|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
European Football Stadiums Compendium Publishing 2006 1905573006 Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket; . New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 1.18 x 11.81 x 8.35 Inches; 256 pages Price:
23.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
European Football Stadiums Compendium Publishing 2006 1905573006 Hardcover New in Good dust jacket; . New pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. DJ has light edgewear. Top spine end back corner 1/4" tear. Light scratches/light rubbing. Back cover has a 1" oblong spot/plastic coating blistered. ; 1.18 x 11.81 x 8.35 Inches; 256 pages Price:
19.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Shakespeare Library in Ten Volumes Robert Frederick B001D71SCS Boxed Set New with no dust jacket New 10 volume hardcovers deluxe boxed set. Gilded edges, gold stamping on the cover and ribbon marker. Case is maroon faux leather. Hinge corners outer material is worn through looks a little frayed - you see the cardboard about an 1" on each corner. The wear does not go all the way through, the lid hing is solid. Inquiries welcomed. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
22.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alan Mitchell And David More The Trees of North America Facts on File 1987 0816018065 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 208 pages; A guide to the various species of trees which are both native and introduced to the North American continent, this accessible book contains illustrations and maps. Price:
38.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alice La Plante And Clare La Plante Dear Saint Anne, Send Me a Man And Other Time-honored Prayers for Love Universe 2002 0789306557 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.64 x 7.33 x 5.29 Inches; 128 pages; Lovelorn? Don't despair. Just in time for Valentine's Day comes this delightfully whimsical guide to finding love through the aid of the saints, filled with over fifty rituals to remedy a wide range of romantic woes. The saints have long been asked to intervene on behalf of us mortals. But did you know that there is a special group of saints who specialize in matters of the heart? For the first time, Dear Saint Anne, Send Me a Man offers up a guide to the most potent of these otherworldly matchmakers. From saints who can predict your romantic future to saints who can help you attract and keep a mate, there's a heavenly Dear Abby in here for you: * Going on a blind date? Meet St. Raphael, your personal dating bodyguard. * Seeking the crème de la crème of husbands? St. Catherine is a speeding bullet. * In love with the wrong, or forbidden, person? St. Dwynwen will help, no questions asked. * Found the right one and want to make it last? St. Monica is your gal. * Plus: a cake recipe that can bring you visions of true love...help for ugly ducklings, the newly single, and the broken-hearted...a pancake ritual that will make you irresistible...special days for love...and more... Witty and informative, irresistibly packaged with original four-color illustrations throughout, Dear Saint Anne, Send Me a Man is the perfect gift for Valentine's Day and all the year round. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alicia K Clavell Southern Kitchens and Dining Spaces: Design, Inspiration, and Hospitality from the American South Quarry Books 2007 1592533272 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have scuffing, back cover has many small, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 10.9 x 8.3 Inches; 152 pages; Gracious living, southern styleA home is more than a compilation of beautifully designed spaces; it is a place to entertain and share our lives with family and friends. Nowhere is this mindset more evident than in the kitchens and dining spaces of today's American south, where the culture of the table and the social aspect of design are key requirements to southern living. Graciousness is a quality that has special meaning in the south, and Southern Kitchens & Dining Spaces showcases the region's well-known hospitality in page after page of kitchen and dining room designs from the most sought-after designers and architects. Style sidebars, including entertaining ideas, decorating tips, storage/organizing solutions, and accessory ideas are interspersed through the text to show readers how to bring southern style into every aspect of their lives. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Allan Greenberg; George Shultz Architecture of Democracy Rizzoli 2006 0847827933 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ glossy with three small scratches on front cover and one near back top edge. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 10.3 x 10.3 Inches; 204 pages; Centered on his intriguing synthesis of the American republic's architectural and democratic traditions, Allan Greenberg's essay moves across geography and through history as the renowned architect and scholar makes the case that America's architectural tradition and political ideals are deeply connected.At the core of the American democratic architectural tradition is the modest, single-family house, which gave rise to the statehouse, the courthouse, the firehouse, the schoolhouse, the jailhouse, and the President's house (as it was known before it became the White House).Generously illustrated and skillfully written, Architecture of Democracy traces a common line from the earliest colonial settlements to the Western frontier of the nineteenth century and today's ultramodern city centers. The volume will imbue in its readers a newfound appreciation for the democratic ideals that American architecture strives to express and uphold. Price:
24.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Amy Stewart Flower Confidential The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful in the Business of Flowers Algonquin Books 2007 1565124383 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.4 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 306 pages; We buy more flowers a year than we do Big Macs, spending $6.2 billion annually. We use them to mark our most important events, to express sentiments that might otherwise go unsaid. And we demand perfection. So it’s no surprise that there is a $40 billion global industry devoted to making flowers flawless.
Amy Stewart takes us inside the flower trade—from the hybridizers, who create new varieties in the laboratory, to the growers, who produce flowers by the millions (often in a factory-like setting), to the Dutch auctioneers, who set the bar (and the price), and ultimately to the neighborhood florists orchestrating the mind-boggling demands of Valentine’s and Mother’s Day. There’s the breeder intent on developing the first blue rose; an eccentric horticultural legend who created the world’s most popular lily; a grower of gerberas of every color imaginable; and the equivalent of a Tiffany diamond: the “ Forever Young” rose.
Stewart explores the relevance of flowers in our lives and in our history, and in the process she reveals all that has been gained—and lost—by tinkering with nature. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Andre Correa Do Lago And Juan Pablo Queiroz And Tomas de Elia Private Rio Rizzoli 2004 0847824748 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Board and DJ top edge shallow thumb size dent just right of center. DJ glossy. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.98 x 10.44 x 10.04 Inches; 192 pages; Private Rio features the most spectacular homes in one of the most breathtaking cities in the world: Rio de Janeiro. This sumptuous volume includes the Imperial Palace in the Petropolis district. Built following Napoleon's conquest of Portugal when the court was moved to Brazil, this is now the home of Prince Dom Pedro Gastao de Orleans e Braganca, heir to the throne of Brazil, and his wife, Dona Esperanza de Borbon, the aunt of King Juan Carlos of Spain. The Carneiro de Mondonca house, a neoclassical gem, is still inhabited by members of the family that built it in 1843. Also featured are the homes of Roberto and Lily Marinhosas, the media mogul whose garden is famous for its rare plants and beautiful birds. There are many other houses included, some with gardens by renowned landscape architect Roberto Burle Marx. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Arlene Feltman Sailhac Cooking at De Gustibus Celebrating 25 Years of Culinary Innovation "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" 2005 1584794593 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Book and DJ top spine end bumped with dust jacket having 1/2" tear on back spine end corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 11.1 x 8.9 Inches; 250 pages; For the past quarter-century the De Gustibus Cooking School at Macy's has had a unique view of the culinary revolution as it swept across America, transforming chefs into celebrities and introducing new dishes onto American menus and new foods into American homes. In De Gustibus at Macy's: Celebrating 25 Years of Culinary Innovation, founder Arlene Feltman Sailhac provides a unique pop-culture history of the American food scene since 1980, with a yearbook of superstar chefs and 100 seminal recipes that have been featured at her renowned culinary venue.
Organized chronologically, the book features brief essays that cover the explosive changes in the American culinary landscape over the last 25 years, along with colorful sidebars and archival photographs that capture the highlights of this history. Beautiful new photographs illustrate many of the recipes, which represent not only the most innovative dishes of the period but also the most timeless. An entertaining and appetizing trip down memory lane, Cooking at De Gustibus is a nostalgic look at how we were and how we ate.
Includes many recipes that have become modern classics Profiles of and recipes by such cooking luminaries as Julia Child, Jacques Pépin, Alain Ducasse, Daniel Boulud, Alice Waters, Wolfgang Puck, and Emeril Lagasse Organized chronologically, the book features essays that examine the changing American food scene over the last 25 years Innovative design captures the feeling of a yearbook rather than a traditional cookbook Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Barrett Tillman What We Need Extravagance and Shortages in America's Military Zenith Press 2007 0760328692 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; In early 2006 the Army chief of staff reported about $440 billion in expenditures. A dollar bill is a smidgen over six inches long. If 440 billion greenbacks are placed end to end, they would extend 220 billion feet, or 41,600,000 miles. That is 1,664 times around the equator. If the greenbacks had Andy Jacksons picture instead of George Washingtons, that line still would run well over 2,000,000 miles. That is about four trips to the moon and back. So, then..... On $440 billion, how is it possible that soldiers still lack sufficient body armor, training facilities and ammunition, and high-tech bandages? On $440 billion, how is it possible that there is not enough money for vehicle maintenance and repair? On $440 billion, how is it possible that GIs still write home asking folks to send socks and sheets and batteries? What We Need addresses The Great American Dichotomy: we allocate vast sums for our military, yet inevitably we spend most of that treasure on technical marvels that we do not use. And if we do not use them, we are entitled to ask how much we need them. Price:
1.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Betsky, Aaron Zaha Hadid: The Complete Buildings and Projects Rizzoli 1998 0847821331 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.61 x 9.62 x 8.68 Inches; 176 pages; With her most recent commission, Cincinnati's Contemporary Arts Center, architect Zaha Hadid becomes the first woman ever to design an American museum. This long awaited frist monograph on one of the world's most important architects collects Hadid's entire oeuvre-more than 80 built and unbuilt projects over 20 years- in one significant volume.Throughout her training at London's Architectural Association, and her work with Rem Koolhaas at OMA, to the establisment of her own worldwide architectural practice, Zaha Hadid has been acclaimed for her vanguard architectonic language. Only a handful of her projects have been built-all to great critcal success- and each new project astonishes the world of design with its commitment to revolutionary forms and ideas. As a result, she has an enormous following of students and practitioners, visionaries and builders.The groundbreaking monograph contains Hadid's own striking drawings and paintings, as well as hundreds of sketches, plans, and models. Readers will recognize her built work-the Vitra Fire Station near Basel and the IBA Building in Berlin- and will welcome details of her competition entry for Chicago's ITT Building, and her winning design for the Cardiff Opera House. With generous commenary by the architect and her office, this is a landmark publication. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bob Green Okinawa Odyssey Bright Sky Press 2004 1931721394 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages; This remembering of the Tenth Army of the Pacific Theatre campaign is recounted by Bob Green, then a 20-year-old Second Lieutenant of the 763rd Tank Battalion attached to the 96th Infantry Division. The invasion, launched on April Fool’s Day/Easter Sunday, 1945, began the last major battle of World War II, fought as war in Europe ended and President Roosevelt died. Three months later, the Okinawa arena was declared secure. Bob Green’s personal accounting of the war and letters home are fascinating as well as touching. His amazing recollection of events makes one feel as if it happened yesterday. The book is richly illustrated with archival photos from the US Army and from the author’s personal collection. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Brandon Friedman The War I Always Wanted The Illusion of Glory and the Reality of War Zenith Press 2007 0760331502 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. DJ has some light scuffing, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages; Growing up in the shadows of the giant B-52 Stratofortresses that thundered away from the nearby Barksdale Air Force Base, Brandon Friedman dreamed of becoming a warrior and defending his country. But dreams of heroism and the realities of war can look very different, and when Brandon joined the army as a second lieutenant in peacetime, he had no way of knowing how his world was about to change. This is Brandon Friedmans story of coming of age in a world awakening to the horrors made plain on 9/11. With the U. S. Army moving into full-fledged combat operations half a world away against Al Qaeda and their Taliban hosts, Brandon found himself facing an elusive enemy on unfamiliar ground. He tells how, as an infantry platoon leader in the elite 101st Airborne Division, the famed "Screaming Eagles," he and his unit struggled to find their footing in the high valleys of the Hindu Kush while battling radical Islam in operation Anaconda. A brief respite at their home base in Kentucky, and Friedman and the Screaming Eagles were off to war again, this time in Iraq. In this gripping memoir of a young soldier learning the hardest lessons of combat, we see the terrors and disillusion of war as the insurgency in Iraq spirals out of control. And we see the true valor of character emerging under fire. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Brooke Hodge And C. Edson Armi Retrofuturism The Car Designs of J Mays Universe 2002 0789308223 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Boards have some very minor rubbing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.56 x 11.33 x 9.36 Inches; 96 pages; The man behind the new VW Beetle, J Mays is considered one of the most revolutionary designers in the history of the automobile. This, the first book on his work, tracks his innovative career from his early days at Audi to his current tenure at Ford (where he designs seven lines: Ford, Mercury, Lincoln, Mazda, Jaguar, Aston Martin, and Volvo). Mays approaches not only the design of the automobile itself, but also its branding and identity. He believes that the innovations of the past should be used to inform future solutions. A focus of the book will be duets of cars-the original and the new Beetle, the classic 1957 Thunderbird and its redesigned contemporary counterpart. The book includes color photographs, freehand sketches, computer animations, prototype elements, and sample boards. A section will be devoted to a short history of car design. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Charles Plante A French Alphabet Book of 1814 For Alfred Bourdier De Beauregard, Created by his uncle Arnaud at the Chateau DeBeaumoont De Beauregard Rizzoli 2007 0847830101 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 6.6 Inches; 114 pages; This charming primer on the alphabet captures the essence of everyday life among the French aristocracy in 1814 in a uniquely detailed series of watercolor drawings made as an alphabet book for a young French aristocrat by his uncle. The drawings give fascinating views of the family chateau and its grounds, its elegantly appointed interiors, the private chapel, as well as the kitchen, workshops, and stables. The boy's clothing and pastimes are all minutely illustrated as are his instruction in polite manners, music, and the arts. The pages are full of amusing puns and now obscured meanings-the French captions translated into the English of the period-preserving a life of enchantment and privilege which has long since vanished. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Charlotte Dudney New Punchneedle Embroidery: Basics & Finishing Techniques Plus 20 Original Designs Creative Publishing international 2007 1589232992 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 10.9 x 8.1 Inches; 96 pages; Punchneedle embroidery is a creative needle art in which thread is literally punched through cloth with a special needle. The design is transferred onto the back of the fabric, which is stretched tightly in a hoop. Using a threaded punch needle, a small running stitched is work on the back of the fabric to outline or fill in the design. This stitch forms a loop on the front of the fabric. Different lengths of loops are created with different sizes of needles. The basic technique can be learned very quickly. The tools and techniques are similar to those used to make rugs with bulky wool yarn only they've been miniaturized. The craft has been described as "embroidery on steroids." Traditionally it is used to create folk art designs, but needle arts designers are starting to create more contemporary designs, and the crafters are jumping on board. This book is a fresh take on punchneedle embroidery, a very vast, very flexible technique to apply color and texture to cloth. Punchneedle designs can be turned into patches to embellish everything from jeans to bags. They can become cards, pins, or journal covers. They can be fused or sewn into all kinds of craft projects. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Christopher Obetz And Anthony Ravielli And Kathy Whitworth And Dave Allen 100 Classic Golf Tips from Leading Ladies' Teaching and Touring Pros Universe 2008 0789315963 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 100 Golf Tips; 0.94 x 7.8 x 5.28 Inches; 240 pages; For more than forty years, in the pages of Sports Illustrated, Anthony Ravielli documented the techniques of the world’s finest women golfers, including Glenna Colette Vere, Babe Zaharias, and Betsy Rawls. Ravielli’s art captures the intricacies of the game with more detail and beauty than any photograph could. Here, his illustrations are paired with timeless advice and helpful hints from today’s top teachers and players on the ladies’ circuit—from Kathy Whitworth and Jo Ann Carner to Micki Wright and Anneka Soramstam—as well as from the coaches and heroes who inspired them to rise to the top in what was once a man’s game. This marvelous companion to 100 Classic Golf Tips is a unique and invaluable instructional guide and an inspiration to women golfers of any level. Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Claudine Desmarteau I'm Not Jealous How to Beat the Mean Greens Universe 2004 0789312107 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 6.9 x 6.7 Inches; 48 pages; It's not easy being green-especially not green with envy! Both adults and children alike will double over in laughter after reading I'm Not Jealous!, Claudine Desmarteau's hilarious look at some of life's modern-day inequities. Thomas is jealous of Paul, who has a red truck that's bigger than his; Luke is jealous of John's super-rare collection of Yu-gi-oh! cards; John is jealous of Max, who won't stop talking about his vacation; Tiffany is jealous of Lisa, who has just received a top-secret cell phone message; Davey is jealous of his classmate Eric, who claims to be friends with the son of a popular football player; but Eric is jealous of Thomas, whose little red truck he can't have. Each spread features text and illustrations that will charm readers of all ages with their frank up-to-date humor and endearingly scrappy characters. I'm Not Jealous! succeeds at telling us with style what we never wanted to hear from our parents: life isn't always fair. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Clive Barker; David E. Armstrong Rare Flesh Universe 2003 0789308452 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Boards glossy with one small, very shallow dent (on top of man's left shoulder) only visible when holding book on an angle. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 11.18 x 9.29 Inches; 144 pages; In the dark recesses of the human imagination lies an erotic potential that is rarely explored. Rare Flesh dares to venture into this taboo territory, pairing Armstrong's stunning male nudes with provocative poetry and prose by Clive Barker. Fans of Barker's best-selling novels and films-from Weaveworld to Hellraiser-are already familiar with his unique brand of eroticism, and they will be eager to see it brought to life visually for the first time here. Distinguished from other male nude photography books, Rare Flesh presents a series of photo essays that each explores a different fantasy scenario that could have sprung from a Barker novel. Dozens of models of varying body types and backgrounds were chosen, and each was encouraged to act out his own personal dreamscape, working with the photographer. The images, fashioned with the latest digital technology, often play with the viewer's perceptions, as many of the models are covered entirely in black body paint or shot against solid-color backgrounds. The results transform the body and tease the viewer, showing us the male form as we've never seen it before. This dynamic work is an intensely collaborative effort between Armstrong and Barker, who are life-partners, as the text delves into themes of love, betrayal, loneliness, and redemption. Price:
33.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Cynthia Davidson And Greg Lynn And Sarah Whiting And Stan Allen And Guido Zuliani Tracing Eisenman Complete Works Rizzoli 2006 0847828891 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. DJ glossy with some very minor shelf wear. Back top board and DJ corner lightly bumped. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.6 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 400 pages; Perhaps more than any other architect practicing today, Peter Eisenman has made a career out of devising a dialectic of oppositions in architecture. With references to societal alienation and existing architectural forms, his work derives much from Friedrich Nietzsche, Noam Chomsky, and Jacques Derrida. He led the loosely knit group of architects known as "The New York Five" (which included John Hejduk, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, and Richard Meier), who made an effort to introduce a theory and artistry of modernist architecture as rigorous as that of the European avant-garde. This is the first comprehensive single-volume overview ever published on Eisenman's buildings and projects, from his first work, House I (1960), to his most recent projects, currently under construction in Spain and Germany. The book includes all the projects Eisenman has created, with essays from international architects and critics, including Greg Lynn, Sanford Kwinter, and Stan Allen.Eisenman currently teaches at New York's Cooper Union and at Princeton University. He has designed a wide range of projects, including the Wexner Center at Ohio State University, which received a 1993 National Honor Award from the American Institute of Architects, and the Holocaust Memorial in Berlin, which opened in spring 2005. Price:
67.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Dan Crowe And Philip Oltermann How I Write The Secret Lives of Authors Rizzoli 2007 0847829421 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Front board and DJ bottom edge shallow thumb size dent left of center. DJ cover different than image on Amazon. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 10.2 x 8.3 Inches; 192 pages; Have you ever wondered about the creative process of your favorite authors? Ever wondered who loves money more than life? What doors do the secret keys unlock? What old lady wears fur jackets? Who needs to punch a boxing ball before work? With primary evidence from the very private lives of those contemporary authors that are lingering on the doorstep of the literary canon, How I Write is an editorial powerhouse of more than sixty original features by Jonathan Franzen, Jeffrey Eugenides, Joyce Carol Oates, Rick Moody, Will Self, Nicole Krauss, and many others. Letters, photographs, drawings, even candy wrappers, phone bills, and other scattered mementos will be strikingly presented in this smartly designed volume. Using the same research team that previously published the unknown letters of Hunter S. Thompson, Charles Dickens's notebook, Harold Pinter's blues lyrics, and a nude shot of Alan Ginsberg, How I Write offers unpublished and unseen material illuminating the secret lives of authors. A must-have for the growing fan base of McSweeny's and other literary magazines, the book, designed by legendary and award-winning art director Vince Frost, will also be a perfect gift for all writers, readers, and anyone interested in books, ideas, and design. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Daniel Johnson The Quotable Horse Voyageur Press 2007 0760329095 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 5.7 x 5.6 Inches; 96 pages; "God forbid," R. B. Cunninghame Graham wrote, "that I should go to any heaven in which there are no horses." Other horse lovers will cite the Arabian proverb: The wind of heaven is that which blows between a horses ears. Heavenly as they may be, horses are very much of the earth, ranging wild as the Mustangs of the West, herding the cows of the Great Plains, and doing the yeomans work of the farm pulling plows and wagons. These stalwarts of the farm and ranch or cowboy lore and farmgirl passion appear in striking images here alongside quotes from writers who have celebrated the draft horse and the stallion of the farm, the boon companion, and trusty servant of those who work the land. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Darren Aronofsky And Robert Siegel The Wrestler Rizzoli 2009 0847832430 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Complete with poster. Small chip (with flap) on front spine hinge about 2" up from bottom edge. Can be glued closed. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 9.8 x 7.4 Inches; 192 pages; Darren Aronofsky’s The Wrestler is an insightful behind-the-scenes meditation on the film’s provocative characters and the choices they make. Once a hugely successful WWF wrestler, Randy the Ram now ekes out a living performing for diehard wrestling fans from the 1980s in high school gyms and community centers around New Jersey. But when he suffers a heart attack, Randy’s doctor tells him he needs to lay off the steroids and stop wrestling altogether. Forced out of show business, Randy begins to evaluate the state of his life. But the pull of the spotlight is too strong and he attempts once again to find his way back into the ring. Featuring actors Mickey Rourke, Academy award–winning Marisa Tomei, and Evan Rachel Wood, this book is an extension of Aronofsky’s filmic vision, and will contain film stills, the original shooting script, still photos, original art, and observations by its creators, cast, and crew. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Dave Friedman My Life in the Movies Dalton Watson 2008 1854432346 Hardcover New in Good+ dust jacket New oversized hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. DJ has some light shelf wear, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.34 x 11.89 x 9.13 Inches; 304 pages; In 1986, Dave Friedman became the first and only Still Photographer to be voted into the Motion Picture Academy of Arts and Sciences. This book features 400 photographs from his award-winning archive, many never before published. Dave Friedman was literally born into the movie business. His father was a studio Production Manager, and his mother an actress, singer, and dancer who appeared in some of the very first ‘talkies’. Dave’s youth was spent on the sets of some of the greatest motion pictures ever made. After an apprenticeship as an assistant cameraman, Dave Friedman went on to become one of the most in-demand Still Photographers in Hollywood from the late 1960s until the late 1980s. While shooting on location for dozens of Hollywood’s classic films of that era, he befriended stars like Steve McQueen, Goldie Hawn and Bruce Lee. My Life in the Movies showcases the best of Dave Friedman’s Hollywood-era camera work. It is also a walk back in time, with Dave sharing his memories of what it was like to be in close quarters with some of Hollywood’s greatest, making films — and imagery— that will truly last forever. Price:
30.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
David H Kogut War of our fathers Relics of the Pacific battlefields Barnes & Noble Books 1999 0760713626 Hardcover New in Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Small wear spots on board corners and spine end corners. DJ front bottom corner 1" curved tear. Back top spine end corner 1/2" tear. Some light edge wear, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 163 pages Price:
13.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Donna S. Dewberry Donna Dewberry's Painted Garden North Light Books 2007 1581809484 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Author is a well-known and successful TV personality with regular how-to shows on PBS and HSN Combines latest craze for large outdoor living spaces with Donna's colorful decorative designs Provides perforated "Color Recipe Cards" and storage pocket for ease of color matching Donna Dewberry's Painted Garden features 20 step-by-step projects painted on outdoor furniture and accessories using tough and durable acrylic paints that resist fading and weathering. From Adirondack chairs and patio tables to planters, window boxes, porch pillows and butterfly houses, there's something here for every taste and budget. Readers will enjoy the beautiful color photos of Donna in the garden as well as sidebars of Donna's favorite gardening and outdoor entertaining tips and hints. A bonus section called "Donna's Color Recipes" presents all the paint colors used in the book on handy recipe-sized cards readers can tear out and take to the store to reference colors. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Editors of Creative Publishing And The editors of Creative Publishing international Construcción de Terrazas Creative Publishing international 2002 158923099X Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. SPANISH EDITION. Covers have shelf wear, back cover outer edge 1/4" horizontal tear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages; "Building Decks" is a new Spanish language book that takes readers, step-by-step, through a the process of building decks. Get expert advice on everything from what materials and tools you'll need to design help. This book is beautifully illustrated with detailed, full-color photos showing the key aspects of each project. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Elizabeth Mcmillian Beach Houses From Malibu to Laguna Rizzoli 1994 0847818020 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ glossy with three small scratches on front cover and one near back top edge. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.88 x 12.58 x 9.3 Inches; 208 pages; Beach Houses are the first survey of the glamorous beachfront lifestyle and distinctive architecture and design for which Southern California is so famous. The houses featured in this book are located on the coast between Malibu and Laguna and range from common generic types-- New England, Mediterranean and ranch designs-- to high-style homes by well-known architects such as John Lautner, Richard Meier, Frank Gehry, and others.
Beaches and beach houses have played an important part in the historical and cultural development of Southern California, beginning in the 1880s when land speculators wanted to attract home-buyers, and especially during the 1920s when the motion picture community and other nouveau riche built lavish houses and clubs on the shore.
Architectural writer Elizabeth McMillian has selected a stunning array of Southern California beach residences that receive high marks for appearance, comfort, and sensitivity to the environment. Every beach house designer faces similar constraints and challenges: small lots, low-key street facades, enclosed sidewalls, narrow paths to the ocean, and glass-walled and terraced oceanfronts. If a beach house is designed with sensitivity, living on the beach can be an experience that is close to perfection.
Photographer Melba Levick has dramatically captured the California beach house in its enviable seaside context and has focused on interiors that bring the sights and sounds of the ocean into the home by way of glass walls, open courtyards, terraces, and towers.
Interviews with the architects, interior designers, and owners of these fabulous California houses reveal the inspirational dimension embodied in this special architecture.
"A beach house is often the fulfillment of a dream, as well as a quest for the sensual varieties of site, sound, and touch-- the opportunity to feel gentle sea breezes, warm to the reassuring rays of the sun, and hear the lulling, rhythmic sound of wind and waves," explains McMillian. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Ellen Marshall Polymer Clay Surface Design Recipes: 100 Mixed-Media Techniques Plus Project Ideas Quarry Books 2005 1592531717 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.5 x 11.2 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages; Regardless of your level of experience with polymer clay, the techniques and recipes for creating for combining clay with other media will inspire you to create unique surface designs. In addition to covering basic polymer clay techniques, tools, and materials, this book teaches you to use unique surface embellishments in your work. Styled as a recipe, each illustrated surface design is shown with complete instructions for replicating the design and is accompanied by three variations. Informative explanations of specific inks, paints, and powders are included, along with a section dedicated to showing complex design combinations. This book covers a range of topical application processes that include stamping, painting, and writing on clay along with step-by-step project ideas that put these techniques to use. A gallery of polymer clay art is included for further inspiration. Price:
8.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Elsa Maxwell How to Do It or The Lively Art of Entertaining Rizzoli 2005 0847827135 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages; Whether it’s time for high camp or high tea, celebrated dishes or celebrity dish, Miss Maxwell delivers tips on entertaining that are entertainment enough in this classic, camp period piece, as relevant today to hosts and hostesses as it was when it was originally published in 1956. The ultimate book on entertaining, How to Do It dishes on what to do about bachelors as guests, not inviting the family, uncomfortable greetings, “inebriates,” and countless other factors that could potentially prevent your party from being This Year’s Important Affair. Want to give a party? Darling, the cocktail party is so over. Miss Maxwell shares her secrets to livening up your soiree, from scavenger hunts to tea parties in the afternoon. The party bible for hostesses who can’t stand another humdrum fete: How to Do It includes recipes (among others, dishes such as “Andalusian Gazpacho à la Joan Fontaine” and “Cole Porter’s Cherry Compote”), advice (Steer clear of bores. Really.), and trouble-shooting potential disasters (your guest is dominating the conversation?you’ll need to stop him now!). Don’t even contemplate entertaining without Miss Maxwell’s help. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Finlay, Alec Wind Blown Clouds Rizzoli 2005 0847827119 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages; Clouds, those magical collections of ice crystals that loom above us, bring out the romantic dreamer in everyone. At once universal and breathtakingly unique, clouds are a constant and subtle presence in all of our lives, ever continuing on their mysterious paths, despite the turmoil on the land below. In 1999, Scottish multimedia artist Alec Finlay invited people to submit photographs of clouds to an archive he was compiling called the Wind Blown Cloud. The results have been astounding: Hundreds of people from all over the world?young and old, amateurs and professionals?contributed images of their personal skyscapes. Wind Blown Clouds is a simple and stunning collection of the wind blown cloud, featuring 170 of these works, complemented by a thoughtful selection of haiku and poetry. From small, fluffy, white clouds to roiling masses of cumuli, and from skyscapes and sunsets in silver and gold to more imaginative photos of clouds reflected in puddles, glass, and airplanes, Wind Blown Clouds captures the indefinable brilliance of this inspiring natural phenomenon. With the brightening of skies after the dark winter months, Wind Blown Clouds is springtime’s reclamation of the outdoors, and a beautiful reminder that we are all living under the same sky. Price:
4.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Francesco Garofalo Steven Holl (Universe Architecture Series) Universe 2003 0789310066 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.88 x 8.42 x 6.72 Inches; 240 pages; Steven Holl is revered among architects and students for his quiet and consistent modernist buildings. His reputation among generations of students was cemented during his early tenure at Columbia University and his founding of Storefront for Art and Architecture. His Pamphlet Architecture series furthered his standing as a leader of the avant-garde. With his embrace of computer technology, Holl smoothly transitioned from the 1980s into the digital design era of the 1990s. At the same time, his practice expanded globally and his housing projects in Japan opened to international acclaim. Recently, the ultramodern design of his Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art earned high praise for its revitalizing influence on Helsinki's city center. Remarkably, this monograph is the only book available that documents Holl's full career, covering his early houses of the 1970s to his latest designs for museums currently under construction. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Guido Morpurgo Gregotti & Associates The Architecture of Urban Design Rizzoli 2008 0847831000 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New oversized hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on board corners. DJ has some minor shelf wear, some scuffing and fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.1 x 1.9 x 1.2 Inches; 312 pages; To be published on the occasion of the 80th birthday of Vittorio Gregotti, founder and principal of the world-renowned Gregotti Associati. Gregotti reigned as editor of Casabella, Italy’s leading interior design and architecture magazine, for fourteen years. This book is a survey of his career and highlights his most important projects in architecture, urban design, and graphic design. However, the designs that take the spotlight are the ones Gregotti has conceived in China. In Pujiang (near Shanghai), he created the master plan for a new town inspired by the classical beauty of Italy. Pujiang brings pure Italian style to the heart of a new China: villas with a terrace or garden, classic Italian construction materials (such as white granite and red Venetian stucco), piazzas, hotels, shopping arcades, hanging gardens, and even navigable canals. This "Venice of the Orient" is the crowning achievement of a breathtaking career. Price:
47.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Harland Miller; Ed Ruscha And Sophie Fiennes And Gordon Burn And Jarvis Cocker International Lonely Guy Rizzoli 2007 0847829286 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ bottom spine end plastic coating peeling up. DJ corners tiny wear spots. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.79 x 12.28 x 9.37 Inches; 144 pages; Harland Miller combines a painterly aesthetic with a literary mind and a uniquely gritty, north-of-England sense of humor. His bold, colorful, and tactile paintings reflect an original perspective on a rich heritage of pop art and literature: there is D. H. Lawrence's Dirty Northern Bastard; Ernest Hemingway's 12 Rounds With God; and Miller's own guide to the glorious English coast, Bridlington: Ninety-Three Million Miles From the Sun. His paintings are at once impressive, funny, and touching, conveying a pervasive sense of nostalgia while playing with the ironies of rhetoric and reputation. Miller has been a celebrated part of the London art scene since the 1990s, alongside such artists as Damien Hirst, Tracey Emin, Sarah Morris, and others. In essays and interviews with Jarvis Cocker and Gordon Burn, Miller identifies the influences of such figures as Ed Ruscha, Mark Rothko, Anselm Kiefer, and Robert Rauschenberg, all of whose work can be seen to have left a mark on Miller's textured and iconoclastic style. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Ian Luna And Carol Herselle Krinsky And Joseph Giovannini And Kenneth Powell Kohn Pedersen Fox: Architecture and Urbanism, 1993-2002 Rizzoli 2003 0847825086 Softcover New with no dust jacket New oversized paperback with no remainder mark. Front bottom of book bumped leaving a small crease on cover and pages up to 181. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.66 x 12.04 x 8.96 Inches; 512 pages; Kohn Pedersen Fox, one of the world's foremost architectural firms, has achieved international stature with its brand of refined modernism and contextualism. Included in this volume are award-winning projects from the last decade such as the World Bank Headquarters in Washington, D.C., Baruch College in New York, IBM Corporate Headquarters in Armonk, New York, Thames Court in London, Endesa in Madrid, the Rodin Museum in Seoul, and the Gannett/USA Today Building in McLean, Virginia.
Sixty projects from around the world showcase the firm's diversity. With headquarters in New York and London, KPF has designed mixed-use skyscrapers in Tokyo, Shanghai, Paris, London, Hong Kong, Seoul, and Singapore; institutional and academic facilities; airport terminals; art museums; and energy-efficient corporate headquarters. KPF continues to create buildings that are not only part of the urban fabric but also works of architecture that redefine and transform their context, and address important issues of sustainability. The buildings, of which the overwhelming majority are shown completed, are extensively documented in color and black and white photographs and drawings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Jay Johnson; Paul Goldberger And Bob Colacello And Pierre Berge And Sandra Brant Jed Johnson Opulent Restraint Rizzoli 2005 0847827143 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. No wear on boards. Top board and DJ corners lightly bumped. Some fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1 x 12 x 9.6 Inches; 224 pages; Jed Johnson: Opulent Restraint is the first book to chronicle the fascinating career, work and times of an interior design superstar whose life was cut short in 1996 by the disastrous explosion of TWA Flight 800. From humble beginnings in Minnesota, Johnson rose to prominence in nineteen-seventies New York, via the Warhol Factory, to the highest echelons of the rarified world of design and decoration. His impressive celebrity client list included Pierre Bergé, Mick Jagger and Jerry Hall, Richard Gere, and Barbara Streisand. Yet, with success and acclaim, he never lost his shy humility, generous spirit and quiet grace. Through a series of essays, project photographs and personal pictures we trace the influences on his nascent career, his special relationship with Andy Warhol and his magical affect on others. Many never-before-seen photographs are included by important photographers, among them: Cecil Beaton, Francesco Scavullo, Billy Name, Jack Mitchell, John Hall, Elizabeth Heyert and Warhol himself. Opulent Restraint is a must have book for every interior design office and for those interested in the fascinating Warhol years in New York. Interior Design magazine called Johnson “a great talent” whose “spirit lives on in a stunning legacy of interior design.” Price:
18.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Jim Crawford And Gregory Blum Toys: MTV Overground #3 (MTV Underground) Universe 2006 0789313901 Softcover New with no dust jacket Brand new paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7 x 6.1 Inches; 218 pages; Toys are no longer just for kids—they are at the heart of a new pop culture movement. The new toy scene emerged in 1997 when designer Michael Lau exhibited G.I. Joes he'd customized into hip-hop street figures at a Hong Kong toy show. Artists from Hong Kong and Japan followed suit, creating their own limited edition vinyl figures. The vinyl toy movement soon went global, invading the US and Europe with a vengeance and spawning an intense, worldwide collector's culture.Toys documents the amazing variety and mesmerizing detail of these unique, highly collectible figures from the top artists in Hong Kong, Japan, the US, the UK, Canada, and Australia, including James Jarvis, Gary Baseman, Frank Kozik, Jim Woodring, Ugly Dolls, and Todd Schorr. With dazzling imagery and interviews with the artists, this detailed collection is the perfect source for inspiration and information for designers, graphic designers, and collectors alike. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Jim Sargent American Premium Guide to Knives and Razors: Identification & Value Guide Krause Publications 2004 0873498259 Softcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.2 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 504 pages; Market values for collectible knives and razors constantly fluctuate, and its important for dealers and collectors to have the most current pricing information. The American Premium Guide to Pocket Knives and Razors provides up-to-date pricing, manufacturer data, and information to accurately date and identify individual knives or whole collections. This updated 6th edition of the definitive reference for collectible knives and razors features current values for thousands of the most popular models on the market as well as many quality but lesser-known brands. Readers will find new information on major manufacturers such as W. R. Case, Crandall, Queen, Schatt & Morgan, Remington and Hawbaker, As well as a history of the companies. Lists updated values for thousands of knives and razors Features new coverage of W. R. Case, Crandall, Queen, Remington and more Includes a 32-page color section for easy identification Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Jr. , Loy S. Harrell Decoys - North America's One Hundred Greatest Krause Publications 2000 0873419219 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 12.24 x 9.33 Inches; 208 pages; Antique decoys are among the hottest collectibles in the nation right now. With prime specimens commanding prices reaching well into the six-figure range, collectors see them as both an investment and a status symbol. Everybody wants them, but few can own the real thing. Loy Harrell, one of North America's pre-eminent decoy authorities, has crossed the country to gather photographs and information on the most valuable and sought-after decoys. This full-colour masterpiece displays the greatest decoys of a bygone era, tells about their history and in some cases discusses their value. One of the specimens went for more than 600,000 dollars at a Sotheby's auction. Hunting, antique and waterfowl enthusiasts will want this book not only as a display of great artwork, but also as a valuable reference tool for these American treasures. Price:
11.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Kira Jolliffe And Bay Garnett The Cheap Date Guide to Style Universe 2008 0789316935 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.7 x 7.4 Inches; 128 pages; Forget makeover culture, forget slavishly following fashion diva dictates, forget your insecurities—forget everything you’ve ever read in fashion magazines! This guide shows you that the secret to finding your inherent natural style is to have fun and be inspired. Kira Jolliffe and Bay Garnett, clothing aficionados and editors of Britain’s hit Cheap Date magazine, show you how to build your style without going broke, going mad, or coming out looking like everyone else. Included are chapters on developing your own sense of style, the art of accessorizing, and crafting a cool wardrobe from a mix of cheap basics and chic secondhand finds. Because "to be stylish, you need to be into clothes, and if you’re into clothes, you’re into finding them," the CD girls share their time-tested strategies for thrifting, including how to identify prized finds. For further inspiration, throughout the book there are interviews with some of the world’s most stylish women, including Mischa Barton, Rachel Weisz, and Chloë Sevigny. Following the age-old mantra "the rules are—there are no rules," this sophisticated yet scrappy guide will refresh and reinvigorate both you and your wardrobe. Price:
16.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
L.N. Tolstoy; Stella Baty Landis War and Peace Collector's Library 2004 1904633854 Boxed Set New in New dust jacket New hardcovers with no remainder mark. Vol. 1, 2 & 3. Books and DJ's are pristine. Slipcase has a small wear spot front right top corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; Collector's Library; 4.09 x 6.46 x 4.57 Inches; 1632 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Larry Wachowski And Andy Wachowski; John Gaeta And Dan Glass And Joel Silver The Art of Speed Racer: With the Complete Screenplay Included Universe 2008 0789318237 Softcover New with no dust jacket New oversized paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.94 x 11.1 x 8.27 Inches; 256 pages; The visionary Wachowski brothers of The Matrix fame use their filmmaking skills to bring to life the iconic Japanese cartoon with their newest groundbreaking film Speed Racer, starring Emile Hirsch, Christina Ricci, Susan Sarandon, Matthew Fox, and John Goodman, to name a few. The Art of Speed Racer contains production ephemera including: exclusive storyboard art, character sketches, shooting script, and still photos. Speed Racer will also contain observations by film crew, lending insight into the complicated process of making this movie. The Art of Speed Racer is a chronicle of, and tribute to the film, and is sure to appeal to racing fans and new and diehard Speed Racer fans alike. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Leslie McDonnell Insignia of World War II Chartwell Books 1999 0785810242 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some very light shelf wear. Front inside flap top corner light price impression. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.93 x 11.51 x 8.73 Inches; 224 pages; Contains over 1,000 of the most important badges worn on uniforms between 1939 & 1945. These include insignia of all the major protagonists: Germany, Japan, U.S., Italy, Great Britain, France, Russia, & Brit. Empire. Each badge is illustrated in full-color, with detailed & fascinating text, plus the war record of the unit. All of the different categories of insignia are included: cap badges, shoulder sleeve insignia, rank insignia, collar patches, cuff bands, & breast insignia. Also, full-color artworks of all the major medals, such as the Medal of Honor, Purple Heart, Knight's Cross, Victoria Cross, & Iron Cross; & superb full-color rank insignia spreads. Breathtaking!! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Lindsey Stainton; Simon Finch And Helena Carter Bonham A Picture History of Mr. and Mrs. Grenville of Rosedale House An Album by Mary Yelloly, Eight and a Half Years Old Rizzoli 2007 0847829227 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Gift quality. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.87 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 144 pages; In this exquisite gift book, Mary Yelloly's watercolors depict life in the English countryside, where the imaginary Grenville family, invented by Mary, spends its days playing games, taking walks, and enjoying carriage rides. Assisted by her "Nanna" and her sisters, Mary painted the elegant and fashionable Rosedale House, Gloucestershire, surrounded by parkland. The story is told through the child's eyes both in a series of interiors-drawing rooms, libraries, and opulent bedrooms-and a sequence of beautiful landscapes. The book offers a delightfully innocent view of life in 19th-century England, but it also tells the intriguing tale of school-age Mary Yelloly, whose brief life appears to have been as charmingly domestic as those she depicts on the pages. Gatefolds, marbleized paper, and beautifully reproduced illustrations make this book an irresistible gift and the exceptionally accomplished watercolors will be of special interest to art lovers. Price:
20.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Marcella Bakur Weiner; Robert Conte And Theresa Kasun Junkfood Bear Regent Publishing 2008 0980150000 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Display copy; light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 34 pages; This beautifully written and illustrated book is about an obese bear that eats lots of sugary, unhealthy food but is afraid to change his ways. His neighborhood friends help Junkfood Bear (affectionately named "JB") to become the best bear he can be by learning the benefits of exercising and eating right. Children can identify with Junkfood Bear's struggle to eat healthy and laugh out loud in his victory as he "saves the day." Each reading will help to reinforce a child's feeling that he or she can make choices. Eating healthy is one such choice. And as Junkfood Bear learns in this story, eating can be fun and healthy! Price:
11.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Michael Otis Watercolor for the Fun of It - Painting People North Light Books 2005 1581805608 Softcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 96 pages; Watercolor for the Fun of It: Painting People presents simple, beginning instruction in an uncluttered form, using a concrete, realistic style that beginners like to emulate. Readers will find: Step-by-step instruction that covers drawing, composition, lighting and techniques to produce reliable results 12 step-by-step demonstrations showing various poses, like head and shoulders, seated, standing and profile. A Quick-Start Guide provides an essential overview of the best materials to use, basic tips and a glossary of terms Painters can't help but have fun when they follow the reassuring instruction and inspiring artwork. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Michelle Pauli The Outdoor Kama Sutra: A Photographic Guide to Bringing Passionate Lovemaking Out of the Bedroom and Into the Great Outdoors Quiver 2006 1592331793 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.4 x 10.2 x 7.6 Inches; 128 pages; The Kama Sutra takes to the beach, the woods, the lake, and the garden! This book is a celebration of pleasure and passion in scenic settings, all illustrated in lavish, highly erotic full-color photographs. Certain to delight adventurous lovers everywhere, this book is a beautiful source of inspiration and creativity. This book includes 25 Kama Sutra positions in various outdoor locations, exotic imagery combined with practical tips, and sexy stories about ancient lovemaking techniques. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Nina Lesowitz And Lara Morris Starr; Gideon Osker The Party Girl Cookbook Booksales 2002 0785815643 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear. Front inside flap top corner very light price impression, and some sticker adhesive. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.5 x 7.3 x 7.1 Inches; 336 pages; The Party Girls' number-one rule is "have fun - especially if you're the hostess!" With that in mind, two party experts have created a cookbook and party planner that makes everything quick, easy, inexpensive, and most of all, fun. No deep-frying at the last minute or stuffing miniature mushrooms for hours on end. The 24 themed ftes in this book each includes ideas for invitations, party favors, decorations, music, games, costumes, and tons of food and drink. As a step-by-step guide or a personal manifesto for living large, The Party Girl Cookbook is certain to entertain and enlighten with its humor, energy, and originality. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Norvia Behling The Quotable Farm Wife Voyageur Press 2007 0760329109 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has a few very small, fine scratches. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.55 x 5.67 x 5.67 Inches; 96 pages; What picture of farm life is complete without the woman at its heart? Rising before dawn to start the fire, sitting up long after dark to do her mending, she holds farm and family together. In moving photographs and prose, this book celebrates the life of the farm wife, with its hours of hard work and moments of ineffable sweetness. Pictured at tasks such as feeding chickens or on the tractor; caught in a rare stillness against the endless horizon or in a moment of well-deserved rest: Here is the farm wife as she is and was and will be, at the heart of the American farm, and of the American story. Price:
7.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Parramon's Editorial Team And Parramón's Editorial Team All About Techniques in Illustration Barron's Educational Series 2001 0764153617 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 10.5 x 8.3 Inches; 144 pages; Books in the All About Techniques series provide advanced instruction to art students and experienced hobbyists. The books also contain advice that professionals will find helpful. Their instructions assume the reader's knowledge of basic art techniques. All About Illustration Techniques shows how to complete illustrations to professional standards for advertising, book illustration, and more, employing both black-and-white and color media. Price:
4.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Patrick Sweeney Gun Digest Book of Ruger Pistols and Revolvers Gun Digest Books 2007 089689472X Softcover New with no dust jacket New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.7 x 10.6 x 8 Inches; 285 pages; Ruger history is legendary - it remains America's leading independent manufacturer of recreational and law enforcement firearms. As the ultimate user's reference to Ruger pistols and revolvers, this guide helps you to better utilize your firearms, and properly select the gun that's right for you. Whether you're a shooter, collector or professional public protector, whatever area of interest you come from everything you need to know about Ruger functionality - explained in real-world performance test results and loading data is covered in this comprehensive guide. It's the gun guide for Ruger owners who need to know more. Price:
4.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Phil Schmidt Black & Decker The Complete Guide to Patios: Plan, Build and Maintain (Black & Decker Complete Guide) Creative Publishing international 2007 1589233050 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 240 pages; Outdoor living made elegantPatios have been featured in landscapes for thousands of years, but never have they been more popular than now, as homeowners discover the elegance, long life, and easy maintenance of stone and decorative concrete surfaces. TodayÆs homeowners can build with mosaic tiles just like the ancient Persians, or natural stone like the Greeks, but they also build amazing patios with colored, interlocking concrete pavers cast in geometric shapes, or they can stamp or stain poured concrete for truly amazing effects. Black & Decker The Complete Guide to Patios is a comprehensive guide that includes an introduction to the most popular building materials: a fool-proof method for design, planning and layout; detailed step-by-step projects to help readers build any one of 12 different types of patios; instructions for building popular patio accessories and features; and tips for maintaining and repairing all types of patios. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Philip Jodidio; Tadao Ando And Maria Price Tadao Ando Modern Art Museum of Ft. Worth Rizzoli 2008 0847830152 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Board and DJ back bottom edge shallow thumb size dent near center. DJ has some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 11.34 x 11.26 Inches; 156 pages; A self-taught architect, Tadao Ando combines the influences of Japanese building traditions with the elegance of modernism. His projects encourage contemplation and demonstrate a reverence for essential forms. Respected for his powerful, meditative spaces and his sensual yet refined use of ordinary materials—wood, steel, concrete, glass—Ando’s work resonates with profound intelligence, unpretentious elegance, and an almost palpable sense of harmony. The Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth is comprised of five pavilions that seem to float on a pool of water. Inside, diffuse and reflected natural light bathe the interior and the art in an even glow. This book thoroughly and luxuriously documents Ando’s most recent masterpiece with glorious new color photography of the building, the reflecting pools, the grand interior spaces, and the galleries. Price:
24.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Reed Massengill And Lon Hanagan The Male Ideal: Lon of New York and the Masculine Physique Universe 2004 0789309963 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.53 x 10.94 x 8.56 Inches; 160 pages; Long before Bruce Weber or Herb Ritts picked up a camera, there was a photographer whose images glorified the male nude. But Alonzo Hanagan, better known as Lon of New York, was working during the 1940s and 1950s, when images of the male nude were not just illicit but illegal. Twice, his studio was raided and his negatives destroyed by police. Many of the images in this book thus exist only as prints purchased by collectors at the time.
Now, for the first time in more than forty years, these photos are published in one comprehensive collection that recovers this lost body of work. Suffused with a coy playfulness and a naïve vulnerability, these erotic images of men evoke a time of greater innocence but also of greater suppression, revealing much about gay history and the history of photography. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Robert Lomas Turning the Solomon Key George Washington, the Bright Morning Star, and the Secrets of Masonic Astrology Fair Winds Press 2006 1592332293 Hardcover New in Very Good dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light shelf wear. Front inside flap top corner very light price impression. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages; The Masonic Secrets of our Founding Fathers!Washington, D.C. is a city planned by Masons, its site was laid out by Masons and it is adorned with over 23 major Masonic Zodiacs. Over the last 200 years another 1000, or so, Masonic zodiacal symbols have been systematically added. This book investigates the Masonic significance of Washington, D.C. and explores the Masonic truth behind the astral alignments of its main features. This book, at its heart, explains why high-achieving individuals share certain astrological characteristics, and why the Freemasons who founded our nation planned Washington, D.C. the way they did. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Rod Preston-Mafham Spiders (WorldLife Library) Voyageur Press 2007 0760330018 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.3 x 9.7 x 8.8 Inches; 72 pages; Spiders: They are exquisitely beautiful and wildly repulsive. They are deadly and beneficial. And they are a source of great fascination--and boundless fear!--to kids of all ages. This wonderfully readable book explores the science and natural history of the spiders' world, taking in arachnids from the exotic black widows and tarantulas to all sorts of everyday and garden variety (literally) species. In an engaging manner, and with plenty of illustrations, Spiders describes the highly individual life styles, variety, and appearance of these intriguing creatures. Who are their relatives? What are their families? How do they spin their webs? And how do they defend themselves? Spiders answers all these questions and many more, about “stars” of the arachnid world, like the wolf spider and the brown recluse, as well as the lesser-known but no less interesting species. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Silvio Cassara Richard Meier: Recent Works (Universe Architecture Series) Universe 2005 0789312220 Softcover New with no dust jacket Brand new paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.47 x 8.19 x 6.54 Inches; 240 pages; Beginning with his ascent in the late 1960s, the work of Richard Meier has been identified with a careful but decisive reflection on modernity, its origins, and its potential as a continuing source of innovation. Collected here for the first time in paperback are the large-scale projects Meier developed during the last decade–mature works that coincide with his celebration as one of the world’s foremost architects. His reflections on being heir to an abstract modernist ethic meld together with his concepts of the city and the contemporary landscape. Meier’s architecture privileges large public works above others, using their monumentality to imagine the possibilities of contemporary civic spaces. The recent Church for the Jubilee in Rome demonstrates the conjunction of modernity with simplicity and emotion of form, light, and material. But Meier also uses smaller-scale private commissions–such as the celebrated 173/176 Perry Street residential towers in New York–as an opportunity to explore the limits of his unique and immediately recognizable brand of modernism. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Susie J. Horgan; Susie J. Horgan And Ian MacKaye And Henry Rollins Punk Love Universe 2007 0789315416 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.8 x 7.7 x 7.6 Inches; 112 pages; Celebrating friendships that have been bound together by music since 1979, Susie J. Horgan's largely unpublished images were taken as friend and participant on the music scene, rather than as a journalist, and are both an exceptional contribution to the history of punk as well as a true reflection of punk values. She captured iconic photographs of such hardcore legends as Minor Threat, S.O.A., Teen Idles, Dead Kennedys, Black Flag, The Cramps, Untouchables, Youth Brigade, the Germs, and many others. Punk Love documents specifically the birth of the early Washington, D.C., punk movement in 1979. D.C. punk was a different kind of punk. It was hardcore. It was explosive. It was revolutionary. But people misread punk rock as being about hate and anger. It was spiritual. It was about self-respect and justice-basic morals and values. This is punk love. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Editors of Creative Publishing international; Editors of Creative Publishing Veiled in Beauty: Creating Headpieces & Veils for the Bride Creative Publishing international 2002 1589230477 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.31 x 10.63 x 8.19 Inches; 96 pages; Accessorizing the bride can take a major chunk out of any wedding budget. Now, you have a way to reduce that cost. Veiled in Beauty will give you the know-how to make a headpiece and veil, saving as much as 90%.
With beautiful photography and clear, detailed information, the bride will discover all of her options in selecting and creating the perfect headpiece and veil to complement her dress. Whether her personal style leads her toward a simple ribbon-embroidered headband or an elaborately decorated crown with a triple-tiered cascading veil, Veiled in Beauty provides the step-by-step instructions to design and create it.
The book also helps the bride with selecting and embellishing gloves and shoes that will perfectly coordinate with her outfit. Plus, there's instruction on making a variety of garters. By adding simple, inexpensive adornments, ordinary store-bought accessories are custom-made to look like expensive designer items. More importantly, they add the bride's personal touch to her wedding ensemble.
The projects are suited to the beginner/average skill level, so any crafter can accomplish tremendous results. You'll find over 25 styles to complement any gown. All items are shown in full-color photography, providing a clear visual of the finished product. Price:
7.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Editors of Singer Worldwide Singer Simple Decorative Machine Stitching: Essential Machine-Side Tips and Techniques Creative Publishing international 2008 1589233417 Spiral bound New with no dust jacket New spiral bound softcover with no remainder mark. Covers have some light rubbing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.87 x 9.92 x 8.74 Inches; 112 pages; A quick guide to creating fancy stitches and special effects—on any type of sewing machine. SINGER Simple Decorative Machine Stitching is a new book in the SINGER Simple series. This "at your fingertips" guide presents dozens of techniques that creative stitchers—of garments and home decor—will refer to again and again. Inside is an indexed collection of decorative hand and machine stitches and specialty techniques, including beading, silk ribbon work, applique, and more. Clear, concise, colored line drawings illustrate the pages. The book is designed for readers working on any type of sewing machine. Although it provides an overview of the many types of software, specialty machines, and computer applications available for decorative stitching, this book presents techniques that succeed with even the most basic sewing machine. Price:
9.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Tony Worobiec And Eva Worobiec Icons of the Highway A Celebration of Small-Town America Artist's and Photographers' Press Ltd 2008 1904332781 Hardcover New in Good+ dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has minor shelf wear with light rubbing on back and fine scratches. Front cover has a light diagonal scratch from top spine end corner to bottom board corner. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.94 x 11.1 x 9.61 Inches; 128 pages; Tony and Eva Worobiec once again take to the road to create a beautiful photographic essay about an America that’s fast fading away. Often when we think of the United States, we remember the things that once set it apart visually: the flamboyant oversized cars, ubiquitous diners, bright neon lighting, large city hotels that figured so prominently in Hopper paintings, and the once-uniquely American motel. Sadly, these are now in steady decline. In this collection of outstanding images, the Worobiecs capture the magic that remains, on journeys ranging from the far north—the High Line at the Canadian border—across the high plains to the desert towns of Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. The casinos, remnants of movie palaces, burger shacks, and roadside sculptures all evoke a once-glorious past.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Trice Boerens Ultimate Scrapbook Style: A Creative Technique and Design Guide for Victorian, Retro, and Contemporary Pages (Quarry Book) Quarry Books 2006 159253256X Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 10.94 x 8.5 Inches; 208 pages; Scrapbook manufacturers offer products that fit into each of these popular styles: Contemporary, Retro, and Victorian. This book capitalizes on the versatility of these design periods, creating a stylish package that really captures and explores each look. Scrapbookers are always looking for new inspirations. Currently, there are scrapbooking books on techniques, layouts, and themes, but there are no books that focus on particular styles. This series offers scrapbookers an in-depth style book containing a period overview, a "samplings" section that includes color palettes, papers, stamps, clip art and embellishments, and then a range of techniques, mini projects, and layouts, that all fit into the style theme. Readers will learn to successfully design pages that incorporate all the elements of each period, with clever style and flair. Price:
4.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ugo Di Pace Ugo Di Pace Interiors Rizzoli 2007 0847830047 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark. Front bottom board and DJ corner very lightly bumped leaving two small creases. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 1.2 x 11.5 x 11.1 Inches; 244 pages; A master of light, a genius with details and materials, and a connoisseur of art, Ugo di Pace established his reputation as one of the leading architects and interior designers in Brazil with a stunning series of homes. In addition to designing breathtakingly elegant interiors, di Pace is a furniture designer, art and design collector, and a student of contemporary Brazilian culture. He has developed a unique Brazilian style, blending modern design and Brazilian materials with French, English, and Venetian elements. His career began in Italy and matured when he moved to São Paulo in 1951 to open an art and antiques gallery. Richly illustrated with new color photography, Ugo di Pace: Interiors brings this modern master and the distinctive design sensibility of Brazil to a wider audience and inspires all to infuse their homes with the style of Brazil. Price:
40.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Vittoria Caterina Caratozzolo And Marsilio Irene Brin: The Birth of Italian Look 1945-1969 (Mode) Marsilio 2007 8831789589 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.63 x 8.11 x 6.22 Inches; 144 pages; A well-known figure in the world of culture between the wars, Irene Brin started out in the early 30's as a reporter of society news, writing articles on fashion chiefly for the magazine Bellezza from 1945 to the early 60's. Caratozzolo's portrait depicts Brin as an extraordinarily effective promoter of Italian culture abroad, thanks to her unprecedented role as Rome editor for Harper's Bazaar. She helped to build the image of Italian fashion, and made Italian designers fully aware of the value of their creations. While celebrating the unique and traditional qualities of Italian fashion, Brin was also far ahead of her time in understanding and embracing the international, even global directions that fashion was beginning to take, and that would prove to be its future. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Walter Cooper Briefs A Virile Display of Verse Witty & Gay Universe 2000 0789304066 Hardcover New with no dust jacket New pictorial hardcover with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.6 x 9.33 x 7.32 Inches; 80 pages; Uncover the fun and sexy attractions of gay life and love in this humorous,eye-popping picture book of verse. View hunks in trunks and leathers and feathers in 40 vivid and original color illustrations that accompany each verse. Chapters include: Thongs of Love, Boxer Rebellion, Truss Me, Darling, Heavenly Bodies and Fig Leaf Briefs. "Brevity is the soul of wit, and Walter Cooper takes it to new heights with his pithy, saucy, tres gay verse." (Michael Musto) Here's an honest look at the lighter side of the gay experience, touching such riveting topics as: decorating, male anatomy, friendship, aging, leather, cruising, pride, porn, coming out, drag, lust, monogamy, gays in the military, the clergy and my own bent view of creation. Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Webb Garrison Treasury of Christmas Stories Rutledge Hill Press,U.S. 1993 1558530878 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New hardcover with no remainder mark -shrinkwrapped. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9 x 7.9 Inches; 192 pages; A collection of thirty-two illustrated historical stories includes Abraham Lincoln's gift to a Confederate bride, portraits of the many interpretations of Santa Claus, descriptions of numerous Christmas traditions, and more. Price:
13.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Yenna Chan Small Environments (Contemporary Design in Detail) Rockport Publishers 2008 1592535038 Softcover New with no dust jacket New paperback with no remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.71 x 10.87 x 8.98 Inches; 192 pages; A visual look at the architectural details of smaller residential spaces The Contemporary Design Details series takes a highly visual look at architectural design details that are more often dealt with in a technical textbook format. The books take readers on a tour of the best details designed by great architects around the world. The series provides a powerful presentation of the most challenging and evolving architectural and design categories. Small Environments focuses on the type of architectural details that make up distinctive residential spaces under 1,200 square feet (120 square meters). It presents recent work by architects from around the globe in color photographs and architectural drawings. Rather than simply another compendium of small projects, the book is structured according to categories of architectural detail. It includes sections on components essential to the design of small spaces, such as built-in pieces, mobile systems, storage, outdoor rooms, siting strategies, and daylighting details. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|