoke the grandeur of a bygone era of wealth and privilege. This magnificent book describes the great country homes built with American industrial fortunes from the end of the Civil War until 1940.

“Dazzling.”—J. Mordaunt Crook, Country Life

“[Aslet] perceives architecture the way it should be perceived—in all the full, rich context of social history, with all its humanity, bravery, and absurdity.”—Robert Campbell, Boston Globe

"Intriguing."—Economist
“Entertainin g. . . . The focus here is on the conspicuously consumptive lifestyles of the homes’ privileged occupants. Aslet often draws on vintage publications to amusing effect.”—Lynn Van Matre, Chicago Tribune

“Engaging.”—Paul R. Baker, Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians
 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Aspley, John Cameron (editor) Dartnell Sales Manager's Handbook - Tenth Edition
Chicago, IL The Dartnelll Corporation 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
1007 pp. Book has very light edgewear, tape along bottom edge. Interior clean and unmarked, like new. Dust jacket shelfworn, chipped, spine ends have small tears. Tenth Edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Aten, Jerry Democracy for Young Americans
Columbus, Ohio Good Apple 1989 0866534830 Softcover Fine 
108 pp. Corners of covers slightly curled up, otherwise book is new and unmarked. "Activities to enhance a greater appreciation of the American system."; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Athan Theoharis J. Edgar Hoover, Sex, and Crime An Historical Antidote
Ivan R. Dee, Publisher 1995 1566630711 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ scuffing front and back, light price impression top front corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Athearn, Robert G. American Heritage New Illustrated History of the United States. Vol. 1. The New World
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine 1971 
Pictorial Hard Cover. Hard Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 pp plus 37 pp Encyclopedic Section. Clean, tight book. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Athearn, Robert G. American Heritage New Illustrated History of the United States. Vol. 5. Young America
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine 1971 
Pictorial Hard Cover. Hard Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 84 pp plus 37 pp Encyclopedic Section. Clean, tight book. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Atherly, Alan The Science of Genetics
Philadelphia, PA: Saunders College Publishing 1998 0030332222 Hard Cover As New with no dust jacket 
Pictoral Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 704 pp. plus Appendix. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Atherly, Alan The Science of Genetics
Philadelphia, PA: Saunders College Publishing 1998 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictoral Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 704 pp. plus Appendix. New book with bumped spine ends and corners. 
Price: 4.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookNest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie